Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0449911217
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

In the Beauty of the Lilies

by John Updike


ISBN: 0449911217
ISBN-13: 9780449911211
Format: Paperback

Summary

John Updike's 17th novel is the absorbing saga of four generations of Wilmots, whose lives and occupations span huge portions of 20th-century America, running the gamut from preacher to encyclopedia salesman to movie star. The Wilmots' religious impulses take various forms: Clarence Wilmot is a traditional Presbyterian minister whose faith deserts him; his son, Teddy, is an atheist; his daughter, Essie, is a New Ager; and Essie's son is a Branch Davidian-style fanatic. Updike's lyrical exploration of the lives of middle-class Americans-achieved here with his usual grace and wit-is also a searching look at the place of religion in American life.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"'If God were eager to please, who would worship him?' This is said in either bitterness or acceptance. Both conditions are present in the novel, which is, finally a success."    -- Anita Brookner

   -- Spectator

"Domestic and epic, intimate and magisterial...a novel of accumulated wisdom, with Mr. Updike in full control of his subtle, crafty, and incessantly observing art....it is a novel that insists that the presumption of past innocence, the conviction of a fall, the gaudy lures and ashy disillusions of both religion and Hollywood, are all part of a wider if doomed American quest: for a better reality, for a world elsewhere and above."    -- Julian Barnes

   -- New York Times Book Review

"For all the narrative flash and flair and Updike's customary accretion of brilliantly realized detail from past and present, 'Lilies' is at heart an old-fashioned family chronicle that proves more modest than its panoramic vistas of 20th-century America....'Lilies' pursues the ache in the soul of 20th-century America with a great novelist's great leap of faith."    -- Steven Winn

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Happily, 'In the Beauty of the Lilies', which deals in part with a Koresh-like guru and his fiery end, is so good that its topicality seems the least interesting thing about it....The paradoxical intimacy and strangeness [Americans] feel toward the Christian God become for Mr. Updike a metaphor for the religious doubts of 20th-century man and his progress away from and then back to religion. Yet Mr. Updike's own faith is that of his creation, Clarence Wilmot: a faith in personal authenticity and instinctive humanity. It is a good religion for a novelist."    -- James Bowman

   -- Wall Street Journal

"John Updike's genius, his place beside Hawthorne and Nabokov have never been more assured, or chilling. One puts down this novel with the intimation that America is, very near its center, the saddest country on earth."    -- George Steiner

   -- New Yorker

"Not only John Updike's most ambitious novel but arguably his finest: a big, generous book...a wonderfully vivid cast...'In the Beauty of the Lilies' possesses the hard, diamond radiance of a fully imagined work of art...A book that forces us to reassess the American Dream and the crucial role that faith (and the longing for faith) has played in shaping the national soul....A dazzling novel."    -- Michiko Kakutani

   -- New York Times

"Updike's bold attempt at the generational saga...a more than commendable effort from an established master whose preeminence has much to do with his exuberant willingness to keep trying new things."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Ballantine Books
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.5 x 0.5 inches
Weight: 0.85 pounds

Publisher's Notes

"IT WILL LEAVE YOU STUNNED AND BREATHLESS. . . . With grand ambition, [Updike] not only tracks the fortunes and falls of an American family through four generations and eight decades but also creates a shimmering, celluloid portrait of the whole century as viewed through the metaphor of the movies."--Miami Herald "AN IMPORTANT AND IMPRESSIVE NOVEL: a novel that not only shows how we live today, but also how we got there. . . . A book that forces us to reassess the American Dream and the crucial role that faith (and the longing for faith) has played in shaping the national soul."--The New York Times "STIRRING AND CAPTIVATING AND BEAUTIFULLY WRITTEN . . . [This] new novel displays a depth and a narrative confidence that make one sigh with sweet anticipation. This is the Updike of the Rabbit books, who can take you uphill and down with his grace of vision, his gossamer language, and his merciful, ironic glance at the misery of the human condition. "--The Boston Globe "AWESOME . . . Updike's genius, his place beside Hawthorne and Nabokov have never been more assured, or chilling."--The New Yorker "POWERFUL."--The Atlanta Journal Constitution

