Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Sparrow
by Mary Doria Russell
ISBN: 0449912558
ISBN-13: 9780449912553
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This novel spins back and forth through time, telling the tale of a peaceful planet devastated by tragedy when a predatory new race evolves into being. Winner of the James Tiptree Jr. Award and the 1997 Arthur C. Clarke Award for Best Novel.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A startling portrait of an alien culture and the nature of God as well, since, in his utter humiliation and in the annihilation of his spirit, Sandoz is reborn in faith. Shades of Wells, Ursula K. LeGuin, and Arthur C. Clarke, with just a dash of Edgar Rice Burroughs-and yet strikingly original, even so...Brilliant."
-- Kirkus
"Through a series of finely executed flashbacks, the story traces the fate of this manned expedition to the stars..."The Sparrow" is a startling, engrossing and moral work of fiction."
-- New York Times Book Review
"This powerful story satisfies on so many levels it defies easy description. It is elegant, well-crafted fiction that inspires reflection and soul searching, challenges our easy acceptance of social conventions, and, ultimately, illuminates the indomitable human spirit."
-- NAPRA ReView
"[D]espite...flashes of book-of-the-month pretentiousness..., despite a plot gerrymandered almost to the point of allegory, despite an unconvincing and underimagined 21st century, "The Sparrow" builds considerable power, conveying an overwhelming agony and horror that outpaces most genre fiction, and that is fundamentally more disturbing. Russell...has managed to achieve stunning effects with a first novel that, in the end, does exactly what it sets out to do." -- Gary K. Wolfe
-- Locus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Fawcett Books Published date: 1997 Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.75 pounds Pages: 6666
Publisher's Notes
ONE OF ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLYS TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR "A NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT . . . Russell shows herself to be a skillful storyteller who subtly and expertly builds suspense."--USA Today "AN EXPERIENCE NOT TO BE MISSED . . . If you have to send a group of people to a newly discovered planet to contact a totally unknown species, whom would you choose? How about four Jesuit priests, a young astronomer, a physician, her engineer husband, and a child prostitute-turned-computer-expert? Thats who Mary Doria Russell sends in her new novel, The Sparrow. This motley combination of agnostics, true believers, and misfits becomes the first to explore the Alpha Centuri world of Rakhat with both enlightening and disastrous results. . . . Vivid and engaging . . . An incredible novel."--Milwaukee Journal Sentinel "POWERFUL . . . Father Emilio Sandoz [is] the only survivor of a Jesuit mission to the planet Rakhat, a soul . . . looking for God.' We first meet him in Italy . . . sullen and bitter. . . . But he was not always this way, as we learn through flashbacks that tell the story of the ill-fated trip. . . . The Sparrow tackles a difficult subject with grace and intelligence."--San Francisco Chronicle "SMOOTH STORYTELLING AND GORGEOUS CHARACTERIZATION . . . Important novels leave deep cracks in our beliefs, our prejudices, and our blinders. The Sparrow is one of them."--Entertainment Weekly SELECTED BY THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB
Other Editions
Similar books

Children of God
by Mary Doria Russell
From the acclaimed author of "The Sparrow" comes an imaginative novel featuring Father Emilio Sandoz and his quest for the secret of God's immortal plan.

Calculating God
by Robert J. Sawyer
When aliens land in Toronto, they present astounding evidence that their planet and Earth have experienced the same cataclysmic events--evidence that they claim proves the existence of God.

Balshazzar's Serpent
by Jack L. Chalker
With the universe's wormholes collapsed, darkness has fallen across interstellar civilization, and superstition once again holds sway over the masses, until Dr. Karl Woodward, commander of the starship The Mountain, ventures to an uncharted world and into a terrifying confrontation with a ruthless gang of space pirates. Reprint.

Double Contact
by James White
In the galaxy's largest space hospital station, Dr. Prilicla commands an expedition answering several distress beacons. What he finds are two intelligent species, one of which has nearly wiped out the other--and a rare opportunity to set matters right.

