Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0451166582
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Eyes of the Dragon

by Stephen King


ISBN: 0451166582
ISBN-13: 9780451166586
Format: Paperback

Summary

This book was originally published as a limited edition in 1984 and consequently achieved a mythic status among fans. Now widely available, the book is still distinctive among King's works because it is a relatively mild fantasy tale that can be read as a children's novel. It tells the story of the princes Peter and Thomas, and their quest to jointly and peacefully rule the kingdom of Delain, despite the interference of the evil magician, Flagg.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Signet
Published date: 1994
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds

Synopses

In the kingdom of Delain, a young prince must struggle against powerful forces to gain his rightful inheritance.

Publisher's Notes

After Flagg, the evil court magician, sees a mouse chance upon a grain of dragon sand behind Prince Peter's shelves and die--as did the king--in fire and smoke, he plots to imprison Peter in the Needle and seize control of the kingdom. Reissue.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345388240
Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly

Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.

0786929715
Brothers Majere
by Kevin Stein

Raistlin, Caramon, and their kender companion, Earwig, investigate the disappearance of cats from the city of Mereklar and a series of murders by a gigantic cat. Reprint.

0671721755
If I Pay Thee Not in Gold
by Piers Anthony

In the first book of a brilliant new series that rivals Xanth, fantasy superstars Anthony and Lackey join forces to create a marvelous fantasy quest that examines the war between the sexes and the ethics of desire.

0671721836
The Robin & the Kestrel
by Mercedes Lackey

After the affairs recounted in The Lark and the Wren, Robin, a gypsy bard, and Kestrel, a semi-fugitive heir to a throne he does not want, have married their fortunes together and travel the open road, seeking their happiness where they may find it.

0553103547
A Game of Thrones
by George R.R. Martin

Here is the first volume in George R. R. Martin’s magnificent cycle of novels that includes A Clash of Kings and A Storm of Swords . As a whole, this series comprises a genuine masterpiece of modern fantasy, bringing together the best the genre has to offer. Magic, mystery, intrigue, romance, and adventure fill these pages and transport us to a world unlike any we have ever experienced. Already hailed as a classic, George R. R. Martin’s stunning series is destined to stand as one of the great achievements of imaginative fiction. A GAME OF THRONES Long ago, in a time forgotten, a preternatural event threw the seasons out of balance. In a land where summers can last decades and winters a lifetime, trouble is brewing. The cold is returning, and in the frozen wastes to the north of Winterfell, sinister and supernatural forces are massing beyond the kingdom’s protective Wall. At the center of the conflict lie the Starks of Winterfell, a family as harsh and unyielding as the land they were born to. Sweeping from a land of brutal cold to a distant summertime kingdom of epicurean plenty, here is a tale of lords and ladies, soldiers and sorcerers, assassins and bastards, who come together in a time of grim omens. Here an enigmatic band of warriors bear swords of no human metal; a tribe of fierce wildlings carry men off into madness; a cruel young dragon prince barters his sister to win back his throne; and a determined woman undertakes the most treacherous of journeys. Amid plots and counterplots, tragedy and betrayal, victory and terror, the fate of the Starks, their allies, and their enemies hangs perilously in the balance, as each endeavors to win that deadliest of conflicts: the game of thrones.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451166582 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451166582 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
2) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451166582 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Signet. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet. Mass Market Pa. 0451166582 Fantasy Fiction . 2001. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.69
6) The Eyes of the Dragon: a Story
King, Stephen

Signet Book, 1987. Illustrated.. Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Cascade Used Books (United States)
$1.86
7) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Signet, 1987-12-08. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
$1.97
8) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Signet. Mass Market Paperback. 0451166582 Minor edge wear to cover. . 1989. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
$2.00
9) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
$2.05
10) The Eyes of the Dragon [Mass Market Paperback]
King, Stephen

Crease on spine; light use/storage wear.Good (more information)

Offered by Findings (United States)
$2.69
11) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

[ Edition: reprint ]. Fair Condition. Publisher: Signet Pub Date: 12/8/1987 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: YES ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.83
12) The Eyes of the Dragon: A Story
King, Stephen

