Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Day of Reckoning
The Stereoscope
by John Saul
ISBN: 0449227898
ISBN-13: 9780449227893
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The stereoscope is an instrument that allows the viewer to see three dimensions at once. But when one is discovered in the doomed New England town of Blackstone, the view from the stereoscope is three-dimensional horror. This is the fifth installment in Saul's chronicle of the darker side of life in a small New Hampshire town.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1997 Size: 4.25 x 7.25 inches Weight: 0.1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
John Saul, author of nineteen bestselling novels of chilling suspense, now gives us a serial thriller set in the small New England town of Blackstone, where the inhabitants are caught in the grip of unrelenting evil. Strange gifts are appearing in the most unlikely places: on doorsteps, in cars, glittering on a flea market table.Each object bears an unspeakable history.Each brings an ominous power to harm.Each reveals another thread in the tightly woven web of . . .THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES, PART 5When attorney Ed Becker spots the carved antique dresser in a dusty attic, he takes it to restore. Then his young daughter, Amy, makes a curious discovery: Inside one of the drawers she finds a set of old pictures and a stereoscope, an old-fashioned device that allows you to see images in three dimensions. Oddly, one of the photos resembles their house, where Eds grandmother lived long ago. But the scenes inside the stereoscope also bring to vivid life some terrifying memories, eerie images that seem all too real. . . .
Similar books

Asylum
by John Saul
John Saul, master of psychological and supernatural suspense, has created a terrifying serial thriller set in the New England town of Blackstone. From the old Asylum, an insidious evil has descended upon unsuspecting souls who fall within its looming shadow. Seemingly harmless gifts have been appearing for months at the homes of Blackstones residents. Each object has a dark, horrifying past. Each marks the recipient with inescapable doom. Each carries a shameful, secret history returning with a vengeance . . . THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES PART 6 Editor Oliver Metcalf has written a provocative article on the Asylum that implies there may be a curse on the town. The community is outraged, charging him with inflaming hysteria. More urgent is the mysterious disappearance of Rebecca Morrison. As Blackstone rallies to find the missing woman, a mysterious package arrives on Harvey Connally's front porch. The contents hold the ultimate, grisly key to the horrors of the Asylum. Now, at last, Oliver must confront the gruesome truth of the past--one that threatens to crush all the inhabitants of Blackstone in one final grip of terror. . . .

The Regulators
by Stephen King
There's a place in Wentworth, Ohio, where summer is in full swing. It's called Poplar Street. Up until now it's been a nice place to live. The idling red van around the corner is about to change all that. Let the battle against evil begin. Here come "The Regulators". "Call him Bachman or call him King. . . . He hits hard with a white-knuckler knockout. A devilishly entertaining yarn of occult mayhem and mordant social commentary . . . a paragon of action-horror".--"Publishers Weekly".

You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg
A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

The Haunting of Hill House
by Shirley Jackson
The four visitors at Hill House-- some there for knowledge, others for adventure-- are unaware that the old mansion will soon choose one of them to make its own.

