Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
First Horseman
by John Case
ISBN: 0449911020
ISBN-13: 9780449911020
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Ballantine Books Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 325
Publisher's Notes
In the Book of Revelations, the Four Horsemen herald the arrival of the Apocalypse. When the First Horseman thunders forth, pestilence will spread throughout the land.For the First Horseman is Plague. . . .With the highly acclaimed New York Times bestseller The Genesis Code, John Case gave us a compelling, chillingly plausible novel of suspense that readers devoured in one sitting. Now Case once again combines cutting-edge science with political intrigue in a thriller even more terrifying--a journey into a nightmare so frighteningly believable that it might just happen tomorrow.The Spanish Flu killed forty million people worldwide in 1918. Now, with history threatening to repeat itself, a scientific expedition speeds toward a remote island in the Arctic Sea to recover strains of the lethal virus preserved under layers of ice.For Washington Post reporter Frank Daly, it is the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the expedition is ruined by a ferocious storm that delays him. And when he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong.Fear haunts the faces of the crew. No one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions.But if there's a wall around the facts, Daly will batter it down. Persistent and resourceful, he knows how to get answers when none are given. Yet the more he uncovers, the more dangerous the stakes become. Until at last he comes face-to-face with a shocking secret, pitching him into a harrowing race to prevent nothing less than . . . apocalypse.Gripping, heartpounding, The First Horseman hurtles through jolting twists of plot to reveal an enemy as ominous as the darkest prophecy. A knockout thriller, here is a novel of unrelenting suspense you will find hard to put down--and even harder to forget.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Patient
by Michael Palmer
His name is ARTIE, a miracle of bio-engineering that is about to transform the field of neurosurgery. Dr. Jessie Copeland knows him better than anyone else at Eastern Mass Medical Center- and knows it's too soon to be using the tiny robot on a living patient's brain. But, Jessie's department chief is too busy to worry about such ethics. And neither of them has any idea that ARTIE will attract a patient from their worst nightmares. Claude Malloche is a master assassin, more rumor than man, for whom murder is an art. No one can identity his face. Now Malloche has a deadly brain tumor, and he intends to have the best neurosurgeon in the world operate on it. To ensure Jessie's cooperation, Malloche has devised a plan of intimidation that puts at risk her life and the lives of hundreds of innocent people. Neurosurgery requires nerves of steel, but in coming up with a scheme to fulfill her oath as a doctor while thwarting a diabolical killer, Jessie will be performing the most complex surgery of her career- on a knife-edge of terror.

The Mark of the Assassin
by Daniel Silva
From the bestselling author of "The Unlikely Spy" comes a contemporary Washington-based thriller set in a new arena: the White House. Silva, a veteran newspaper and television reporter, puts his insider's knowledge of the nation's capital to powerful effect, as he spins an all-too plausible and frightening tale of a president targeted for destruction by a cabal of business executives.

Miracle Cure
by Michael Palmer
With each successive bestseller, including Extreme Measures and Critical Judgment, ER physician turned author Michael Palmer sets a new standard for medical suspense...writing "wrenchingly scary," (Publishers Weekly) "chillingly sinister"(Denver Post) novels packed with all the cutting-edge authenticity only a doctor could prescribe. Now, in Miracle Cure, Michael Palmer delivers his most electrifying thriller yet, as an unsuspecting doctor seeks the truth behind a miracle drug...and uncovers a deadly conspiracy.An agonizing sports injury did more than end Brian Holbrooks professional football dreams. It left the skilled cardiologist with an addiction to prescription painkillers that eventually cost him his marriage and his license to practice medicine. But now, at thirty-eight, Brians cleaned up his act, swallowed his pride, and is ready to start over. Yet how far is he willing to go to be a doctor again? The prestigious Boston Heart Institute, home of some of the worlds top surgeons and cardiologists, has offered Brian an opportunity to get back into scrubs...and participate in trials of an extraordinary new drug that could revolutionize medicine. Vasclear may have the power to reverse arteriosclerosis, the number one killer in the civilized world. In short, it offers the promise of a pharmaceutical fountain of youth.The initial results are so dazzling, Brian pushes to get his own father, who has a dangerous heart condition, accepted into the Vasclear study. But soon Brian is uneasy. Under close scrutiny because of his past, he knows that the last thing he can afford to do is make waves--and yet he finds himself compelled to ask questions that his superiors cant, or wont, answer: Why crucial records have disappeared.... Why a patient whod made startling progress has suddenly died.... With billions of dollars at stake in the race to get FDA approval for the drug, Brian's meddling could destroy his career--or worse. For as Dr. Brian Holbrook is beginning to suspect, at Boston Heart Institute, knowing too much is the quickest way to the morgue. From the corridors of a world-renowned temple of healing to the halls of Congress, an exercise in greed turns into an experiment in terror--in Miracle Cure, another suspense triumph from the new master of the medical thriller, Michael Palmer.

