Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0449908348
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Intoxicated by My Illness and Other Writings on Life and Death

by Anatole Broyard


ISBN: 0449908348
ISBN-13: 9780449908341
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"The subject may be depressing but the book is uplifting and a real jewel."    -- Taki

   -- Spectator

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Fawcett Books
Published date: 1993
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.3 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"Succeeds brilliantly....He lives as a writer and we are the wealthier for it."THE WASHINGTON POST BOOK WORLD Anatyole Broyad, long-time book critic, book review editor, and essayist for THE NEW YORK TIMES wants to be remembered. He will be, with this collection of irreverent, humorous essays he wrote concerning the ordeals of life and death--many of which were written during the battle with cancer that led to his death in 1990. A NEW YORK TIMES NOTABLE BOOK OF THE YEAR

Similar books


0887393500
John Steinbeck, the Good Companion
by Carlton A. Sheffield

Chronicles the life of the American novelist through the eyes of a longtime friend and drinking companion, discussing Steinbeck's education, jobs, writing, and personality.

0887400531
Alex Stewart
by John Rice Irwin



0887392865
Saying No to Power
by William Mandel



0887391079
Savage Scruple
by Thelma Klein



08883903610
Fall Guy
by Chuck Roberson

The stuntman who was John Wayne's double in over thirty films, recounts his movie career and the actors and fellow stuntmen he has worked with.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0449908348 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Intoxicated by My Illness
Broyard, Anatole

Ballantine Books, 1993-06-01. Trade Paperback. Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1993. Ex-Library with usual markingsFREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
$4.97
2) Intoxicated By My Illness and Other Writings on Life and Death
Broyard, Anatole

New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1993 pages dull & yellowed. binding tight. edge wear. corners dented. top and bottom binding edges bumped.. 2nd Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$6.60
3) Intoxicated by My Illness
Broyard, Anatole

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Trade Paperback. 0449908348 TRADE PAPERBACK. 1993. Cornes slightly bumped. BName inside. Book slightly yellowed. . 1993. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$7.60
4) Intoxicated by My Illness
Broyard, Anatole

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449908348 Near fine. First edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
$8.25
5) Intoxicated by My Illness [Paperback] by Broyard, Anatole
Anatole Broyard

Ballantine Books, 1993-06-01. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. No writings/underlines/highlights. Pages are slightly tanned, otherwise nice and clean. Minor shelfwear/small whiteout on 1st page. Free deliver confirmation! Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$8.59
6) Intoxicated by My Illness (Qty: 5)
Anatole Broyard

Ballantine Books, 1993-06-01. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$13.89
7) Intoxicated By My Illness:And Other Writings on Life and Death
Broyard, Anatole

NY: Fawcett/Columbine, 1993. 1st Ballantine printing. Trade Paperback. FINE. As new. "eloquent and unsentimental meditation on mortality" ISBN: 0449908348. (more information)

Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
$14.22
8) Intoxicated by My Illness (Qty: 5)
Anatole Broyard

Ballantine Books, 1993-06-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$17.35