Ashes to Ashes
by John Saul
"Part Three" of the new six-part serial novel by a master of chilling terror ushers in the scariest and most suspenseful six months readers will ever spend! "The Blackstone Chronicles" will be a major TV miniseries.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0449227898 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
5)
|
Day of Reckoning The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Fawcett. Very Good 1997. Softcover. Nice clean pages. Excellent cover with some light edge wear. Very slight to no spine wear.; Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5; Mass Market PB; 7.25 x 0.25 x 4.25 Inches; 84 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
John Saul
Fawcett, 1997. paperback. Used - Good. A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for stamp on first page and sticker residue on back cover. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
Saul, John
Fawcett. 1st ed. Used, Very Good. *** FREE UPGRADE to 1st Class Mail in US - a $3.00 Value! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Fawcett, 1997, 1st ed, 0.4 in. H x 6.7 in. L x 4 in. W, 1.9 oz., Category: Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Saul, John. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, appears to have been very lightly read, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Day Of Reckoning: The Stereosc
Saul, John
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449227898 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
John Saul
Fawcett. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
John Saul
Fawcett. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Day Of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Fawcett, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Blackstone Chronicles, The #5 1997 Clean tight pages. NIck in the top of the front cover. Edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
John Saul
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Mass Market pb. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. In sealed plastic protection. 1997. Mass Market pb. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope : The Blackstone Chronicles
Saul, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Stated 1st Editon. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Day of Reckoning: the Stereoscope
Saul, John
Fawcett Books, 1997. Mass-market paperback. Good/No Jacket. Good. No DJ Issued Good. No dust jacket as issued. Cover has mild edeg wear along spine and at the corners. Pages are clean with no marks or creases. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 84 p. Blackstone Chronicles, 5. Audience: General/trade. ( more information) Offered by Randy Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Day of Reckoning : the Stereoscope
Saul, John
Fawcett, 1997. Blackstone Chronicles #5. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
"Day of Reckoning: Stereoscope [Paperback]
Saul, John
A very good clean copy. Possibly unread. Cover has minor shelf wear/ small crease. Pages are toned. Part 5 of the Blackstone Chronicles.. Paperback published by Fawcett in 1997. Book says first edition with complete number line. ( more information) Offered by Andi George (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Day Of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
New York: Fawcett Crest. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Paperback; First Printing. ISBN: 0-449-22789-8. We have hundreds of horror / thriller books in store and on line, please check with us for other titles. No highlighting, penciling, or underlining noted. Book is in very good condition. Further condition details and JPG image available on request. ; Blackstone Chronicles Series; Ex-Lib; Vol. 5; 16mo; 84 pages. ( more information) Offered by Logan Lake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Blackstone Chronicles # 5: Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Fawcett Crest, 1997-04-28. 1st 06/97. Mass Market Paperback. Has some spine fold wear. Mass Market Paperback : Fawcett Crest : 22789 : 1st 06/97 : Has some spine fold wear : Cover Artist: None Credited ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Paperback book in good used condition. Book has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
New York, New York: Fawcett Crest, 1997. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
Saul, John
Greenwich, Conn.: Fawcett Crest Books, 1997. Very good - Mass market paperback. May be some rubbing and minor shelf wear but overall a nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Saul, John
New York: Fawcett. Mass Market Paperback. 0449227898 light edge wear; John Saul, author of nineteen bestselling novels of chilling suspense, now gives us a serial thriller set in the small New England town of Blackstone, where the inhabitants are caught in the grip of unrelenting evil. Strange gifts are appearing in the most unlikely places: on doorsteps, in cars, glittering on a flea market table. Each object bears an unspeakable history. Each brings an ominous power to harm. Each reveals another thread in the tightly woven web of . . . THE BLACKSTONE CHRONICLES, PART 5 When attorney Ed Becker spots the carved antique dresser in a dusty attic, he takes it to restore. Then his young daughter, Amy, makes a curious discovery: Inside one of the drawers she finds a set of old pictures and a stereoscope, an old-fashioned device that allows you to see images in three dimensions. Oddly, one of the photos resembles their house, where Eds grandmother lived long ago. But the scenes inside the stereoscope also bring to vivid life some terrifying memories, eerie images that seem all too real. . . . . Very Good. 1997. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Blackstone Chronicles #5: Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Crest [0-449-22789-8] 1997, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Very good. (Horror) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Day of Reckoning : The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles Ser., Pt. 5)
Saul, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. very tight ,very clean copy in near unread condition with no damage to the pages or covers. Very tight spine,pages and covers.. First Printing. Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Day Of Reckoning The Stereoscope
No Illustrations, Saul
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1997. 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
Day Opf Reckoning The Steriescope
No Illustration, Saul
New York: Fawcett Crest, 1997. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT INKING. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Blackstone Chronicles #5: Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Crest [0-449-22789-8] 1997, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Very good. . . . (Horror) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Blackstone Chronicles #5: Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope
Saul, John
Crest [0-449-22789-8] 1997, 1st edition. (Paperback original) Near fine. . . . (Horror) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
Saul, John
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449227898 First Edition, Collector Item. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
Day of Reckoning: The Stereoscope (Blackstone Chronicles, Part 5)
Saul, John
Fawcett. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0449227898 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|