Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


WW II

by James Jones


ISBN: 0448118963
ISBN-13: 9780448118963
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap
Published date: 1975
Pages: 272

Similar books


0824515242
One More Spring
by Peter M. Kalellis

In 1941 the Nazis invaded Greece. This riveting account of endurance and fighting during the occupation is both a memoir of the harrowing times and a testimony to the triumph of the human spirit over great adversity.

1591144787
The Pacific War Remembered
by



0891416951
The Greatest War
by Gerald Astor

The Greatest War is an American-combat history of what Studs Turkel dubbed the "good war," World War II, told largely in the words of the American soldiers, sailors, airmen, and marines who were there.

0809322080
The World Wars Through the Female Gaze
by Jean Gallagher

For some women writers and photographers during the two world wars -- Edith Wharton, Mildred Aldrich, Martha Gellhorn, Lee Miller, H.D., and Gertrude Stein -- the construction of the female subject as an observer of combat became a vital concern. Their explorations of vision took place against the backdrop of a larger shift in Western culture's understanding of what "seeing" meant in common practice and philosophical discourse alike. The role of visuality in their lives was massively transformed not only by the rigid gender rules of war but by the introduction of new combat practices and technologies such as aerial surveillance, trench warfare, and civilian bombardment. In The World Wars Through the Female Gaze, Jean Gallagher maps one portion of the historicized, gendered territory of what Nancy K. Miller calls the "gaze in representation". Expanding the notion of the gaze in critical discourse, Gallagher situates a number of visual acts within specific historic contexts to reconstruct the wartime female subject. She looks at both the female observer's physical act of seeing -- and the refusal to see -- for example, a battlefield, a wounded soldier, a torture victim, a national flag, a fashion model, a bombed city, or a wartime hallucination. The book begins with two instances of wartime propaganda written by American women in France in 1915. Both Edith Wharton's Fighting France and Mildred Aldrich's A Hilltop on the Marne offer a complex and often contradictory sense of a woman writer's struggles with authority, resistance, and killing. In the process, Gallagher teases out the role of specular vision and the impossibility of "directly" seeing the war. Gallagher then turns toliterary and visual texts produced by two female journalists between 1940 and 1945, Martha Gellhorn's 1940 novel A Stricken Field exhibits a range of gendered seeing positions within and in opposition to the visual ideologies of fascism during the Nazi occupation of Czechoslovakia. Lee Miller's war correspondence and photography for Vogue show how Miller constructed herself and her predominantly female American audience as antifascist observers of war by working with and against some of the conventions of surrealist fashion photography. Gallagher concludes by focusing on the experimental autobiographical prose of H.D. and Gertrude Stein to explore the functions of vision on two World War II "homefronts" -- London during the Blitz and Vichy France.

0894071238
Enemy North, South, East, West
by Robert Weiss



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0448118963 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) WW II
James Jones

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
2) WW II
James Jones

Grosset & Dunlap. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) WW II
Jones, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448118963 Fair . Fair. 1975. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$4.95
4) WW II
Jones, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 Book spine cracked. Wonderful paintings. Cover Torn but complete. Cheap price for a good book. All pictures are of the actual book warts and all. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by bjbooks (United States)
$4.95
5) Ww II
Jones, James

London: Leo Cooper Ltd, 1975 Hardcover. Sound & nice copy, light edgewear. Jacket has moderate rubbing/edgewear & chipping, price clipped. May not be available for international shipment due to weight/size.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 4to. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$5.00
6) WWII
Jones James

New York: Grosset & Dunlap. 1975. Hardbound. NF/good+, gold. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's Booksearch (United States)
$7.52
7) WW II
Jones, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 272 INDEXED pages to this masterpiece of a history of WWII by the author of FROM HERE TO ETERNITY and lavishly illustrated with spectacular artwork. ... Ex- navy library with few markings and pocket intact. Slight wear, interior very clean and tight. DJ has some edgewear, a few nicks and a cloed 1.5 inch tear. Tape residues at rear from former Brodart jacket. HEAVY : Priority and International will be extra than stated (5 pound rate). . First Edition,First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Illus. by Art Weithas. Folio - 12" - 15" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Mill Pond Shoppe (United States)
$7.95
8) WWII
Jones, James

New York: Ballantine Books, 1976. A lavishly illustrated one-volume history of World War II, with text by the best-selling novelist. Dust jacket has several edge tears and dimples on front. A presentable copy within new clear Brodart cover.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/DJ Good (several edge tears). Quarto. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
$8.00
9) WWII
Jones, James

