Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0451168690
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Mystery

by Peter Straub


ISBN: 0451168690
ISBN-13: 9780451168696
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this, the second volume of the loose Blue Rose trilogy, an accident survivor becomes obsessed with solving two murders, separated by more than 30 years.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1997
Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 560

Publisher's Notes

After a tragic accident which he barely survives, Tom Pasmore develops an obsession with death--an obsession which leads him to investigate two murders--one in the past and one in the present. And during his investigation, Pasmore learns more than anyone needs--or deserves--to know!

Other Editions

Similar books


03453965710
Dark Rivers of the Heart
by Dean Koontz

From a master suspense storyteller and mega-bestselling author comes a new action-packed thriller. A man and a woman, both loners and nomads, meet by chance in a bar. Suddenly they are fleeing--first separately, then together--the long arm of a clandestine, illegal, and increasingly powerful government agency.

0843948760
The Lost
by Jack Ketchum



0151489262
The Flanders Panel
by Arturo Perez-Reverte

When a young art expert discovers a murder hidden in a valuable fifteenth-century Flemish painting, she must overcome some unscrupulous twentieth-century characters to uncover the identity of the killer.

0312860951
Reliquary
by Douglas Preston

When police divers find two skeletons locked in a bony embrace deep in the mud off the Manhattan shoreline, Natural History Museum curator Margo Green is called in to aid in the investigation. However, she soon learns that she is needed for more than just her anthropological expertise. The authorities also want her for reasons she has been struggling to forget: her experience the prior year, battling a horrific beast loose in the basement corridors of the Museum. The mystery of the skeletons is deepened by a string of brutal murders. Aided by police lieutenant Vincent D'Agosta, the enigmatic FBI agent Pendergast, and the brilliant scientist Dr. Frock, Margo reluctantly begins tracking down their source. The investigation leads them to deserted warehouses, burned-out laboratories, the underground lairs of homeless "mole people" - and, at last, to the stupendous warren of tunnels, sewers, and galleries that riddle the bedrock far beneath Manhattan, where the ultimate secret of the Museum Beast is at last revealed.

0140246622
The Grace in Older Women
by Jonathan Gash

Lovejoy, the brilliant, irredeemably scruffy antiques dealers, is back for another witty caper. When Lovejoy's crony Tryer ends up dead in the local boating bond, with his mobile "Sex Museum" torched, Lovejoy is certain that this incident somehow ties in with the remote, dying village of Fenstone. With Tryer's girlfriend, Chemise, in tow, Lovejoy resolves to investigate.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451168690 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A. : N A L, 1991 . Good. Soft Cover. Good. ISBN: 0-451-16869-0.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Mystery [Mass Market Paperback]
Straub, Peter

1990 paperback exlibrary book has markings spine shelve wear pgs good (more information)

Offered by d books (United States)
$1.00
3) Mystery (Qty: 2)
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 Paperback - [STRAUB, PETER] MYSTERY . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
$1.00
4) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet. Used - Very Good. 1991 Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 A93___SAME AS PICTURED___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
6) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 A93___SAME AS PICTURED___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
7) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 A93___SAME AS PICTURED___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
8) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 A93___SAME AS PICTURED___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
9) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 A93___SAME AS PICTURED___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
10) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, First printing). Signet Pub. 1991. Small store stamp inside front page. Yellowed Pages. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
12) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1991 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
$1.00
13) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
14) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet Book, 1993. Mass-market paperback. Good. No dust jacket as issued. creases on spine, cover. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 560 p. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
$1.00
15) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet. Very Good. Fast Shipping! 1991 Signet Edition; Mass Market Paperback; Not library copy; Not remainder (more information)

Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
16) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet Books, 1991. ISBN: 0451168690. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
$1.00
17) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
18) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 H1__SAME ISBN___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM US WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
20) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
21) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 First Printing. Pages slightly yellowed. . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$1.00
22) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Some damage to the cover but integrity still intact, binding slightly damaged but integrity still intact, possible writing in margins, possible underlining and highlighting of text (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
23) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451168690 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
24) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451168690 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1991 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1991. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
25) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
26) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 PAPERBACK - GC - Book cover has some surface and edge wear, spine some creasing, otherwise book interior pages clean and in good reading condition. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
$1.00
27) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet Book, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, minor edgewear, spinal creasing, crease down front cover (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
28) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 Book shows some wear to cover and or DJ cover, Fast shipping! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kazooit.com (United States)
$1.00
29) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York NY: A Signet Book/ Penguin Group, 1991 creased spine, wrapper edgewear; tanning. 4th Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good -. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
30) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York NY: A Signet Book/ Penguin Group, 1991 creased wrapper tip; Bookseller stamps on inside front wrapper and on title page. 1st Signet Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$1.00
31) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
32) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Minimal Wear Present. 0451168690 Fine Mass Market Paperback. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present. 1000005461 _ . Fine. 1997. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
$1.00
33) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. Paperback. 0451168690 Standard used condition___quick shipping . Fair. 1/1/1991. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
34) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
35) Mystery
0.01