Other Editions

Similar books


0140168842
Murther and Walking Spirits
by Robertson Davies

Anthony Burgess listed Davies' The Rebel Angels among the 99 best novels of our time and declared that Davies himself is "without doubt Nobel Prize material". In this unusual novel, Davies' protagonist is murdered in the first sentence of the book, but he lingers as a ghost to view the exploits of his ancestors, from the American Revolution to the present.

07459280310
A Light in the Window
by Jan Karon

In the gentle tradition of James Herriot, Bailey White, Ferrol Sams, and Garrison Keillor, Karon continues the fresh and beautifully written story of a small mountain town in the South. The village rector, Father Tim, can no longer deny his feelings for his neighbor. But what about the wealthy widow who has been wooing him with casseroles? It's clear that Father Tim is in need of divine intervention.

0385720114
Map Of Love
by Ahdaf Soueif

At the end of the twentieth century, Isabel Parkman, a divorced American journalist, journeys to Egypt to unravel the truth behind her ancestor Anna Winterbourne, an English widow who, in 1901, falls in love with an Egyptian, Sharif Pasha al-Baroudi, a love affair that is echoed in her own turbulent relationship with a gifted Egyptian-American conductor. A Booker Prize finalist.

0375410767
The Family Orchard
by Nomi Eve

From 1838 to the present day, this multigenerational debut novel chronicles nearly two hundred years in the lives of a family of immigrants in Jerusalem, capturing the love affairs, legends, family secrets, triumphs, and tragedies of six generations.

0684829975
The Vision of Emma Blau
by Ursula Hegi

From one of our most distinctive literary voices the eagerly anticipated companion novel to the phenomenal New York Times bestseller, STONES FROM THE RIVER.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0449911217 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. Trade PaperBack. 0449911217 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Ballantine Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449911217 nice copy . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.88
Add to cart 
7) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT EDGE TANNING.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Trade Paperback. 1st Edition: 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. 491 Pages. . Soft Cover. Good+. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 492 pages. Taking its title from the 'Battle-Hynm of the Republic,' In The Beauty of The Lilies traces four generations of one family's profound journ... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.07
Add to cart 
10) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books. Trade Paperback. 0449911217 TRADE PAPERBACK. . Very Good. 1997. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
11) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books, 1997-01-21. Paperback. Like New. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
12) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Lightly read, no major creases or defects. 491pp.. Later Reprint. Pictorial Wrapper. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $2.94
Add to cart 
13) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
14) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Later printing, has light tanning to pages.. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
15) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, light bend to book.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
16) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books, 1/21/1997. Paperback. VeryGood/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $3.43
Add to cart 
17) In the Beauty of the Lilies [Paperback]
Updike, John

trade paperback. ballantine 1st ed/1st prntg, Jan 1997. gently read, discounted for some water damage. not a remainder. (more information)

Offered by Amerasia Books (United States)
Price: $3.46
Add to cart 
18) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
19) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A: Ballantine Books, 1997. First Trade. Trade Paperback. Very Good Plus. 6th prtg this ed. Complete, straight, some edgewear, slight cover roll, normal signs of use. . ISBN: 0449911217. (more information)