The Cobra Event
by Richard Preston
"THIS BOOK SCARED THE LIVING DAYLIGHTS OUT OF ME. . . . Manages to grab you with the authenticity of its scientific detective work and haunt you with its sheer plausibility."--Entertainment Weekly Five days ago, a homeless man on a subway platform died in agony as startled commuters looked on. Yesterday, a teenager started having violent, uncontrollable spasms in art class. Within minutes, she too was dead.Dr. Alice Austen is a medical pathologist at the Centers for Disease Control in Atlanta. What she knows is that the two deaths are connected. What she fears is that they are only the beginning. . . .

The Eleventh Plague
by John Baldwin
Two children die of a disease thought to be nonexistence in the United States. Within hours, thoroughbreds at the legendary Churchill Downs are dying of a virus that cannot be identified, even by the most expert veterinarians. Called in to solve these lethal mysteries, noted virologist Jack Bryne discovers the two bear uncanny similarities to the Fifth and Sixth Plagues described in the Book of Exodus. And the horror is just beginning... Every month another monstrosity claims its victims. Every month brings the reenactment of another more catastrophic plague. Soon Brynes own worldwide medical computer network, ProMED, is invaded by the power behind the horrors--a diabolically intelligent serial killer with a sophisticated knowledge of toxins and an obsession with a with biblical retribution. To make matters worse, the FBI is convinced Bryne himself is the killer. Caught between both sides, the brilliant virus hunter joins forces with his bright lab assistant, an ambitious TV newswoman, and a young religious scholar to find this madman and stop him before it's too late. But even Bryne does not know how close the killer is...until he meets this modern medical Moriarity on a midnight confrontation that will determine the future of the world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0449911020 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
New York: Ballantine, 1998. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good/Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-449-91102-0 Ex-Library.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
New York: Fawcett, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. EX-LIBRARY book with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Ex-library. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Very Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Fawcett Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Fawcett Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Good. 1st ed. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear. Good dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
A nice copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Good dustjacket. Binding is a little loose. No creases. This is an ex-library copy, so it has some library markings. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett, 1998-08-11. Hardcover. Acceptable. BIND: hardcover. ED: DJ: [acceptable] clean,shelf wear, some small tearing and creasing along edges. COVER: [very good], clean, straight, unmarked. SPINE: [very good], tight, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. KRC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 BRAND NEW CONDITION, SOME BOOKS MAY HAVE SLIGHT SHELF WEAR, WE SHIP DAILY!!! WITH IN-HOUSE USPS. . New. ( more information) Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett Hardcover. Unknown. 0449911020 New.. ( more information) Offered by Lost and Found Treasures !! (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Chipping and two closable tears to dj; light soiling to top of page ends. Binding tight, pages unmarked. From the opening pages, this second novel by investigative reporter John Case (author of The Genesis Code) thrusts readers into the thick of a rapid-fire plot. In New York, a man and a woman are murdered at their home by a cult whose motivations remain mysterious. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Jim's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
"First Horseman, The"
Case, John
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 325pp Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-449-91102-0 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The First Horseman (Qty: 2)
Case John
Fawcett, 1998-08-11. Hardcover. Used-Like New. Used book. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 Like NEW, Guaranteed! Very little shelf wear.Hardcover with dust jacket,Small price sticker on front dust cover. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett, 1998. Hardcover. Recent reports that the 1918 flu virus source of historys most lethal pandemic might be preserved inside the bodies of five Norwegian miners buried beneath the permafrost on the remote Arctic island of Spitsbergen make this novel especially timely ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE FIRST HORSEMAN
John Case
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. VG/VG in archival mylar. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
First Horseman, The
Case, John
Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 325pp. dust jacket has half-inch tear in spine head. ( more information) Offered by Mad About Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
hard cover, dust cover has some minor edge/shelf wear, clean pages, tight binding, good overall copy. 92D ( more information) Offered by A Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett. Used - Good. ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn and the former owner's name is written on the top of the front paste down. Otherwise, the book and jacket are in excellent condition.. First Edition. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. 325 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
THE FIRST HORSEMAN
CASE, JOHN