Very good copy copy in green cloth, no dust jacket. 272pp. World War II Grosset & Dunlap NY: [1975] 1st Hardcover Illustrated throughout with black & white & color illustrations. Name on endpaper. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
$10.00
10) WW II (World War II)
Jones, James

N Y: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Book FINE; dj VERY GOOD 3/8" X 1" deep chip to lower corner of front panel, one small closed tear, edge wear, creasing, rubbing.. First. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Barrister, Inc. (United States)
$10.00
11) WW II
Jones, James

Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. 0448118963 1st PRINT HARDCOVER no DUSTJACKET- book cover has wear--pages are clean Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/ #ds(prc=n) NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Good. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
12) WW II
James Jones

Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. 1975 STATED FIRST PRINTING oversized hardcover with jacket protected by a Brodart jacket cover. Pages are unmarked. Jacket is significantly shelf rubbed and shows numerous tears, but is now better protected in the Brodart cover. NOT an ex-library book. Overall, this remains a good, useful First Print copy. (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
$10.00
13) WW II: World War II
Jones, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. A real nice 272 page book with a tattered dust jacket. Has awesome artwork throughout and the fold-outs are present and intact. Color endpapers and boards depict insignia of infantry, airborne and cavalry divisions. Jones takes us from position to position with the G.I as he fought in the jungles and deserts, often against an unseen enemy. In Europe, Asia, Africa and the Pacific. The text is brilliantly illuminated with samples of some of the finest combat art to come out of the war, created by soldiers in the field, as well as noted artists sent by newspapers and magazines, to record actions and feelings that were often never photographed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 12h x 9w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
$10.00
14) WW II
Jones, James Pickett

New York, NY: Grosset & Dunlap. 1975. F First Edition. Hardcover. F. Large format hardcover, 271 pages filled with B&W photos throughout. Color endpapers depict insignia of infantry, airborne and cavalry divisions. Dust jacket has rubbing to tips and spine ends and small tear at bottom of front panel of dj (d.j. is in a mylar protector). Overall Fine/VG condition. (more information)

Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (United States)
$12.00
15) WW II
Jones, James

Putnam Publishing Group, 1984. Hard cover. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj some wear. Book Vg. 1st Ballantine Books 1976. Very good in good dust jacket. Dj some wear. Book Vg. 1st Ballantine Books 1976. ISBN: 0448118963. (more information)

Offered by jwilbooks (United States)
$12.00
16) Wwii
Jones, James

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Illus. by Illustrated. 1st Printing. Hardbound. Very Good. VG in edgeworn DJ oversize. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$12.50
17) WWII
Jones, James

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. 1st printing. VG/Fair, dj chipped, torn. 272 p., color/bw illus. (4 fold-out), illus endpapers, index, large 4to; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$12.50
18) WW II
Jones, James

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Illustrated with numerous color and b/w drawings and paintings. Graphics direction by Art Weithas. A few small tears and wrinkling to dj edges. Contents clean and tight. Impressive work by the author of From Here to Eternity.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by BOOKPOWER (United States)
$14.50
19) WWII
Jones,James

New York, New York USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. First printing stated. The jacket is unclipped though displays chipping at the head and foot of the spine as well as at the corners. The book displays wear at the corners though overall is still in good condition. Previous owner's (a Colonel) name on the title page. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
$15.00
20) WWII
Jones, James

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. 1st printing. VG/Good, dj chipped, slightly torn. 272 p., color/bw illus (2 double-gatefold), illus endpapers, index, large 4to; (more information)

Offered by Barbarossa Books Ltd. (United States)
$15.00
21) WW II
JONES, JAMES

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. B&W and color photos and illustrations. Wear at the head and heel of the spine panel. Fine book in very good dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
$16.96
22) WWII
Jones, James

NY: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. First edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Very Good DJ. A soldier's view of the war illustrated with many pictures of color and b/w combat art drawn by soldiers. 4to. DJ has edgewear at spine (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
$17.50
23) WW II
Jpnes, James

Hardcover. DJ small tears, worn edge. VG+ in fair dj. Mylar, Gold/red/blk Wartime art,cartoons,drawing Soldier's view of WW II Grosset & Dunlap NY 1975 Stated 1st Olive/gilt Folio, 272 pp+, Combat art illustrated the ugliness of war, the soldier in the field, the terror the guns, and the horror of death. Infantry, Airborne and Cavalry Division insigna in full color on endpages. (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
$18.00
24) World War II
James Jones and Art Weithas

