Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


S.

by John Updike


ISBN: 0449216527
ISBN-13: 9780449216521
Format: Paperback

Summary

Sarah Worth ("S") is a conventional woman, the wife of a doctor, a good mother, a responsible citizen. But when she comes under the spell of a Hindu cult leader, she flees her safe suburban existence to become a pilgrim at his ashram in Arizona. The novel consists of letters from Sarah to her husband, her small daughter, her mother and brother, her dentist and her shrink. Updike's comic satire about a woman whose consciousness undergoes a radical change is loosely based on Hawthorne's THE SCARLET LETTER.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Entirely satisfying and entertaining with a good half-dozen hilarious twists and surprises at the end for everyone....[H]is 12th and funniest novel."

   -- Chicago Sun Times Book Review

"One of Updike's lightest, funniest, and slyest fictions-a comedy about the sneaky economies of the spirit."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Sarah Worth, alias S., leaves her New England home and family to join a Hindu religious commune in Arizona where she falls in love with the spiritual leader, Arhat.

Other Editions

Similar books


03944727310
Rabbit Redux
by John Updike



0141180390
Messiah
by Edgar Box

When a mortician appears on television to declare that death is infinitely preferable to life, he sparks a religious movement that quickly leaves Christianity and most of Islam in the dust. Now available in a Penguin Classic edition, Gore Vidal's deft and daring blend of satire and prophecy, first published in 1954, eerily anticipates the excesses of Jim Jones, David Koresh, and the Heaven's Gate suicide cult.

0385491069
The Edible Woman
by Margaret Atwood

Ever since her engagement, the strangest thing has been happening to Marian McAlpin: she cant eat. First meat. Then eggs, vegetables, cake, pumpkin seeds--everything! Worse yet, she has the crazy feeling that she's being eaten. Marian ought to feel consumed with passion, but she really just feels...consumed. A brilliant and powerful work rich in irony and metaphor, The Edible Woman is an unforgettable masterpiece by a true master of contemporary literary fiction.

06848459210
Right Here, Right Now
by Trey Ellis

From the author of "Platitudes" and "Home Repairs", comes a dark, sexy, corrosively funny satire about a motivational speaker turned cult leader.

0385491107
Life Before Man
by Margaret Atwood

Imprisoned by walls of their own construction, here are three people, each in midlife, in midcrisis, forced to make choices--after the rules have changed. Elizabeth, with her controlled sensuality, her suppressed rage, is married to the wrong man. She has just lost her latest lover to suicide. Nate, her gentle, indecisive husband, is planning to leave her for Lesje, a perennial innocent who prefers dinosaurs to men. Hanging over them all is the ghost of Elizabeth's dead lover...and the dizzying threat of three lives careening inevitably toward the same climax.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0449216527 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) s
updike, john

Mass Market. Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) s
updike, john

Mass Market. Fawcett. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 A110__FAST SHIPPING FOR QUICK DELIVERY___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION___SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS DAILY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 8/29/1989. Paperback, 299 pages, VERY GOOD+. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) S
Updike, John

Fawcett Crest, 1989. Wear to cover. Pages yellowed.. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 PAPERBACK - GC - Cover has some wear, name inside cover, otherwise pages clean and in good condition. Expect imperfections. We gladly accept APO/FPO Orders. Shipping within 24 hrs from IA with domestic delivery confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) S [Paperback] by Updike, John
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Paperback. Very Good. First Ballantine paperback edition, very good+ front to back. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) S

General,Non-Classifiable,Fiction - General,Fiction. .87. Good. Spine is smooth. Covers show some wear at the edges and corners. Good reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) S : John Updike (Paperback, 1994)
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. No spine creases, but book is worn and scraped at the edges, and front cover has a crease and a small tear in the side edge. The pages are tanned at the margins. NOT an ex-library book; no publisher's remainder marks.APO/FPO orders are welcomed - Thank you for your service. (more information)

Offered by DogServant (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) S

General,Non-Classifiable,Fiction - General,Fiction. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) S
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Crest Books, 1994 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 M39___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 H243___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION! 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 M39___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449216527 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Previous owners name inscribed inside front. 1989 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449216527 A good reading copy only. 1989 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449216527 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) S
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
22) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. MMPB,GOOD PLUS,READING PAGES WHITE,A SLIGHT SLANT WITH SPINE CREASE LINES,SLIGHT CREASE SIGN,FICTION (more information)

Offered by CAMERON BOOKS AND THRIFTS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
23) S
Updike, John

Fawcett Books, 1989. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. pgs clean & tight, scuff to cover edge Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
24) S
John Updike

A nice ex-library used copy. Pages clear except for a few library markings. Cover clear. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is a little loose. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
25) S
Updike, John

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449216527 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
26) S
Updike, John

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449216527 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
27) S
Updike, John

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449216527 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
28) S
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
29) S
John Updike

Fawcett. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
30) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989. No spine creases, light shelf wear, 0.90" x 6.87" x 4.17". "One of Updike's lightest, funniest, and sliest fictions--a comedy about the sneaky economies of the spirit.". Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J M O'Brien (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
31) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Crest, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
32) S
Updike, John

Fawcett, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
33) S
Updike, John

Fawcett, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
34) S
Updike, John

Fawcett, 1989. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $1.40
Add to cart 
35) S
Updike, John

Westminster, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1994 hint of edge and corner wear, 2.00 written in marker on the first page, overall a very nice used paperback!. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $1.42
Add to cart 
36) S
John Updike

