Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0451195728
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough

Five Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct

by Robert Pritikin


ISBN: 0451195728
ISBN-13: 9780451195722
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this guide to successful weight-loss and a healthy lifestyle, Robert Pritikin, nutrition and weight-control expert (and son of Nathan Pritikin), asserts that all humans are born with a genetic "fat instinct" that they need to identify, understand, and combat with a balanced diet. Offering advice on how to change unhealthy eating behaviors, make the right food decisions, and consume the appropriate amount of carbohydrates, this title includes 60 recipes designed to make dieters feel satisfied, rather than deprived.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Taking up where his pioneering father, Nathan Pritikin, left off, Robert Pritikin amiably counsels readers on how to hew to the straight path of low-fat eating and exercise."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.5 x 7.25 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 371

Publisher's Notes

For over 20 years, THE PRITIKIN PROGRAM FOR DIET AND EXERCISE by Nathan Pritikin has set the standard for people wanting to eat healthier, citing the healthy intake of grains, vegetables, and fruits, while avoiding foods full of fat and cholesterol. Now, through research at the Pritikin Longevity Center, his son Robert Pritikin has discovered the genetic key that unlocks the secret to why people crave the "wrong" kinds of food. With THE PRITIKIN WEIGHT LOSS BREAKTHROUGH, Robert Pritikin demonstrates how people can live longer, healthier lives, without the fat.

Other Editions

Similar books


1558749640
The Schwarzbein Principle II
by Marilyn Brown

In her very successful book, The Schwarzbein Principle , renowned endocrinologist Diana Schwarzbein introduced her scientifically proven conclusion that degenerative diseases are not genetic, but acquired.

0312348363
The Vice-Busting Diet
by Julia Griggs Havey



1401302491
Eat, Drink & Weigh Less
by Walter Willett

A medically sound, effective approach to weight loss and weight control explains how, by adding simple foods to one's diet, one can lose weight through the use of the Body Score and provides helpful quizzes, simple dietary tips, and behavioral changes.

1402200560
Master Your Metabolism
by Lewis Harrison

Offers a thirty-day weight loss program designed to increase metabolism by integrating culinary herbs and spices, aromatherapy, body detoxification, an exercise regimen, additional fiber, and a vegetarian diet.

0446691313
Dr Shapiro's Picture Perfect Weight Loss
by Howard M. Shapiro



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451195728 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Robert Pritikin

Signet, 1999. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451195728 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Robert Pritikin

Signet, 1999-01-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
$1.00
4) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451195728 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
5) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451195728 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
6) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Robert Pritikin

Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451195728 small tear to base of spine, some staining, a reading copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
$1.56
8) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Robert Pritikin

Signet, Jan-99. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. NICE BOOK! VERY MILD SHELF WEAR & ONE SPINE CREASE ON YELLOW COVER. LIGHTLY AGED PAGES, NO MARKINGS. Amazon: Pity poor Robert Pritikin: his father Nathan, who almost died of heart disease in the 1950s but saved himself with his famous low-fat diet, was extraordinarily disciplined. He could eat a dinner of brown rice and then go for a run. Robert, on the other hand, craved cheeseburgers and just wanted to hang out on the couch. It turns out that Robert had the fat instinct,"" a natural, evolution-favored tendency to eat calorically dense foods and conserve energy. How he beats that instinct--and how you can, too--is the heart of his Breakthrough. The book shows how to eat until you're full several times a day; enjoy the food you're eating; use exercise to create cravings for nutrient-rich, carbohydrate-based foods; and stay on the program even if you're traveling or out with friends at a restaurant. The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough is the answer to all the anticarbohydrate, pro-protein and pro-fat books out there, citing legitimate research to defend its positions and offering dozens of recipes to help facilitate the plan."" ""From Library Journal: Pritikin, son of the founder of the Pritikin Longevity CenterR, explains why diet programs fail. Working with the center's scientists and doctors, he found that humans have a genetic predisposition a fat instinct that kicks in any time we diet, deciding that we are going through a famine and thereby causing our metabolic rate to slow down. We therefore conserve calories and crave fat. To counter this instinct, Pritikin offers menus that are divided into three categories: better, better still, and best. Unfortunately, the recipes are not up to the appetizing standards of previous Pritikin books, and some of the directions are confusing to follow. Purchase only if Pritikin books have a large following in your library. Connie Weaver, Bosler Free Lib., Carlisle, Pa. Copyright 1998 Reed Business Information, Inc."" ISBN: 0451195728. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
9) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough : Five Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet, 1998. Mass Market Paperback. Good. clean text, tight binding, no markings,no writing, cornerwear (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$2.00
10) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough
Pritikin, Robert