FAWCETT, 1998, FIRST PRINTING, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, NEAR FINE DUST JACKET, JACKET SHOWS LIGHT EDGE RUBBING, NO MARKS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998 Very nice copy; tight; NOT ex-library; very clean, crisp pages with no stamp, pencil or pen markings; DJ has mild rubbing, mild creasing to the flaps, sticker glue on the back, and small tear the top of front.. Stated First Edition. Half Cloth. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bolton Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 First edition, first print, good condition hardcover, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1998. Hardcover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. very minor edgewear - neat crease on front cover. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookworm Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ Ex-Lib with usual markings. FFEP MISSING. This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear. MB GUARANTEE. Prompt service. Digital Photos available. THANKS FOR LOOKING Book Description In the Book of Revelations, the Four Horsemen herald the arrival of the Apocalypse. When the First Horseman thunders forth, pestilence will spread throughout the land. For the First Horseman is Plague. . . . With the highly acclaimed New York Times bestseller The Genesis Code, John Case gave us a compelling, chillingly plausible novel of suspense that readers devoured in one sitting. Now Case once again combines cutting-edge science with political intrigue in a thriller even more terrifying--a journey into a nightmare so frighteningly believable that it might just happen tomorrow. The Spanish Flu killed forty million people worldwide in 1918. Now, with history threatening to repeat itself, a scientific expedition speeds toward a remote island in the Arctic Sea to recover strains of the lethal virus preserved under layers of ice. For Washington Post reporter Frank Daly, it is the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the expedition is ruined by a ferocious storm that delays him. And when he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the faces of the crew. No one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions. But if there's a wall around the facts, Daly will batter it down. Persistent and resourceful, he knows how to get answers when none are given. Yet the more he uncovers, the more dangerous the stakes become. Until at last he comes face-to-face with a shocking secret, pitching him i. ISBN: 0-449-91102-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.00 x 9.75 x 6.75. Ex-Library. JOURNALISTS FICTION MEDICAL SUSPENSE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett Books, 1998. Hard cover. Fine in good dust jacket.. First edition. Sewn binding. Cloth over boards. With dust jacket. 325 p. Audience: General/trade. ** BRAND NEW ** NEVER READ ** FIRST EDITION ** DUST JACKET HAS SMALL TEAR ** HARD COVER ( more information) Offered by JACE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
NY: Fawcett. Fine/Near Fine Dj. 1998. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. 0449911020 . ( more information) Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 rear board little warped from storage. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 1998. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett, 1998-08-11. First Edition. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Hard cover. A bit off-square. Some shelf wear. DJ has some edge wear, back cover has some creasing. G+/G+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
First Horseman (Qty: 2)
Case, John
1999. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Hardcover w/dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 325 pages. ( more information) Offered by Lowcountry Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett Columbine , 1998. In New York's Hudson Valley, a man and a woman are brutally murdered by strangers ... in North Korea, a village decimated by disease is bombed to rubble ... and on the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Arctic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long-dead miners. Three separate events - all linked in an intricate web of hidden plots and counterplots. Washington Post reporter Frank Daly has the story of a lifetime. But his plans to join the scientists on their historic mission is ruined by a ferocious storm that delays him. When he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the faces of the crew. No one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near-Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-449-91102-0. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 325 pp. First printing. Keywords: Fiction; Suspense. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 Near Fine ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Fine. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett, 1998-08-11. Hardcover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, First printing. Ex-library with usual markings. Light edgewear, trace of smudging to outer edges of pages. Protected in brodart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett, 1998-08-11. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, New York U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine. 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1998. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No markings or writing noted in book. DJ is clean and whole with original price.. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Ballantine Books, 1998. Some light rubbings and shelf wear to DJ. 1st Edition. Boards. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Lofthouse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, New York U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine. 1998. First (number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett, 1998 First printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Downtown Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The First Horseman
No Illustration, Caseley
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Not Listed. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. Possible BCE. Hardback w/Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. 1998 Hardback w/ Dustjacket; Clean, crisp, unmarked; DJ w/some edgewear; Possible BCE; No writing, no remainder mark; ( more information) Offered by Jed's Good Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The First Horseman
John Case
Fawcett, 1998-08-11. Hardcover. Good. Minor shelf wear to the dust jacket,never read!! ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Fawcett, 1998, 1998. This first American edition hardcover is Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Written under " John Case", by Jim and Carolyn Hougan.. First American Edition. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York: Ballantine Books, 1998 Clean and tight, some chipping to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett. Hardcover. 0449911020 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. Unread tight, very clean copy, undamaged pages and black hard covers, very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket, lightshelf wear, no tears.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Near fine/unclipped. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