New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 FIRST EDITON. An unvarnished, moving soldiers view of WW II history both on The Front and on the Home Front in a soulrending picture book form. Includes many startling paintings, illustrations, photos, and maps, many previously available only in various archives, some done by military artist corpsmen. Several 4-page fold-out panoramas. Has over 48 illustrators names listed. Over 100 Armed Forces shoulder patch insignia rendered in full color on endpapers and fly pages. Cloth harcover in appropriate Army drab olive green with gilt lettering on spine. Title blind stamped on front cover. Cover itself in VG+ condition with some edge bumping and staining. Book in Good conditon over all. A few paint and glue marks on front endpaper and flypages. Slight paper age toning and watermarking of paper edges. First page of art spread on p. 18 torn off at fold and laid in. Else intact and very readable condition. Wonderfully well done book.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Art Weithas, Standish Backus, et al.. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.95
25) WWII
Jones, James

New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. 272 pages; index; illustrated endpapers; former owner's name sticker on title page; coloured and b/w illustrations;. ISBN: 0448118963. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illus. by Weithas, Art; graphics direction.. 12"h x 9"w. WORLD WAR II. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $20.00 ($20.07)
26) World War Two: a Chronicle of Soldiering
Jones Staff

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. Good. Missing DJ Good+ No Jacket4to-over 9¾"-12" tall. MI511028.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$22.50
27) WW II
Jones, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975. military history. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good +/No. (more information)

Offered by Booketeria (United States)
$22.50
28) WWII A CHRONICLE OF SOLDIERING
Jones, James

New York: Gosset and Dunlap, 1975. Hard Cover. Very Good/G+. 1st Printing. 9.2x12. ISBN:0-448-11896-3. The cover of this book is gold with a picture of a soilder on the cover as well as red lettering. there are a few tears and they hav e been taped. There are 272 pages and on the first front pages and the back pages there are pictures of the patches you could earn.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good +. Illus. by Yes. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$27.50
29) WW II
Jones, James

Hardcover.DJ creases,chips,fragments missing at spine foot,NF/G, Gold/red Samples of combat art Soldier's view of WW II Grosset & Dunlap NY 1975 1st Ed. Olive, gilt Folio, 272 pp+, Soldiers' view of war, of officers, their feelings, the ugliness of war, terror of guns. Endpages withmilitary shoulder patches (more information)

Offered by Charles Billings Books (United States)
$28.00
30) World War Two : A Chronicle of Soldiering
Jones, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1975 Oversize clothbound in near fine condition with dust jacket in good plus condition. The dust jacket shows wear along its edges, including some chipping and some small tears. This book has many black-and-white illustrations of World War II. 1-WWII. (more information)

Offered by Books Inc (United States)
$35.00
31) WW II
Jones, James

New York, NY: Ballantine Books, 1976. Author of From Here to Eternity, Graphics direction by Art Weithas. First Edition. Cloth. Nr Fine/Nr. Fine, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Tall, Oblong. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
$36.00
32) WW II
Jones, James

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap Publishers, 1975. First Edition, First Printing. Fine+/Very Good-. HB, Folio, mylar wrapped. Olive green cloth boards with gilt spine lettering and embossed title and author's name on front board. Decorated endpapers. First Printing. Very Fine/ Fine,Throughout illustrated with fantastic paintings and drawings in color and black and white. Some foxing on top edge. Tiny chip on rear spine edge. Arty DJ is not price clipped. Mylar wrapped, makes book look AS NEW! Little wear to extremities and some sunfading on upper flaps. Book is in excellent condition, clean, tight and bright.4to. 272 pgs, indexed.. ISBN: 0448118963. First Printing. Hardback. Fine+/Very Good-. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by Charing Cross Road Booksellers (United States)
$40.00
33) WWII
Jones, James

Grosset & Dunlap 1975. First Printing. 272pp. Beautifully produced with many illus. of WWII art. 9" x 12". Very good; top corners of cover mildly softened. DJ is Good Plus, very slightly worn at the edges. (loc 180). Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
$45.00
34) WWII - A Chronicle of Soldiering
Jones, James [Graphics Direction By Art Weithas]