Offered by Books Past and Present (United States)
Price: $3.83
Add to cart 
20) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997 491 pp.; 21 cm. Near-fine. Tight, clean copy, with tanned edges. "Faith ultimately bursts into flame as Updike's major new novel, charting the lives of one family through four generations, shows readers an America whose dream of perfection is translated into an obsession with God and the Moving Picture. Paterson, New Jersey, 1910: When a Presbyterian minister suddenly loses his faith and leaves the pulpit to become a salesman, he becomes a movie addict as well. / John Updike was born in 1932, in Shillington, Pennsylvania. He graduated from Harvard College in 1954, worked for a few years on the staff of The New Yorker, and since 1957 has lived in Massachusetts. He is the father of four children and the author of some forty books, including collections of short stories, poems, and criticism. His novels have won the Pulitzer Prize, the National Book Award, the American Book Award, and the National Book Critics Circle Award. Rabbit at Rest was recently awarded the Howells Medal, by the American Academy of Arts and Letters, for the most distinguished work of American fiction of the last five years." - Publisher. . 4th printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
21) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449911217 Ballantine Books; 1997; 0.92 x 8.25 x 5.51 Inches; Paperback; 512 Pages . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
22) In The Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Fawcett, 1997 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The cover has some minor bumps and scuffs. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Lightly thumbed edges with slight browning to pages, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Knopf, 1997. Type of binding: pb Details: Near fine. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
25) In The Beauty Of The Lilies
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Columbine. Very Good. 1997. First Printing. Softcover. 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 491 pages; Blue and white spine trade size paperback lightly rubbed at edges. Text pages clean and tight. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $5.20
Add to cart 
26) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books, 1997-01-21. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.48
Add to cart 
27) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books, 1997-01-21. Paperback. Good. GOOD (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
28) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books, 1997-01-21. Paperback. Good. GOOD (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
29) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Ballantine Books. Softcover. As New Book has been read and shows minimal signs of wear.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
30) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997. A clean and tight book. Feels lightly read. Wraps are lightly rubbed at the corners and the front wrap is lightly creased at the two outer corners. No spine creasing. No other defects. 491 pages.. ISBN: 0-449-91121-7. First Thus, First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Pulp Fiction (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) In the Beauty of the Hills
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997 Pages clean though tanned, corners of cover scuffed. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) in the beauty of the lillies
updike, john

Trade Paperback. Fawcett Columbine 1997. Water Stain on Bottom Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
33) IN THE BEAUTY OF THE LILIES
UPDIKE, JOHN

BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
34) In The Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Columbine, 1997. Trade Paperback. VG. Light shelfwear. . ISBN: 0449911217. (more information)

Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
35) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 491 pages. A very gently read, clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
36) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York, NY, U. S. A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. Fifth printing trade paperback. Very good condition, light shelf wear. Pages clean, lightly yellowed and tight.. ISBN: 0449911217. CLERGY AMERICAN FICTION AUTHOR LITERARY. (more information)

Offered by Mooreshead Books (Canada)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
37) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket as Issued. Small remainder dot to top edge, otherwise fine. "When Clarence Wilmot, a Presbyterian clergyman, loses his faith and becomes an encyclopedia salesman, he opens the saga of one American family's twentieth-century relationship with God and all things religious." 491 pp. ISBN: 0-449-91121-7. (more information)

Offered by Muses Books (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
38) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group, 1997. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 491 pages. Slight shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $7.15
Add to cart 
39) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Fawcett Books, 1997. Trade Paperback. Very Good. light bump on bottom of spine, light edge wear, text is clean and unmarked (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
40) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

New York: Fawcett Books, 1997. Trade p/b, later printing, 491 pages.. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
41) in the beauty of the lillies
updike, john

Trade Paperback. Fawcett Columbine 1997. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
42) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Fawcett, 1996. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
43) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Fawcett Columbine, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good. Clean pages and binding.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $8.47
Add to cart 
44) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449911217 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. (more information)

Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
45) In the Beauty of the Lilies (Qty: 2)
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449911217 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $13.56
Add to cart 
46) In the Beauty of the Lilies (Qty: 5)
John Updike

Ballantine Books, 1997-01-21. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.11
Add to cart 
47) In the Beauty of the Lilies
John Updike

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
48) In the Beauty of the Lilies
Updike, John

Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449911217 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $59.45
Add to cart