THE FIRST HORSEMAN, A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: FAWCETT BOOKS, 1998 325 PAGES. A NOVEL OF SUSPENSE GOLD JACKET. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. FIRST PRINT. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black covers w/ gold gilt lettering. Gold glossy pictorial dustjacket. 325 rough-cut pages. Pages are white and tight. There is a crease on the inside flap of the dustjacket. In New York's Hudson Valley, a man and a woman are brutally murdered by strangers..in North Korea, a village decimated by disease is bombed to rubble..and on the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Artic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long dead miners. Three separate events- all linked in an intricate web of hidden plots and counterplots. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Columbine, 1998. 325 pages; dj scuffs.. ISBN: 0449911020. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.40)
|
|
61)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. Crisp clean copy. Blue boards with gild titles. Corner bump. No writing or marks. DJ has slight edge wear, retail price intact. 325 pages. SUMMARY: Combinination of cutting-edge science and political intrigue in a journey into a nightmare so frighteningly believable that it might just happen tomorrow.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. OOP ~ First Edition ~ FINE/NEAR FINE ~ This copy has been read, but is in excellent condition. Pages are intact and are not marred by notes or highlighting. Dj has very minor shelving wear. MB GUARANTEE. Prompt service. Digital Photos available. THANKS FOR LOOKING Book Description In the Book of Revelations, the Four Horsemen herald the arrival of the Apocalypse. When the First Horseman thunders forth, pestilence will spread throughout the land. For the First Horseman is Plague. . . . With the highly acclaimed New York Times bestseller The Genesis Code, John Case gave us a compelling, chillingly plausible novel of suspense that readers devoured in one sitting. Now Case once again combines cutting-edge science with political intrigue in a thriller even more terrifying--a journey into a nightmare so frighteningly believable that it might just happen tomorrow. The Spanish Flu killed forty million people worldwide in 1918. Now, with history threatening to repeat itself, a scientific expedition speeds toward a remote island in the Arctic Sea to recover strains of the lethal virus preserved under layers of ice. For Washington Post reporter Frank Daly, it is the story of a lifetime. But his plan to join the expedition is ruined by a ferocious storm that delays him. And when he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the faces of the crew. No one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions. But if there's a wall around the facts, Daly will batter it down. Persistent and resourceful, he knows how to get answers when none are given. Yet the more he uncovers, the more dangerous the stakes become. Until at last he comes face-to-face with a shocking secret, pitching him i. ISBN: 0-449-91102-0. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. 1.00 x 9.75 x 6.75. JOURNALISTS FICTION MEDICAL SUSPENSE TECHNOLOGICAL THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Fawcett Columbine , 1998. Near-new condition. Stated First Edition (August 1998). NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. 327 pages. In New York's Hudson Valley, a man and a woman are brutally murdered by strangers ... in North Korea, a village decimated by disease is bombed to rubble ... and on the Norwegian sea, an icebreaker forges its way through frozen waters to a remote island in the Arctic, carrying a scientific team that hopes to unearth the bodies of long-dead miners. Three separate events - all linked in an intricate web of hidden plots and counterplots. Washington Post reporter Frank Daly has the story of a lifetime. But his plans to join the scientists on their historic mission is ruined by a ferocious storm that delays him. When he meets up with the ship upon its return to port in Norway, it is clear that something has gone terribly wrong. Fear haunts the faces of the crew. No one will talk. And someone wants Daly to stop asking questions.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
FIRST HORSEMAN
FREE SHIPPING
Case, John
New York NY: Fawcett Columbine. 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. 0449911020 . Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; An investigative reporter makes a shocking discovery about a deadly virus, a lethal form of influenza that killed more than fifty million people in 1918, that is making a dramatic reappearance in North Korea. ; 325 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The First Horseman
CASE, JOHN
Fawcett Columbine, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. ISBN: 0449911020. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John; Hougan, Carolyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The First Horseman
Case, John
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1998. Binding tight with clean bright pages. Cover has some light edge bumps. Dj shows some light edge wear and rubbing.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/Good. 1 & 1/2 Lbs. Fiction. ( more information) Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
FIRST HORSEMAN (MYS)
Case, John
New York: Fawcett, 1998 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
THE FIRST HORSEMAN
Case, John
Fawcett Columbine, 98. SIGNED in person, ISBN:0-449-91102-0. John Case is the pseudonym for Carolyn and Jim Hougan, who both signed this book in person. First Edition. spine bumped at top, otherwise a near fine book and dustjacket in Brodart. Three separate events are all linked in a closely-woven web of secret plots and espionage: a man and woman are savagely murdered by strangers; a village in North Korea almost destroyed by disease is bombed to rubble; and an icebreaker makes its way on the Norwegian Sea through frozen waters to a remote Arctic island---carrying a scientific team that hopes to uncover the bodies of long-dead miners. Frank Daly, Washington Post reporter, hopes to report the story to end all stories, but his plans to join the scientists on their i mportant quest is sunk due a terrible storm that | |