Signet Book, 1987. Illus. by Palladini, David. Reprint.. Mass-market paperback. Fair. Fair. No dust jacket as issued. Very small hole in the first 25 pages Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 380 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Peace-$-Books (United States)
$2.95
13) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Toronto, Ontario, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped, inscribed.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
14) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Signet, 1987-12-08. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Creased spine. Slight edge and cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.00
15) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1989 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, creases on spine and front cover, light scratches on front and back cover. . Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
$3.00
16) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1987. A kingdom is in turmoil as the old king dies and his successor must do battle for the throne. Pitted against an evil wizard and a would-be rival, Prince Peter makes a daring escape and rallies the forces of Good to fight for what is rightfully his. This is a masterpiece of classic dragons-and-magic fantasy that only Stephen King could have written! Book Description A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards, this is epic fantasy as only Stephen King could envision it.. ISBN: 0451166582. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket as Issued. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION HORROR. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
$3.25
17) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet Book; Rei, April 10, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Science Fiction & Fantasy : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : King, Stephen (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
18) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New Amer Library. Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$3.49
19) EYES OF THE DRAGON, THE
King, Stephen

Signet. Later printing.. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. (more information)

Offered by Steven F. Everett (United States)
$3.50
20) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet/Penguin Group, 1988. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Very Good Condition. Crisp, clean, bright cover with a touch of edgewear. Inside like new. Near Fine condition. (more information)

Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
$3.50
21) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Signet, 1987-12-08. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
22) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Signet, 1987-12-08. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor creases to cover. Crease to spine. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.50
23) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 1988. Thirty-seventh Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.99
24) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, New York: New American Library, 1988. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 10th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$4.00
25) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York: Signet Books. 1988. Paperback. Good +. 380 pages. Interior is clean and tight. Nice overall condition. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$4.00
26) Eyes of the Dragon; The
King, Stephen

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451166582 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$4.00
27) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1987. Very light creases on the spine, with a chip on the bottom.. Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). (more information)

Offered by OMathis Books (United States)
$4.50
28) The Eyes Of The Dragon
Palladini, King, Stephen

New York: A Signet Book, 1988. 14th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.22
29) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet, April 10, 2001. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( K ) : King, Stephen : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.39
30) The Eyes Of The Dragon
No Illustrations, King, Stephen

New York: A Signet Book, 1988. 14th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER WITH LIGHT RUBBING, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.79
31) The Eyes of the Dragon (Qty: 48)
King, Stephen

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451166582 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
32) The Eyes of the Dragon (Qty: 30)
King, Stephen

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451166582 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
33) The Eyes of the Dragon (Qty: 12)
King, Stephen

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451166582 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$6.79
34) The Eyes Of The Dragon
Palladini, King, Stephen

New York: New American Library, 1987. 11th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER IS LIGHTLY FADED, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHTLY BUMPED EDGES WITH LIGHT SHELFWEAR. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.85
35) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet, 1988. Book Description A tale of archetypal heroes and sweeping adventures, of dragons and princes and evil wizards. ISBN: 0451166582. Old Ed 1988/edg rubs/sp lines/tanning Pg. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Illus. by Palladini, David (illustrator). FICTION HORROR. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$6.95
36) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet, 1987. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 0-451-16658-2A kingdom is in turmoil as the old king dies and his successor must do battle for the throne. Pitted against an evil wizard and a would-be rival, Prince Peter makes a daring escape and rallies the forces of Good to fight for what is rightfully his. This is a masterpiece of classic dragons-and-magic fantasy that only Stephen King could have written!--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $7.51 ($7.43)
37) The Eyes of the Dragon (Qty: 10)
King, Stephen

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451166582 ReadinJunki is here to gratify your addiction to reading at an affordable price. Books are shipped out within 24hrs Monday-Friday with a satisfaction guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
$7.94
38) Eyes Of The Dragon,The
King , Stephen

Signet, 2003. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$7.99
39) The Eyes of the Dragon: A Story (Qty: 152)
King, Stephen

Signet Book, 1987. Mass-market paperback. New. BRAND NEW! PLEASE ALLOW 7-10 DAYS EXTRA FOR DELIVERY OF THIS U.S.TITLE (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United Kingdom)
£4.41 ($8.75)
40) The Eyes of The Dragon
King, Stephen

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Book, 1988 The master of Horror writes another winner. has some pencil marks inside cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
$12.00
41) The Eyes of the Dragon (Qty: 5)
Stephen King

Signet, 1987-12-08. Mass Market Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$16.15
42) The Eyes Of The Dragon
No Illustrations, King

New York: A Signet Book, 1988. 35th Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$16.98
43) The Eyes of the Dragon
Stephen King

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$18.95
44) The Eyes of the Dragon
King, Stephen

Signet. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451166582 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$48.85