Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
by Sharyn McCrumb
ISBN: 0451197399
ISBN-13: 9780451197399
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? A "New York Times" Notable Book for 1998.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 1999 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A career lawman will bear witness to the final judgment, as a man he put away 20 years ago is about to be executed for the brutal slaying of two hikers. However, his conscience is no longer clear to the point of absolute certainty about the man's guilt. Also of intense interest to the lawman is the parallel between current events and a legendary murder and execution over 100 years old -- the story of a great injustice, and a woman condemned to die for a crime she didn't commit. Suddenly, the sheriff finds himself in a race against and across time to see that history doesn't repeat itself! HC; Dutton.
Other Editions
Similar books

Kissed a Sad Goodbye
by Deborah Crombie
Crombie weaves the tale of two boys who become allies, then friends, in a story of trust and betrayal the repercussions of which echo across six decades.

Cadillac Jukebox
by James Lee Burke
To the people of New Iberia, Aaron Crown's ways are the stuff of "poor white piney woods folklore." His family were shiftless timber people from north Louisiana who brought their ways into the Cajun wetlands: poaching deer, stealing livestock, trailing rumors of ties to the Ku Klux Klan. No one was surprised when Crown was accused of assassinating the most famous black civil rights leader in Louisiana. But it took twenty eight years for the system to put him in Angola Penitentiary.

Birdman
by Mo Hayder
Detective Inspector Jack Caffery must confront the demons of his own past while searching for the psychopathic killer responsible for the brutal murders and mutilations of five young women, all of whom had worked at a strip club near a local medical school.

Dead to Rights
by J.A. Jance
Sheriff Joanna Brady faces the ultimate challenge when she alone among her underlings believes an open-and-shut murder case must remain open--and the obvious perpetrator may not be so obvious. Joanna is caught up in a maelstrom of danger and deception when the real murderer turns against her.