Signet Book, 1999-01-01. Mass Market. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$2.99
11) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Penguin Books, 1998. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Health & Fitness General Synopsis: 371 pages. Understanding our biological programming is the first step in conquering fad diets and leading healthier lives. In this breakthrough book,... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$3.30
12) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough
Pritikin, Robert

New York, NY.: N A L. Very Good. 1998. Paperback. 0451195728 . Clean & tight. "5 easy steps to outsmart your fat instinct"; 018414 . (more information)

Offered by Epiphanies Used & Rare Books (United States)
$3.50
13) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat In stinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. January 1, 1999. Paperback. Very Good+. Pity poor Robert Pritikin: his father Nathan, who almost died of heart dise ase in the 1950s but saved himself with his famous low-fat diet, was extrao rdinarily disciplined. He could eat a dinner of brown rice and then go for a run. Robert, on the other hand, craved cheeseburgers and just wanted to h ang out on the couch. It turns out that Robert had the "fat instinct," a na tural, evolution-favored tendency to eat calorically dense foods and conser ve energy. How he beats that instinct--and how you can, too--is the heart o f his Breakthrough. The book shows how to eat until you're full several tim es a day; enjoy the food you're eating; use exercise to create cravings for nutrient-rich, carbohydrate-based foods; and stay on the program even if y ou're traveling or out with friends at a restaurant. The Pritikin Weight Lo ss Breakthrough is the answer to all the anticarbohydrate, pro-protein and pro-fat books out there, citing legitimate research to defend its positions and offering dozens of recipes to help facilitate the plan. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
$4.00
14) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat
Robert Pritikin

Signet, 1999-01-01. Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
$4.32
15) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough
No Illustration, Pritikin

New York: Signet, 1998. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.23
16) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough : 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet, 1999-01-01. Softcover. Fine. Softcover book is Used, but in Like New condition; Gift Quality; Book is Clean and Tight... (more information)

Offered by Used Book Shelf (United States)
$6.57
17) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough : Five Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999 5 easy steps to outsmart your fat instinct, a proven plan to shed pounds without hunger or drugs, the real story on carbohydrates, helpful advise on resisting unhealty foods, 60 new recipes and more. Slight edgewear and some creasing of the spine and back cover. Otherwise a very good reading copy.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Turtle Creek Books (Canada)
$6.99
18) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough (Qty: 25)
Robert Pritikin

Signet, 1999. Softcover. Brand New. 7.30 x 4.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 6.4 oz. For over 20 years, The Pritikin Program for Diet and Exercise by Nathan Pritikin has set the standard for people wanting to eat healthier, citing the healthy intake of grains, vegetables, and fruits, while avoiding foods full of fat and cholesterol. Now, through research at the Pritikin Longevity Center, his son has discovered the genetic key that unlocks the secret to why people crave the wrong kinds of food. -- For over 20 years, THE PRITIKIN PROGRAM FOR DIET AND EXERCISE by Nathan Pritikin has set the standard for people wanting to eat healthier, citing the healthy intake of grains, vegetables, and fruits, while avoiding foods full of fat and cholesterol. Now, through research at the Pritikin Longevity Center, his son Robert Pritikin has discovered the genetic key that unlocks the secret to why people crave the wrong kinds of food. With THE PRITIKIN WEIGHT LOSS BREAKTHROUGH, Robert Pritikin demonstrates how people can live longer, healthier lives, without the fat. In this guide to successful weight-loss and a healthy lifestyle, Robert Pritikin, nutrition and weight-control expert (and son of Nathan Pritikin), asserts that all humans are born with a genetic fat instinct that they need to identify, understand, and combat with a balanced diet. Offering advice on how to change unhealthy eating behaviors, make the right food decisions, and consume the appropriate amount of carbohydrates, this title includes 60 recipes designed to make dieters feel satisfied, rather than deprived. Taking up where his pioneering father, Nathan Pritikin, left off, Robert Pritikin amiably counsels readers on how to hew to the straight path of low-fat eating and exercise. -- Sutherland. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$11.74
19) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 1.06 x 6.78 x 4.24 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$12.98
20) The Pritikin Weight Loss Breakthrough: 5 Easy Steps to Outsmart Your Fat Instinct
Pritikin, Robert

Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451195728 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.46