A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches, a New Exploration
by Maggie Lane ; Sherlee Lantz
ISBN: 0448120348
ISBN-13: 9780448120348
Format: Book
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Grosset & Dunlap Published date: 1975 Pages: 509
Similar books

Stick Making
by Andrew Jones

Charted Monograms for Needlepoint and Cross-Stitch
by R. Weiss
This collection contains 350 unusual and striking monograms taken from a rare Viennese album printed at the turn of the century. All the monograms that can be composed with pairs of letters are here. The book also includes a number of crowns plus several large and small alphabets with numerals, both Roman and Arabic. All are charted for easy use in different forms of needlework.

Oriental Carpets in Miniature
by Frank M. Cooper
The intricate patterning and rich hues of tribal rugs from Turkey, the Caucasus, and Iran have attracted collectors for decades. Twenty-four different designs from these rich traditions, carefully reduced in scale and accurately charted, make handsome small take-along projects. Designs can be worked on fine, medium or heavy canvas. The patterns have been gleaned from museum collections, and their origins have been carefully researched and documented.

Beth Russell's Traditional Needlepoint
by Beth Russell
Timeless needlepoint designs, often based on the work of William Morris and the Arts and Crafts Movement, bring richness and warmth to any home, traditional or modern. Fullcolor charts and instructions are given for more than 15 designs, and lavish photographs showcase every finished piece. Make a delicate African Marigold cushion, a striking Kazak rug, a Woodpecker wallhanging, and more. Or, choose a smaller scale project like a pincushion or a miniature picture that consist of a portion of a larger design such as a single bloom from the Flowerpot cushion. Filled with stunningly colored animals, plant, and geometric designs, this remarkable collection offers a wealth of inspiration and practical ideas for evert stitcher.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0448120348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A PAGEANT OF PATTERN FOR NEEDLEPOINT CANVAS
LANTZ, SHERLEE
GROSSET AND DUNLOP, N.Y, 2/7/2008. GD/VG. 1975 REPRINT DIAGRAMS BY MAGGIE LANE. CHIPS AND TEARS ALONG EDGING OF JACKET. PRICE CLIPPED FROM JACKET FLAP. BEIGE CLOTH BOARDS WITH BRONZE LETTERING ON SPINE. 509 PAGES. ISBN;0-448-12034-8 ( more information) Offered by Hardcovers @ Old and Rare Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches, a New Exploration
Lantz, Sherlee; Lane, Maggie
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Cream cloth with blind embossed title on front and gilt to spine. Near Fine/Very Good. Price-intact dust jacket. Light chips to DJ. 509 pages, illustrations by Maggie Lane and colour photos by the Richard Avedon Studio. The history of needlepoint, its stitches and variations.. ISBN: 0448120348. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches, a New Exploration
Lane, Maggie; Lantz, Sherlee
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973 Superior historical treatment and outstanding contemporary illustrations of stitchery. The "fresh, vivid text shows structure and geometry to be ... the essence of truly creative needlework on canvas." DJ is complete but has a taped repair at top left corner.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Fine/Very Good Dj. Quarto. ( more information) Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Pageant Of Pattern For Needlepoint Canvas
Lantz, Sherlee
Atheneum. Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. Hardcover. 0448120348 . Exlibrary, usual markings. Repaired hinge. ; 509 pages . ( more information) Offered by Jonathan Grobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Pageant of Pattern For Needlepoint Canvas
Lantz, Sherlee & Lane, Maggie
Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. Reprint.. Hardcover. VG+./VG+. Light scuffs to DJ.. Diagrams by Lane. Colour, B+W illustrations. The essence of creative needlework on canvas. Cream cloth boards. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches, a New Exploration
Lantz, Sherlee; Lane, Maggie
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Grosset & Dunlap, 1973. Reprint edition cloth hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Unnmarked, crisp, tight copy. Jacket is m rubbed at corners and offered in new mylar cover. 509pp., index, 351 diagrams accompanied by photographs of work samples, over 150 photographs of historical sources and worked samples, plus 25 full color photographs of in-process and completed works of needlepoint.. Reprint. Cloth Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9" - 12" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A PAGEANT OF PATTERN FOR NEEDLEPOINT CANVAS
Lane, Lantz &
