Heroes and Villains
The True Story of the Beach Boys
by Steven S. Gaines
ISBN: 0451150333
ISBN-13: 9780451150332
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Steven Gaines' biography of the American institution known as the Beach Boys is packed with fascinating background detail, whether about the Wilson brothers' combative relationship with their martinet father, Murry; Dennis Wilson's image as the embodiment of the Californian surfer stud and his later descent into drug and alcohol abuse; or the band's creative genius Brian Wilson's increasingly eccentric behavior as his life was overtaken by psychological problems. But, while portraying the more soap-opera-like aspects of the band's existence, Gaines doesn't stint on the musical details, either, documenting such milestones as the birth of the Beach Boys' surfing sound, the tortured genesis of Brian Wilson's groundbreaking "Heroes and Villains," and the recording and ultimate abandonment of the ill-starred album SMILE. A penetrating analysis of the dark side of Californian hedonism, HEROES AND VILLAINS is ultimately a tale of art prevailing in the face of almost overwhelming business and personal trauma.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 1987
Publisher's Notes
Through candid interviews with close friends, family, and the Beach Boys themselves, this biography portrays and evaluates all those who propelled the California myth, and the group who sang about it, into world-wide prominence. With dozens of photos, this book recounts the bitter saga of the American dream realized and distorted, and the music that survived. Sixty-six photos [are included].
Other Editions
Similar books

The Unruly Life of Woody Allen
by Marion Meade
Traces the life and career of the celebrated filmmaker, discussing the inspiration behind his films and his controversial private life.

X-Ray/the Unauthorized Autobiography
by Ray Davies
This subversively brilliant, one-of-a-kind rock autobiography ingeniously styled as a biography, is written by a nameless, faceless writer hired by an Orwellian entity called "the Corporation" to capture the essence of Ray Davies, lead singer and song writer of The Kinks and one of the greatest rock and rollers of all time.

Crazy from the Heat
by David Lee Roth
The tales from the larger-than-life spectacle that was the glory days of Van Halen are the stuff of rock and roll legend. In this unapologetic, Technicolor, high-fiber blast, David Lee Roth comes across with seemingly unlimited energy and graphic clarity. of photos.

Harvey Keitel
by Marshall Fine
Harvey Keitel has made his menacing presence felt in some of the greatest cult movies ever, from Martin Scorsese's MEAN STREETS and TAXI DRIVER to Quentin Tarantino's RESERVOIR DOGS and PULP FICTION. Today, Keitel is one of the most admired and influential figures working in film. HARVEY KEITEL: THE ART OF DARKNESS tells the whole story from his early promise to his firing from the set of APOCALYPSE NOW and his self-imposed exile in the eighties, to his extraordinary and well deserved success in the nineties.

To Hell and Back
by David Dalton
"poor fat marvin can't wear levi's!"a radio advertisement boomed as a 240-pound seventh grader named Marvin Lee Aday shuddered in humiliation. Parents said he was "too fat" to play with their children, and his classmates picked on him, even ganging up to lock him in a storage box. Unflatteringly nicknamed "Meat Loaf" by his alcoholic father, prone to getting concussions (seventeen in all), and drawn to musical theater, no one pegged this misfit kid to become a rock star. That is, until he recorded the third best-selling album of all time. In To Hell and Back, Meat Loaf reveals his amazing story--a rags-to-riches-to-rags-to-riches life that would rival most fiction. As a boy, he had to face down lowlifes straight out of Deliverance in order to fetch his drunken father out of gutbucket saloons--the same father who would later try to kill him with a butcher knife. He was at Parkland Hospital when JFK was declared dead, picked up a hitchhiker who happened to be Charles Manson, got recruited for the musical Hair while trying to get a job as a parking attendant, and starred in a movie that became the biggest cult film of all time, The Rocky Horror Picture Show. From there, he collaborated with Jim Steinman to make a record called Bat Out of Hell, which went from being laughed at and rejected by every music executive in the industry to selling more than 28 million copies and launching Meat Loaf into international superstardom. Meat's story would be incredible if it stopped right there. But that's just the beginning. The heights to which Meat had soared were matched only by the depth of his plunge back into the abyss. In a swirl of devious managers, drugs, lawyers, guns, money, nervous breakdowns (including the psychosomatic loss of his voice), and more lawsuits than he could count, Meat Loaf lost it all. He was bankrupt, his relationship with best friend and collaborator, Jim Steinman, turned ugly, and his wife, having a nervous breakdown of her own, was considering a divorce. But the hardest-working man in rock and roll would not stay down. Returning to his family he set out with them to conquer the world again, club by club and through word of mouth--a struggle that culminated in a reunion with Steinman, the Grammy Award-winning release of Bat out of Hell II, and a return to the limelight. Illustrated with dozens of previously unpublished photographs, Meat Loaf's story is--like Meat Loaf himself--larger than life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451150333 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S
New Amer Library, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine/Covers Creased, Corners/Edges Worn, Interior Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1987 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S
New Amer Library, 1987 NO writing or tears inside book - Tight spine - Clean pages. 368 pages. Illustrated with 32 pages of photos. NO remainder marks or price clippings. - Through candid interviews with close friends, family, and the Beach Boys themselves, this biography portrays and evaluates all those who propelled the California myth, and the group who sang about it, into world-wide prominence. With dozens of photos, this book recounts the bitter saga of the American dream realized and distorted, and the music that survived.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S
New York: New Amer Library, 1987. Some creasing to spine. Light shelf wear. Solid copy with clean pages.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Heroes and Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys
Steven Gaines
New York, New York, USA: NAL Penguin Inc., 1987 Gothic tale of booze, drugs, greed, and sex behind the music genius, and wholesome image of the Beach Boys. Candid interviews and vivid photos with family, friends, wives and mistresses. Fine condition with no underlining, writing or highlighting. G- Softcover. Considerable scuffing, edge and corner wear. Inside front cover taped and owner inscribed. Binding tight, pages agetoned. 368 text pages. 32 p. of photos including The Honeys and the infamous Group Photo Shot.. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. Illus. by . 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library. Good/No Jacket. 1987. Mass Market Paperback. 0451150333 Tight, unmarked, aged pages. Cover has crease at spine, light shelfwear, else good copy . ( more information) Offered by Baybooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|