NY: Grosset and Dunlap, Publishers, 1975. First Edition. 272pp. Khaki [green/brown] cloth, gilt spine lettering, blindstamped title front cover, black endpapers with Infantry, Airborne and Cavalry Division insignia designs. Scores of full color and black and white paintings and drawings printed on glossy art paper including some gatefolds. Dust jacket price 25.00. SIGNED BY AUTHOR to half-title page. A Gallery Of WWII Artists combined with some of Jones's best writing, perhaps his best since 'From Here to Eternity'. Illustrations include work by Tom Lea, Bill Mauldin, Howard Brodie, George Baker, captured Japanese and German combat art, and the combat art of the Allied Forces. "James Jones (1921-1977), one of the major novelists of his generation, is known primarily as the author of fiction that probes the effects of World War II on the individual soldier. Born in Robinson, Illinois, Jones entered the U.S. Army and had the distinction of being the only individual who would become a major writer to witness the attack by the Japanese on Pearl Harbor. A member of the 27th U.S. Infantry Regiment (25th Division), Jones was wounded at Guadalcanal and returned to Robinson, where he started to write about his experiences eventually producing the critically acclaimed international bestseller 'From Here to Eternity' (1951). He assisted in the creation of the Handy Writers' Colony in Marshall, Illinois (which lasted from 1949 to 1964) before taking up residence in Paris as part of the Second Generation of American Expatriate writers and artists. Jones's other novels are 'Some Came Running' (1957), 'The Pistol' (1959), 'The Thin Red Line' (1962), 'Go to the Widow-Maker' (1967), 'The Merry Month of May' (1971), 'A Touch of Danger '(1973), and 'Whistle' (1978). Jones published an acclaimed short-story collection, 'The Ice-Cream Headache and Other Stories' (1968), a nonfictional history of World War II from the viewpoint of the soldier, 'WWII' (1975), and a book of essays, 'Viet Journal' (1975). Jones's selected letters [mainly concerned with the craft of writing] were published in 1989. Of the trio of American writers on the big scale who emerged in the '50s--Mailer, Styron and Jones--the last has the most problematic reputation. This is partly because he was the least educated of them and his writing was, to put it kindly, less eloquently shaped [Drieser comes to mind]; but also in part because he seemed insufficiently self-critical and sometimes wrote large chunks of what seemed like barely digested naturalism [e.g. 'Some Came Running']. His raw emotional, but nonetheless considerable, talents as a writer seemed best-suited to describe the military world, in and out of combat, and less so the post-war world of America and Europe. His critical standing has only increased since his death." - James Jones Literary Society. " After he moved back to the United States in the mid-seventies, Jones was approached by Art Weithas, head art director of YANK, with an offer to write the text for a picture book of World War II graphic art. Jones was again reluctant to set aside 'Whistle' for another book; his decision this time was not influenced by a desire for adventure, but by the World War II art that he saw. A trip to Washington to see some of the actual art as well as files of photographs of paintings and drawings got Jones even more excited about the project. He agreed with Weithas that something ought to be done with the art so people could see it and think about it, something Jones thought particularly important since "...thirty-five years has glossed it all over and given World War II a polish and a gloss that it did not have at the time." Though the six months Jones spent writing 'WW II' would have enabled him to finish Whistle, the time devoted to 'WW II' was not wasted. Because of the quality of the graphic material and Jones's text, 'WW II' is far superior to most coffee table books. The information Jones provided about his army experiences offers insight into his stories and novels, and Jones in 'WW II' discussed his concept of the evolution of a soldier, central to Jones's work and dramatized so effectively in the army trilogy. While many reviewers approached 'WW II' with misgivings (common was the view of Christopher Lehmann-Haupt, who felt that the war was too big, and Jones's view of it too limited for him to be successful writing about it in this way), the critical response was almost universally favorable. Herbert Kupferberg, in the National Observer, said that the illustrations in 'WW II' are "spectacular and revealing," and like many reviewers argued that the book was more than just a collection of pictures. Jones's text, he wrote, "actually grows from the pictures, and it provides a genuine sense of the peril and drudgery that composed the life of the average doughfoot." This, most critics agreed, was the greatest strength of 'WW II', and some thought so highly of the book they called it Jones's best work since 'From Here to Eternity'. Art Weithas asked Jones to supply the text to accompany a collection of World War II art. He got more than that. Jones produced a text which could stand alone without the support of the artwork as a presentation of a viewpoint of the war which was often disregarded, that of the common soldier, and as a nonfiction appendix to his war trilogy which was completed with the publication of Jones's next, and final, book." - Michael Mullen. Difficult title to find in fine condition [especially dust jacket] because of size. Book appears in fine, unread condition [couple of slight corner bumps]; dust jacket is very bright, clean and crisp [just a hint of shelf-rubbing to extremeties; slight previous price-sticker discoloration front panel; small crease to front flap top corner by price]. Scarce signed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket/Fine. Illus. by Dust Jacket Drawings By Howard Brodie; Scores of full Color and Black and White Paintings and Drawings printed on glossy art paper including some Gatefolds. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. (more information)

Offered by John Marston's Book Shop (United States)
$250.00