Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Getting Pregnant
What Couples Need to Know Right Now
by Colette Bouchez ; Neils H. Lauersen
ISBN: 0449906671
ISBN-13: 9780449906675
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This guide provides up-to-date medical discoveries for enhancing fertility, as well as practical advice about fitness and the foods, herbs, and vitamins that improve fertility. It includes a six-month pregnancy planner.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1992 Size: 6 x 9.25 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds
Publisher's Notes
No matter how long you've waited, how often you've tried, or what you've been told in the past, remarkable advances in fertility research in just the past three years, make it possible for almost every couple who wants a baby to have one. Here is everything you need to know to increase your odds of a healthy pregnancy, with state-of-the-art medical discoveries, plus: six revolutionary lab techniques to aid conception; seven medical breakthroughs to prevent miscarriage, foods that may help, foods to avoid, and much more.
Other Editions
Similar books

Inconceivable
by Ben Elton
The desperate, humiliating, hilarious, and unromantic efforts of Sam and Lucy to conceive a child become fodder for Sam's new screenplay about their problem, a screenplay that could make Sam a success--or destroy his marriage. Original.

The Woman Next Door
by Barbara Delinsky
A poignant novel of deception, betrayal, love, and faith follows three couples whose lives are thrown into turmoil when their beautiful and much younger neighbor, who has been widowed for a year, announces that she is pregnant, forcing each of the wives to reevaluate their marriages and relationships.

The Infertility Survival Handbook
by Elizabeth Swire Falker
A frank, comprehensive guide to dealing with infertility draws on the author's personal experiences to provide insight into such topics as infertility tests and treatment, the financial issues and insurance, options confronting childless adults--from IVF and adoption to surrogacy and childlessness--and essential questions to ask one's medical advisors.

Genesis
by Jim Crace
Enjoying local admiration in the restaurants and theaters of his home city, actor Felix Dern struggles with a bizarre fate that causes every woman he sleeps with to become pregnant and anticipates the birth of his latest child with a woman named Mouetta. By the award-winning author of Being Dead.

Undersurface
by Mitch Cullin
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0449906671 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Getting Pregnant
Niels H. Laurersen And Colette Bouchez
New York: Fawcett, 1991 . Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992. Soft Cover. Good. Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Getting Pregnant
Lauersen, Niels H.; Bouchez, Colette
Random House, Incorporated. Very Good 1992. Paperback. Fresh very recent 15th prtg None Newer. Mail SAMEDAY why wait? ; 0.50 x 9.25 x 6.00; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 C13___Same edition as pictured____very good condition____shipswithin 24 hours_____Free delivery confirmation_!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 K45__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen; Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books, 1992-05-30. Paperback. Good. In general used condition. May have a few folds and/or have shelf wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Ladies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now (Qty: 2)
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 K59___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Niels H. Lauersen, PhD, MD & Colette Bouchez
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1992. ISBN: 0449906671. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Parenting; Medical. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0449906671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. Spiral Bound. 0449906671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ballantine Books Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. Spiral Bound. 0449906671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ballantine Books Spiral Bound . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0449906671 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen; Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books, 1992-05-30. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1992. Paperback. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Getting Pregnant : What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen
Ballantine Books, 30 May, 1992. Like New. It looks like it might have been read once, no creases or stamps but does have some shelf wear. Just a beautiful copy. ISBN: 0449906671 . ( more information) Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H., And Bouchez, Colette
Fawcett Crest. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ) ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992 Book is clean and tight.. Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Bouchez, Colette; Lauersen, Neils H
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992 Book is clean and tight. . Later Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1992. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) No creases to spine. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H, and Lauersen, Niels H, M.D., Ph.D., and Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books, 1992. Ballantine Books ed. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H, and Lauersen, Niels H, M.D., Ph.D., and Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books, 1992. Ballantine Books ed. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 368 p. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A: Fawcett Books, 1992. First Edition. Soft Cover. NEW/No Jacket. Type: USED 347 PAGES. ( more information) Offered by The Cerebral Deli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen; Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books, 1992-05-30. Paperback. text is clean,binding firm. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Small curls on corners.. O/W excellent! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now (Qty: 2)
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Slight curl on corner. O/W Brand New! Clean & Tight! Satisfaction Guarantee! . New. ( more information) Offered by Atek Publications (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Getting Pregnant : What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen, Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Cover is scuffed mildly. Important passages are highlighted in pink for your convenience. Edgewear from storage is mild. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Bouchez, Colette; Lauersen, Neils H
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992 Good. No Jacket NICE CLEAN COPY, PAGES TANNING.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. ( more information) Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Neils H. Lauersen; Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books, 1992-05-30. Paperback. Very Good. No spine creases, folded pages or writing. Some cover wear, including rubbing & edgewear, plus a couple light creases. ( more information) Offered by Valarie's Volumes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Getting Pregnant.....What Couples Need to know Right Now
Niels H.Lauersen.MD, PH D. and Colette Bouchez
USA, Ballantine Books, 1992. . No matter how long you have waited, or how often you have tried,no matter what you have been told in the past, your chances of having a baby are better now than ever before. Softback, a good copy. ISBN 0 449 90667 1. . ( more information) Offered by John Roberts (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Getting Pregnant What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H. & Colette Bouchez
Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1992. Paperback. 0449906671 . Clean unmarked book with light wear. ; 0.7 x 9.3 x 6.2 Inches; 368 pages . ( more information) Offered by sweepadeal (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Excellent Condition Soft Cover book, Clean pages, no writing in book, NO creases to spine, mild edge rub, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now!
Bouchez, Colette; Lauersen, Neils H
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1992 Cover and spine show wear and creasing; Very light water damage to first couple pages; Pages beginning to yellow. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Very Good Condition Trade PBK ,cover has little wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.Small price sticker on front cover.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Cover has a little edge wear, creases, scuff marks, and stains, Very Good Condition softcover, cover has some wear to include creases, edgewear, no marks on the reading pages, may have price sticker on front cover, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
72)
|
Getting Pregnant: What Couples Need to Know Right Now
Lauersen, Neils H.; Bouchez, Colette
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449906671 Excellent Condition- minimal shelf wear (Parenting - 3) . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|