BLACK CROSS
by Iles, Greg
ISBN: 0451185196
ISBN-13: 9780451185198
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Signet Published date: 1995 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451185196 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Black Cross
Greg Iles
hc11. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Mass Market Paperback, Condition: Good; somewhat worn, will work well as a reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet, 1995-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1995. Minor edge and corner wear. Light creasing on spine.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet, 1995-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1995. Very Good Minus. Edge and corner wear.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet, 1995. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 B90 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1995 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Black Cross
Greg Iles
Signet, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Good. pages clean; binding tight; cover shows some wear ( more information) Offered by Brighten Your Future (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. Paperback. 0451185196 From Publishers Weekly Iles's WWII thriller portrays a commando raid on a Nazi concentration camp that is developing poison gases to be used against the Allied forces. Copyright 1995 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal After Dr. Mark (Mac) McConnell dies, his grandson discovers the American pacifist had served the war effort 50 years ago: D-Day is imminent when British Prime Minister Churchill learns that the Nazis have a "Black Cross" class of deadly nerve gases. The British coerce Mac, then a defensive chemical warfare researcher at Oxford, into accompanying a battle-hardened Zionist to execute a plan to convince the Germans that the British also have the gas. Mac and his accomplice must penetrate the German concentration camp where the gases are being developed and tested, then destroy the camp with the Allies' own tiny supply of Black Cross gas. Aided by a German nurse, they pull off the improbable plot. Like Iles's previous book, Spandau Phoenix (LJ, 4/15/93), this is graphically violent and fast paced, but it is more tightly written and better focused than that first novel, which was a New York Times best seller in paperback. A tribute to World War II valor and sacrifice, this suspenseful, above average thriller is recommended for popular fiction collections.--. V. Louise Saylor, Eastern Washington Univ. Lib., Cheney Copyright 1994 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1995. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. 1995. Paperback. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Black Cross [Paperback]
Iles, Greg
Book has light crease on spine; cover has a small crease on its lower right corner through 25; pp. 26 to the end of book are tight.Good ( more information) Offered by Findings (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Black Cross
Greg Iles
Signet, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1995. It is January 1944. The whole world awaits the Allied invasion of Europe. But in England. Winston Churchill has learned that Nazi scientists have developed Sarina horrifying new weapon that could turn the tide for Hitler. Only a desperate gamble can avert disaster. Two men-a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin-must embark on a murderous mission into the heart of Germany. Their target: a human hell where Jews fuel Hitler's last hope for victory. Their only allies: a young Jewish widow fighting to save her children and a German nurse who is the image of Aryan perfection. Their orders: destroy the threat no matter how many lives are lost, including their own .... ISBN 0-451-18519-6. ISBN: 0451185196. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. FICTION ADVENTURE WAR MYSTERY. ( more information) Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 B58 . Good. ( more information) Offered by Ye Olde Book Worm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 1995. Twelfth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon e-mail request. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 1995. Fourteenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 2001. Twelfth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 1995. Twenty-second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Black Cross
Greg Iles
Signet, 1995-11-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451185196 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Penguin Books, Inc., 1995. This book is in very good condition with minimal creasing to binding.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
BLACK CROSS
FREE SHIPPING
Iles, Greg
New York NY: Signet. 1995. First Edition Thus. Paperback. 0451185196 . Very Good with no dust jacket; Wear at edges; On the brink of the 1944 Allied invasion of Europe, Winston Churchill learns of the Nazi development of a horrifying new weapon, and a pacifist American doctor and a fanatical Jewish assassin undertake a deadly mission. ; Mass Market PB; 569 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. Paperback. very good reading paperback ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet, 1995. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York: Signet Books. #68997 . NF/--. 1995. 2nd. RF . mass paper. 569p . very light rubbing, clean & tight. . ( more information) Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York: Signet Books, 1995 A Novel that takes place in 1944. Ssupense and mystery at the time of Hitlers Power. 569 pages, book shows minor wear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Not Issued. ( more information) Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet, November 1, 1995. Paperback. Good. 4-for-3 Books : Mystery & Thrillers ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Black Cross (Qty: 13)
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Black Cross (Qty: 7)
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Black Cross (Qty: 14)
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Black Cross (Qty: 4)
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1995. This paperback book has a red cover with white lettering on the spine of the cover. 569 pages.. Paper Back. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4"X7". ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet [date not known], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
PENGUIN BOOKS, 1995. light edgewear, rubbing and creases to cover. ISBN: 0451185196. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. New. 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 0-451-18519-6 . New Store Stock. . ( more information) Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451185196 Paperback, first printing, full number line, no spine creases, excellent condition. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Black Cross
Iles, Greg
Signet [0-451-18519-6] [date not indicated], later printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Suspense Thriller) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Black Cross (Qty: 5)
Greg Iles
Signet, 1995-11-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Black Cross
Greg Iles
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|