Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Formosa Straits
by Anthony Hyde
ISBN: 0449225763
ISBN-13: 9780449225769
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Nick Lamp is the son of a Chinese father and an American mother. On a visit to Taiwan to see an old family friend, who he finds dead. Lamp's friend was the head of the Taiwan mafia, and Nick becomes a suspect. He must navigate the Taiwan underworld to prove his innocence.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"An expert craftsman, he makes every word count, carefully constructing memorable characters and...a Chinese puzzle box whose innermost chamber holds a politically explosive secret."
-- Publishers Weekly
"Blessed with a fact-paced, multilayered plot and an exotic locale." -- Alix Madrigal
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1997 Size: 4.5 x 7 inches Weight: 0.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
"[AN] INTRIGUING THRILLER . . . A fast-paced, multilayered plot." --San Francisco Chronicle When Chinese-American entrepreneur Nick Lamp ventures to Taipei to meet with Cao Dai, a shady, influential underground boss, he's hoping for a promise of investment. But dead men don't invest. When Nick finds the murdered man in his apartment, he becomes the prime suspect *and the prey --in a game that threatens to crush more than just his business prospects. . . . One thing's clear: Nick's been framed and he's the only one who can find out why. From the neon back alleys of seedy Taipei to the desolate mountains of central Taiwan and finally to China, Nick frantically dares to piece together an intricate story woven with sordid secrets, political betrayals, prostitution --and a shattering truth about his own father. . . ."A FIRST-CLASS THRILLER WRITER . . . There are few North American writers of spy, espionage, or adventure novels who can hold a candle to him." --USA Today
Other Editions
Similar books

Blackwater
by Joan Tate
As she walks through the forest outside a remote Swedish village in 1974, a woman stumbles upon the site of a grisly double murder--a crime that will remain unsolved for nearly 20 years.

Fire Horse
by Bill Shoemaker
Straight from the Winners Circle, the greatest jockey of all time draws on his vast experiences on and off the track to spin this suspenseful mystery starring jockey-turned-sleuth Coley Killebrew. . . .It all starts when Johnny Rousseau, Coley's partner in the Horses Neck Bar and Grill, finds himself saddled with a little problem named Paula Dresner. Gorgeous, rich, and spoiled rotten, Paula has Johnny twisted around her manicured little finger--but he's not too love-blind to see that she's gotten herself mixed up in some very suspicious business. Coley follows her trail, and it leads him to some peculiar racetrack photos, cut-rate hoodlums making secret nocturnal shipments of high-priced thoroughbreds. . .and murder. As Coley begins to put the pieces together, things get hotter and hotter. It's a fire that may consume some of the finest horses in the country. And Coley, too. . ."Shoemaker continues to show a broader streak of fun than Dick Francis, and a more pronounced taste for intrigue...tossing off plot twists like thrown horseshoes."--Kirkus Reviews"There's plenty of action and excitement in his story, and it's a wild ride."--The Waterbury Republican

Blind Justice
by William Bernhardt
Out of corporate life and on his own, lawyer Ben Kincaid sees the seamy side of the law every day. Theres no glamour and little reward when it comes to defending the lowlifes who beat down his door. But when a friend is set up for murder, Ben has no choice but to enter the world of hardball litigation and face a judge who despises him in a trial he is guaranteed to lose. BLIND JUSTICE is a riveting, emotion-packed thriller in which guilt and innocence remain obscure and justice is a matter of opinion. "Bernhardt is a master legal tour guide, taking the reader through the labyrinth of the judicial system of America's heartland." --Mostly Murder

The Church of Dead Girls
by Stephen Dobyns
For decades, the faded, rural upstate New York village has lain dormant-until it is startlingly stirred to life when one by one, three young girls vanish... Nightmares are turned into horrifying reality when their corpses are found, brutally murdered, each missing their left hand... Now, as the search for a madman gets underway, suspicion shrouds the quiet streets of Aurelius when its residents soon realize that a monster lives amongst them... But not even prayers can save their loved ones from the rage of a twisted mind who has only just begun his slaughter...

Loyalty in Death
by Nora Roberts
In this thriller by Nora Roberts, writing under a pen name, New York cop Eve Dallas returns to face her most ingenious foe--a "secret admirer" who taunts her with letters, and kills without mercy. It's a race against the clock for Eve, who must stop an unknown bomber from wreaking mass terror and destruction in New York City.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0449225763 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
FORMOSA STRAITS
HYDE, ANTHONY
Fawcett, Jan 1997. C+. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 A129___SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Published: 1996. Media: Mass Market Pap. Reprint. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
FORMOSA STRAITS
HYDE, ANTHONY
Fawcett Crest, Jan 1997. C+. 1st prt ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 11/27/1996. Mass Market Paperback. Like New. Some are new books that are dinged, dented, creased, marked or marred in some way. Others are just very, very gently read used books. 50% of all profits go to The Humane Society of Broward County. Satisfaction 100% Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by Paperback Heaven Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Formosa Straits
Mystery fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Fiction,Espionage/Intrigue,Suspense,Non-Classifiable. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Formosa Straits
Mystery fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Fiction,Espionage/Intrigue,Suspense,Non-Classifiable. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 B29___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225763 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225763 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. Mass Market PaperBack. 0449225763 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1996 Fawcett Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1996. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 1996-11-27. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449225763 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 This Book is in Like new condition.! Possibly Read once... Enjoy! "Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree :)" We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Ballantine Books, 1995. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 341 pages. When Chinese-American entrepreneur Nick Lamp ventures to Taipei to meet with Cao Dai, a shady, influential underground 'boss,' he's hoping... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 1996-11-27. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Anna's Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1996. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett Crest. 1995. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449225763 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. excellent condition...one corner bumped...buying this book supports ART! thanks!. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by tini's world (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett Books, January, 1997. New. This is a Brand New Copy. ~Perfect~ ISBN: 0449225763 . ( more information) Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett Books. 1996. Paperback. 0449225763 . Good. . ; Good. . Good. .. Ex-library. Spine creases, stamps All books are mailed with FREE del. Conf. So you can track your package in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 341 p. Audience: General/trade . . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett. Trade Paperback. 0449225763 Fair . Fair. 1997. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett Books. 1996. S Mass-market paperback. Very Good. No DJ Issued. Very Good Very good. No dust jacket as issued. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY! ) 341 p.; 0.97" x 6.88" x 4.18". ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 1996-11-27. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Has edge and corner wear from the shelf. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 1996-11-27. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 1996-11-27. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1996. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Formosa Straits
Anthony Hyde
Fawcett, 1996-11-27. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett, 1997. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 First print, very good condition paperback. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. Very Good. 1997. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. 0449225763 . pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,remainder markings on upper pg edges; Remainder . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
FORMOSA STRAITS
, ANTHONY HYDE
FAWCETT, 1996. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. GOOD. USUAL SIGN OF A WELL READ BOOK, BUT GOOD OVERALL CONDITION. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Formosa Straits
Hyde, Anthony
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449225763 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|