Grosset & Dunlap. Very Good+. 1973. Hardcover. Very good + hardcover, dust jacket slight edge wear 1977 printing . ( more information) Offered by Mountain Laurel Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Lantz, Sherlee with diagrams by Lane, Maggie
Grosset & Dunlap. reprint,@1973. Very Good/Good hard cover. small 4to,cloth,509pp,illus. edgewear,taped tears top back,chips,small tears,rubbing,scratches,yellowing,price clipped,dust jacket. light shelfwear,corners bumped,cover. foredges bulge a bit,clean,tight,text. crafts. ( more information) Offered by Gail Kennon Book-Comber (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Pageant of Pattern For Needlepoint Canvas: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches. A New Exploration
LANTZ, SHERLEE
Grosset & Dunlap - Reprint, 1977. 509 pages, Index, Bibliography, fully illustrated with 175 Photographs (25 in Color) by Richard Avedon Studio, with 351 Diagrams by Maggie Lane. Book is in Good condition, D /J is Good-. Includes Geometric Patterns, Mosaics, Islamic Brick + many more. A very comprehensive, awe-inspiring and brilliant book.. Cloth. Good/Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Doreen Steinbeck, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Lantz, Sherlee
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1975. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0448120348 no additional printing indciates first. A little toning to the top edges of the bds. and text block, otherwise Fine condition/ Color frontispiece:marking, DJ small closed tear, but looks almost new in its fresh mylar sleeve. Bright unmarked copy. Grain covers, indexed 509p . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Lantz, Sherlee
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine/Very Good + / Price-clipped. 1975. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0448120348 Color frontispiece: Rear bottom corner bumped not affecting text block, no previous owner marking, DJ small closed tear, light edge wear, in fresh mylar, 509pgs, index. . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Lantz, Sherlee
New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Near Fine/Very Good +. 1975. Reprint. Hard Cover. 0448120348 Color frontispiece:marking, DJ small closed tear, light edge wear, in fresh mylar, 509pgs, index.Bright, clean, unmarked copy. Grain covers are unusually bright., as is the full color jacket, Except for two closed tears on lower rear panel, an exceptional copy overall. in mylar. . ( more information) Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
A PAGEANT OF PATTERN FOR NEEDLEPOINT CANVAS: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches-A New Exploration
Lantz, Sherlee/Lane, Maggie (Diagrams)
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977 510 pp. Original tan cloth covers w/ gilt title on spine. Very bright and clean. Corners and spine ends bumped. Remainder mark on top edge of text block. DJ has approx. 1/4" x 1/4" closed tear to top edge of front panel. Illust. w/ 351 diagrams accompanied by photos of worked samples, over 150 photos of historical sources and worked samples, plus 25 full-color photos of in-process and completed works of needlepoint. Contents very nice.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Shoemaker Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
A PAGEANT OF PATTERN FOR NEEDLEPOINT CANVAS: Centuries of Design, Textures, Stitches. A New Exploration
LANTZ, SHERLEE
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1977. pp: xviii, 509. 351 bi-coloured diagrams of stitches, 175 photographs of which 25 are in colour and some are two-page foldouts. Bibliography, index. Being only a mere male and, as such, barely able to thread a needle; one whose idea of darning a sock being to use a purse-string suture, then this book is way beyond my expertise and I can but rely on the blurbs from the dust jacket to tell me what a wonderful reference book it is.. ISBN: 0448120348. Later Printing.. Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Maggie Lane ( Diagrams ). 4to. Art, Craft, Needlepoint.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
A Pageant of Pattern for Needlepoint Canvas
Sherlee Lantz
NY: Grossett & Dunlap, 1973. Large cloth hardcover without dustjacket, ex-library copy with card packet and donation label partially removed, two tape marks on front and rear covers. Over 350 diagrams accompanied by photographs of worked samples. Over 150 photographs of historical sources and worked samples, plus 25 full-color photographs of on-process and completed works of needlepoint. Patterns taken from medieval mosaics, Islamic textiles, carpets, illuminated manuscripts, etc. Condition: Very Good. Crafts. $95.00. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Maggie Lane. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|