01 January. Peter Straub. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
36) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Penguin Group, 1991. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Mystery General Synopsis: 545 pages. A young boy passed beyond the pale of death and returned with no answers - except chilling clues to the ultimate mystery... And old man spe... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.18
37) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: Signet. 1991. S Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) In Protective Sleeve. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$1.24
38) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet Books, 1997. Creases on the front cover. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$1.25
39) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451168690 Great condition paperback book, Clean pages, no writing in book, mild creases to spine, one cover crease, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$1.38
40) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York: Signet, 1991 Very good condition copy. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$1.45
41) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
$1.50
42) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.50
43) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet, 1990. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1990 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.50
44) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped. Some light soiling at bottom right hand corner.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.50
45) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet, 1991. Mass Market Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1991 • crease in front cover • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
$1.50
46) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997 light wear on edges.creases in spine. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
$1.50
47) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback in Great Condition! (more information)

Offered by SunnySide Books (United States)
$1.59
48) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997 Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pensees Bookshop (United States)
$1.62
49) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic Cover wear , edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.69
50) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997. Normal Cosmetic Wear, Book edges and covers crisp , Bright covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore Online Since '99 **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.69
51) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet. Mass Market Pa. 0451168690 Horror . 1991. (more information)

Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
$1.69
52) Mystery
Straub, Peter

N A L, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
53) Mystery
Straub, Peter

N A L, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
54) Mystery
Straub, Peter

N A L, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
55) Mystery
Straub, Peter

N A L, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
56) Mystery
Straub, Peter

N A L, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
57) Mystery
Straub, Peter

N A L, 1991. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$1.75
58) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. 1997. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$1.90
59) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-451-16869-0 (more information)

Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
$1.95
60) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet, 1991. Paperback. Good to Very Good. Tight spine, some cover and edge wear, and no markings. Terror Fiction. (#81151) (more information)

Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
$1.95
61) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451168690 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$1.98
62) Mystery
Straub, Peter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1991. Reviewer: chadwriter from Washington, Illinois United States The "hook" with Peter Straub's novel was that a popular horror author has written a book titled "mystery". Had the author changed genres? This was what I wondered in High School when I first picked up the book. I had read Ghost Story (excellent) by Mr. Straub and was intrigued that he would write a book titled "mystery" with no apparent supernatural creatrues or doings found in the pages. But what authors like Peter Straub remind us of is that horror and fear and dread are all psychological in essence and that you can be scared and affected by a book that has no ghosts or no monsters. "Mystery" stands as a perfect novel in my eyes.. ISBN: 0451168690. Spinelines/edgerub/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. FICTION HORROR PSYCHOLOGICAL PASMORE TOM FICTITIOUS CHARACTER. (more information)

Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
$1.99
63) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet Book, January, 1997. Paperback. Very good. Clean pages, spine creases, bent corners & edge wear on cover. From Publishers Weekly: In a meaty tribute to mystery sub-genres, Straub ( Ghost Story ) serves up a coming-of-age tale, a country-manor murder mystery and a twisted knot of governmental corruption and cover-up. Ten-year-old Tom Pasmore, a rich resident o ISBN: 0451168690. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
64) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997. Mass market paperback,Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Binding Tight, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
65) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet, 1990. Copyright 1990. First Signet paperback printing, January 1991. Slight wear at edges and corners, no spine creasing.. First PB Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
$1.99
66) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books, 2002. Binding Tight, Edges and spine rubbed, Bright Covers, ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
67) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.99
68) MYSTERY
Peter Straub

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet 1991 mass market Paperback, 1997. ** bookstore stamp; normal cosmetic wear **. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
$1.99
69) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Pages and cover may be yellowed from age -- Binding is tight - May have some markings -- Ships within 24 hours. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Jershar Enterprises (United States)
$1.99
70) MYSTERY
STRAUB, PETER

Signet Books.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
$2.00
71) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Signet Books, 1991. ISBN: 0451168690. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarkers (United States)
$2.00
72) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. ink name1st pg, price tag cover, slight wear.Binding is tight and square.This is a very nice paperback copy.Careful packaging and fast shipping. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
$2.09
73) Mystery
Straub, Peter

Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1997 Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
$2.11
74) Mystery
Peter Straub

Signet, 1991-01-01. Paperback. Very Good. Covers worn. (more information)

Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)