Fawcett Crest,1989,spine is creased, pgs are yellowed, still intact and readable. Mass Marke Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
37) S
Updike, John

Fawcett Book Group. Fine 1989. Paperback. 320 unread, pristine, witty pps. Superclean! mails SAMEDAY! ; 1.00 x 7.00 x 4.50; 320 pages . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $1.54
Add to cart 
38) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1989 Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
39) S
Updike, John

Crest Book, 1994. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Covers Lightly Soiled, Remainder Mark, Corners/Edges Shelf Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Reading Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $1.96
Add to cart 
40) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
41) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Fawcett Crest, 1994. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, Protective Wrappers ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore - Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
42) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Acceptable - Fawcett - heavy shelf wear and usage - tanned pages - good reading copy (Paperbacks - 7) . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
43) S
Updike, John

Fawcett Books. 1989. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In Protective Sleeve! ( WE MAIL DAILY ) 0.90" x 6.87" x 4.17". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
44) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.19
Add to cart 
45) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.48
Add to cart 
46) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Good Condition - some shelf wear and page tanning - mass market paperback (Paperbacks - 9) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
47) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 some yellowing . Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
48) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
49) S
Updike, John

Ballantine Books, 1988. first edition. Paperback. vg. shelfwear, slight spine creasing, light coverrubbing along spine and both covers . ISBN: 0449216527. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
50) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989-08-29. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creases in spine. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
51) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
52) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett, 1989. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
53) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett. 1989. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
54) S
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett. 1989. Later Printing. S Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
55) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Crest, 1994 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Tears to back (rep. with tape).. Mass Market Paperback. Fair/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
56) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Crest, 1994 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
57) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Crest, 1994 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
58) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. August 29, 1989. Paperback. Near Fine. The eponymous S. is Sarah Worth, Boston bred, upper-class WASP, and when we meet her in this epistolary narrative, she is on an airplane, writing to t ell her doctor husband she is leaving him to join her guru on an Arizona re ligious commune. In a whimsical twist, Updike makes Sarah a Hawthornian cou nterpart to Roger in Roger's Version: one of her ancestors was a Prynne; he r daughter's name is Pearl. Through letters to members of her family, her h airdresser and dentist, and through tapes sent to her best friend Midge, Sa rah relates the circumstances that prompted her to leave domineering, phila ndering Charles and to seek communion with the Arhat and his band of sannya sins (pilgrims) on the ashram. Willfully blind to the totalitarian methods of the Arhat's flunkies, Sarah reports her spiritual rebirth at the same ti me she records abysmal living conditions and brutal physical and financial exploitation. She mimes the Arhat's preachy nonsense that frees her ego for "nothingness" and her body for love affairs both heterosexual and lesbian. Eventually she is "chosen" by the Arhat himself; bitter disillusionment fo llows. Like all of Updike's work, the narrative is a commentary on our cult ure. Sometimes bordering on farce, it is often wickedly funny, especially w hen Sarah employs her sharp tongue to lecture her mother and daughter or wr ite mendacious letters to the desperate people the Arhat has cheated. Updik e is in his most playful mode here; and if Sarah is too much of a ninny to elicit the reader's sympathy, she is a wonderful embodiment of self- delusio n and feminism run amok. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
59) S
John Updike

Fawcett, 1989. Paperback. Very Good. ISBN 0449216527 shipped in one business day from professional bookseller. (more information)

Offered by Munnbooks Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £2.00 ($3.41)
Add to cart 
60) S
Updike John

New York, New York: Fawcett Crest, 1989. Good + mass market paperback. May be some rubbing, bumping and creasing to edges, corners and spine of book. Overall a nice tight copy.. First Mass Market Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
61) S
UPDIKE, JOHN

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. MASS MARKET. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
62) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine, very light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
63) S
Updike, John

Fawcett, 1989. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
64) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Fawcett. Paperback. 0449216527 Clean, tight, no marks, minor cover crease ** Top quality seller - customer service available by phone (845-687-4184) or email ** . Very Good. 1994. (more information)

Offered by Bibliotique (United States)
Price: $4.58
Add to cart 
65) S
Updike, John

Fawcett Books, 1989 Mass-market paperback. Fair. Fair. No DJ Issued Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by new 2 u used books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
66) S
Updike, John

Fawcett Books, 1989 Mass-market paperback. Fair. Fair. No DJ Issued Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by new 2 u used books (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
67) S
No Illustrations, Updike

New York: Fawcett Crest, 1988. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
68) S
Updike, John

U.S.A.: Crest Book, 1989. minor coverwear, PO name & writing, Clean tight copy, . First Printing Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Out of Print. (more information)

Offered by A & S Used Books (United States)
Price: $11.00
Add to cart 
69) S (Qty: 2)
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Excellent condition, paperback 1989, no marks, great cover, readit . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.23
Add to cart 
70) S (Qty: 2)
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Excellent condition, paperback 1989, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $15.28
Add to cart 
71) S
, Updike

New York: Fawcett, 1988. Paperback. Good. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $16.01
Add to cart 
72) S
, JOHN UPDIKE

FAWCETT, 1989. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. VERY GOOD. VERY GOOD CONDITION. MAY HAVE MINOR FLAWS. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $19.33
Add to cart 
73) S
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $49.74
Add to cart 
74) S (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Updike, John

Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449216527 Absolutely Brand New. No writing or marks and in pristine condition. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $49.96
Add to cart