2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke
Arthur C. Clarke takes readers on a journey unlike any other. This deluxe, hardcover edition of the science fiction classic now features a new introduction by the author.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0449912558 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
1997 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*19.3.19 Only unusual wear on copy is a minor cover bend on front cover. . Soft Cover. Like New. ( more information) Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Sparrow (Qty: 4)
MARY DORIA RUSSELL
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
NY: Fawcett. VG+, Wraps. 1997. Trade Paperback. 0449912558 address label on front endpaper . ( more information) Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Ballantine Books. September 8, 19. Paperback. Very Good. In 2019, humanity finally finds proof of extraterrestrial life when a liste ning post in Puerto Rico picks up exquisite singing from a planet which wil l come to be known as Rakhat. While United Nations diplomats endlessly deba te a possible first contact mission, the Society of Jesus quietly organizes an eight-person scientific expedition of its own. What the Jesuits find is a world so beyond comprehension that it will lead them to question the mea ning of being "human." When the lone survivor of the expedition, Emilio San doz, returns to Earth in 2059, he will try to explain what went wrong... Wo rds like "provocative" and "compelling" will come to mind as you read this shocking novel about first contact with a race that creates music akin to b oth poetry and prayer. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. A very good plus trade paperback. Light wear around the edges. 6th printing.. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0449912558 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 One page folded, else tight and clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
THE SPARROW
Russell, Mary Doria
Trade Paperback. 1st printing of 1st Ballantine Books edition October 1997 FINE No real faults or defects. Gift quality. ( more information) Offered by IttyBittyBuddhaStore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Fawcett Books. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Binding tight. Pages unmarked. Light pen mark . across top edge. Light wear to covers.. 1997. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Good. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. Yellowing. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and cover wear. Creased cover. Creased spine. Yellowing. Pages are in good condition. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997. 408 pages, reading guide, wrapper extremities lightly bumped and rubbed.. Pb.. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. 408pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly rubbed.. Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
NY USA: Fawcett, 1996 Paper Wraps. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York, New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Creasing to corners. ISBN: 0449912558. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
SPARROW
RUSSELL, MARY DORIA
BALLANTINE/FAWCETT. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Fawcett, 1997. Light wear to wraps. A clean copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Soft Cover - VG Book is clean - 405 pages.. ISBN: 0449912558. Soft Cover. Very Good. FICTION RELIGIOUS SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. Verrrry slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books. 1997. Paper. Very Good -. curling to cover, edgewear, creased corner ( more information) Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York, New York: Random House, 1997. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Slight edge wear. ISBN: 0-449-91255-8. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
THE SPARROW
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Ballantine Books. Very Good. 1997. Softcover. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and minimal spine creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 408 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. A crisp, clean copy. Free tracking number within the U.S.. Later Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
SPARROW
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books, Inc., 1997 Slight spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks. Couple inside pages wavy. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Acceptable. Name Written Inside Front Cover ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449912558 First edition. Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449912558 Very good. Pages little tan. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. 408 pages + reader's guide, wear to edges, used copy with somes staining, pen markings on front endpage. ISBN: 0449912558. Trade paper. Fair. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. FICTION SCIENCE RELIGIOUS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
35)
|
The Sparrow [Paperback]
Russell, Mary Doria
Mild edgewear with light soil. Fantasy/Sci-fi section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Ballantine Books, 1997. Near Fine 5th printing Cover bright, very minor shelfwear, lt scuffs Pages clean bright tight <br></br> Synopsis: This novel spins back and forth through time, telling the tale of a peaceful planet devastated by tragedy when a predatory new race evolves into being. Winner of the James Tiptree Jr. Award and the 1997 Arthur C. Clarke Award for Best Novel. . Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by FrauBucher (IOBA) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books. 1997. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997. FICTION RELIGIOUS SCIENCE. ISBN: 0449912558. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. FICTION RELIGIOUS SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by Pinacle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Sparrow (Qty: 23)
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Fawcett, 1997. 9th printing.. Softcover. NF.. When a group of scientists and Jesuit priests jet off into space on a mission to meet an alien race on another planet, they didn't let anyone on Earth know. They didn't exactly try to hide it; they just felt is wasn't anyone's business except the Vatican's. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Fawcett, 1997. Softcover. NF.. no. When a group of scientists and Jesuit priests jet off into space on a mission to meet an alien race on another planet, they didn't let anyone on Earth know. They didn't exactly try to hide it; they just felt is wasn't anyone's business except the Vatican's. Trade Paperback ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Sparrow: A Novel (Qty: 38)
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books, 08-Sep-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010212941G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997. Paperback. Good. Light Shelf Wear--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Ballantine Publishing Group. Very Good. 1997. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. 0449912558 . softbound,light wear/soil,crease at spine,name on 1st pg,pgs clean/white; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ( more information) Offered by BG Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Sparrow (Qty: 10)
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449912558 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Sparrow (Qty: 8)
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books. PAPERBACK. 0449912558 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary D
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1997. The edges of the book cover are lightly rubbed, the book is both clean and tight, inside and out. 408 pages plus reading group discussion questions at the end of the book. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. "This powerful story satisfies on so many levels it defies easy description. It is elegant, well-crafted fiction that inspires reflection and soul searching, challenges our easy acceptance of social conventions, and, ultimately, illuminates the indomitable human spirit." - NAPRA ReView . Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Fawcett Books. 1997. Later Printing. S Trade Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Sparrow [Paperback] by Russell, Mary Doria
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and nice. Free deliver confirmation! Shipping within 24 hours! Satisfaction guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Fawcett Books, 1997 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine Books,, 1997. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by The Dauntless Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Sparrow
RUSSELL, MARY
Ballantine Books, 1997 Paper Back. New. ( more information) Offered by Eighth Day Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Sparrow, The
Russell, Mary Doria
Ballantine, 1997. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Feminist SF / Fantasy, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Sparrow
Russell, Mary Doria
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1997 A beautiful copy of this fine authors first book. Interiors are tightly bound and unmarked. Soft cover wraps show no wear at all. Spine is uncreased. Gift quality condition.. 9th Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Sparrow
FREE SHIPPING
Russell, Mary Doria
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: FAWCETT BOOKS, 1997. book is tight with no markings, page edges have some tanning and soiling, first 25 pages has a small circle liquid stain along the bottom page edge. wraps have some rubbing and the corners are curling slightly. First Edition/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Sparrow
Mary Doria Russell
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Sparrow [Paperback] by Russell, Mary Doria
Mary Doria Russell
Ballantine Books, 1997-09-08. Paperback. Like New. Book is like new, 1st Ballentine Books Edition. Signed by author. ( more information) Offered by Silverthorn Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Sparrow
No Illustration, Russell
New York: Ballantine Books, 1996. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|