Family Values
by K.C. Constantine
Plunged into the legal morass of a 17-year-old murder case, Balzic faces a variety of cons, each offering different variations of a drug deal gone wrong, and two corpses left in a mountain log cabin. Balzic's interviews lead him to a small town police chief who carried out his own personal reign of terror over the decades--looting, raping, and murdering the denizens of his borough. In discovering the history of this monster, Balzic must now enter his very own heart of darkness.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451197399 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver (Qty: 2)
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Paperback - [MC CRUMB, SHARY] BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER, . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 Mass Market Paperback. Good+. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Moonrise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet Book Light edge and spine wear. 384B28. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Hain, Newsome and Mason (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. All books at least good with clean tight text. May have some wear, creases, name, reader's crease, tanning in older books. Satisfaction Guaranteed!. ( more information) Offered by Out of the Stacks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb Sharyn
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb Sharyn
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Good condition, edgewear, creases on spine, age discoloration - paperback ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 J12___SAME ISBN___VERY GOOD CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Good: Copy has been read, but remains in good condition. Normal shelf wear on edges and corners. Binding is tight. Very usable.Minor tanning of pages from age.This is a typical used paperback with general wear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Gypsies/Classic Education (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page not on reading pages, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 F164 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York: Signet, 1999. Good/No Jacket. ISBN: 0-451-19739-9. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. First Paperback. 396, (4) pp. First printing thus. This is a reading copy only: the book is cocked, and there is stress creasing on the spine. The binding is tight and the text is clean. Keywords: Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet Book. 01 May, 19. Paperback. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet Book. 01 May, 19. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Penguin Group, 1998. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 396 pages. In 1833 Frankie Silver became the first woman in North Carolina to be hanged for murder. But what really happened so long ago becomes an o... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER, THE
MCCRUMB, SHARYN
Signet, May 1999. B. 1st printing ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. light wear and spine creasing. ISBN: 0451197399. Mass Market Paperback. Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information) Offered by The Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. The blend between the old story and the new is perfect, as Sheriff Spencer Arrowood digs into the 1832 case of the first woman ever hanged for murder in North Carolina--18-year-old Frankie Silver, charged with dismembering her husband--while some disturbing new evidence is surfacing about another, much more recent capital crime.. Spine Lines/edge rubs/Tilt/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 cover is different than shown. Good condition paperback book, some creases to spine, some edge and corner rubs, this book is Good! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet Book, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. The Ballad of Frankie Silver is the fifth in the Ballad series, and it might well be the best. The blend between the old story and the new is perfect, as Sheriff Spencer Arrowood digs into the 1832 case of the first woman ever hanged for murder in North Carolina--18-year-old Frankie Silver, charged with dismembering her husband--while some disturbing new evidence is surfacing about another, much more recent capital crime. . ISBN: 0451197399. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. The Ballad of Frankie Silver is the fifth in the Ballad series, and it might well be the best. The blend between the old story and the new is perfect, as Sheriff Spencer Arrowood digs into the 1832 case of the first woman ever hanged for murder in North Carolina--18-year-old Frankie Silver, charged with dismembering her husband--while some disturbing new evidence is surfacing about another, much more recent capital crime.. ISBN: 0451197399. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean Tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION TENNESSEE ARROWOOD SPENCER MYSTERY DETECTIVE POLICE PROCEDURAL. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Paperback in very good condition. Dispatched daily form UK, in a Jiffy Bag for protection . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Madrossa Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Ballad of Frankie Silver, The
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet Book, 1999-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 1999. Spencer Arrowood Appalachian Ballad Mystery #5.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Ballard of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good 0451197399 Tight spine, and light cover and edge wear. Fiction. (#41446) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. Spine Creased, Markings/Whiteout On First Page, Edges Bumped, Text Is Unmarked, Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet Books, 1999. Tight binding, Light Cosmetic wear , edges and spine crisp , bookstore stamp ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Run Family Bookstore **. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb Sharyn
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
MCCRUMB, SHARYN
Signet Books.. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW. ( more information) Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999. 0451197399 Mass Market paperback is in Very Good condition and is NOT an ex-library book. . ( more information) Offered by One More Page (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb Sharyn
Signet, 5/1/1999. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, spine lightly cracked. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak ( more information) Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999 Creasing at spine. Edges show some wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Trade Paperback. 0451197399 Fine . Fine. 1999. ( more information) Offered by The Lost Library (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creases. Shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. A career lawman will bear witness to the final judgement, as a man he put away twenty years ago is about to be excecuted for the brutal slaying of two hikers. However, his conscience is no longer clear to the point of absolute certainty about the man's guilt. Also of intense interest to the lawman is the parallel between the current events and a legendary murder and execution over 100 years old--the story of a great injustice, and a woman condemned to die for a crime she didn't commit. Suddenly, the sheriff finds himself in a race against and across time to see that history doesn't repeat itself!. ISBN: 0451197399. Gently read /clean/tight/edgerubs. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. BONESTEEL NORA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Thanks for shopping at Peaceful Valley Homestead ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, May 1999. Paperback. Good. When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? ( more information) Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, May 1999. Paperback. Good. When he is asked to witness the execution of a young man found guilty of a double murder, Tennessee Sheriff Spencer Arrowood is reminded of a convicted murderer hanged in 1833. But like the long-ago trial and hanging of Frankie Silver, this new case seems far less clear-cut than the judge and jury believe it to be. Will Sheriff Arrowood witness another unjust execution, or is the young man on death row guilty as charged? ( more information) Offered by ecosales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
Ballad of Frankie Silver, The
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet, 1999. a faint spine crease, light edge wear , minor dents on back cover. . Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 1999. Minor wear.. First Edition Paperback. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Elsworth House of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
Ballad Of Frankie Silver; The
McCrumb, Sharyn
Condition: Acceptable store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451197399 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver (Qty: 2)
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Great condition paperback book, clean pages, mild creases to spine, some edge/corner rubs, this book is GREAT! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
1999. This book is in very good to as new condition. It has very minimal creasing and the pages are clean and tight.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by R E Simpson (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
THE BALLAD OF FRANKIE SILVER
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York: N A L. Very Good; Faint reading crease; page edge browning. 1999. Softcover. Obsessed with a nineteenth-century murder in which a young woman was hanged for the crime, Tennessee sheriff Spencer Arrowood suspects that an innocent man is about to die for killing a young couple hiking the Appalachian Trail. ; Mass Market PB . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet Book, 1999 Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 396 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver (Qty: 2)
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Brand New - Never Opened. Fast, reliable delivery. Direct from our warehouse. Exceptional customer service. Selling books online since 1999. Standard shipping is USPS. Expedited shipping is UPS Ground. Expedited shipping will NOT deliver to HI, AK, PR, P . New. ( more information) Offered by A Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451197399 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, light edge rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Good. Exlib, with usual marks. Clean pages. Good reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet 1999. (Paperback) Near very good. Cocked. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
Signet Book, May 1, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Historical ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Ballad Of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet Fiction. Paperback. very good. . ISBN: 0451197399. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
McCrumb, Sharyn
New York, N. Y. , U. S. A.: Signet Book, 1999 In 1833 Frankie Silver was the first woman to be hanged for murder, . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by The Treasure Vault (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
ballad of frankie silver
mccrumb, sharyn
Mass Market. Signet 1999. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
71)
|
The Ballad of Frankie Silver
Sharyn McCrumb
Signet, 1999-05-01. Paperback. Good. Slight edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|