Burnout
by Kadow, Jeannine
ISBN: 0451198239
ISBN-13: 9780451198235
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Onyx Published date: 2000 Edition:
Similar books

Silence of the Lambs
by Thomas Harris
FBI Academy trainee Clarice Starling hopes that Dr. Hannibal Lecter, a criminally insane psychiatrist imprisoned in a Boston hospital, can lead her to the serial killer known only as Buffalo Bill.

Random Acts
by Taylor Smith
A random predator is terrorizing Southern California. After children start disappearing, it's up to the FBI's finest to stop a killer. Criminal profiler Laurel Madden is at the top of her field. But being the best has its price which is why she understands the criminal mind so well. Reporter Claire Gillespie intends to rip away the veil of secrecy that surrounds and protects Madden. Claire has evidence that the FBI agent committed murder and got away with it--until now.

At the Stroke of Madness
by Alex Kava
With only an old man afflicted with Alzheimer's as a material witness, FBI Special Agent Maggie O'Dell is fast on the trail of a diabolical serial killer who targets people with physical disabilities, removing each victim's imperfections to keep as a twisted trophy.

Hunting Fear
by Kay Hooper
There's a new psychic on the scene, and he's ready for action: introducing Lucas Jordan, the latest addition to Noah Bishop's crackerjack Special Crimes Unit. Lucas Jordan has an extraordinary psychic skill that police all over the country find invaluable: he locates missing people. And since being recruited by Noah Bishop for his FBI Special Crimes Unit, Lucas has learned to hone his remarkable ability so that what he does seems little short of miraculous. He's called in on what appear to be a series of ordinary kidnappings-for-ransom, but almost immediately Lucas realizes the situation is far from ordinary -- and more deadly than anything he's ever faced before. Because a brilliant, twisted madman is out to win a sick game, matching his wits against the best hunter he can find: Lucas.

Private Practices
by Stephen White
A novel of evocative locales, deftly developed characters, and pulsating suspense where nothing is as it seems. Psychologist Alan Gregory gets caught in the middle of some deadly maneuvering when two seemingly "accidental" deaths occur to a pair of grand jury witnesses.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451198239 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New American Library, 1999. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 418 pages. Fire that burns the flesh, sears the soul, and frightens you awake at night. Lacie Wagner knows fire. She has the scars to prove it. And t... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Burnout
Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Psychological,Suspense,Thrillers. .87. Good. CT - Spine is well creased. Covers show wear a the edges and corners. Average Reading copy. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Burnout
Fiction,Fiction - Espionage / Thriller,Psychological,Suspense,Thrillers. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
Onyx Books, 2000-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
Onyx. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Onyx, 2000, 1.14 in. H x 6.66 in. L x 4.17 in. W, 7.3 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
Onyx. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451198239 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451198239 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Onyx Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451198239 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Onyx Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451198239 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS * . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
Onyx. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Paperback. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
A decent reading copy. Quite used. Writing inside. Worn around edges and corners. Binding cracked. Cover and pages are worn with creasing. Spine cocked. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
Onyx Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
BURNOUT
KADOW, JEANNINE
Onyx, Jan 2000. B. 1st prt ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. VG/NONE. 2000. Mass Market Paperbac. ( more information) Offered by Used Books, Rocks, and Crafts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
BURNOUT
KADOW, JEANNINE
Signet, Jan 2000. B. 1st prt ( more information) Offered by Abooktrader.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2000. Fire burns the flesh. And it keeps Lacie Wagner awake at night. She has the scars to prove it--and the nightmares... Nightmares began with her father's death. Nightmares of a stranger's face...and a taunting voice of fear and menace... Now the terrifying inferno of Lacie's nightmares is becoming real. And with each passing night it's burning her alive.... ISBN: 0451198239. Spine curve/lines/stamp/back Cover Creas. Mass Market Paperback. Good. WOMEN JOURNALISTS FICTION THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx , 2000 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking! . Mass Market Paperback. Good +. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451198239 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2000. Fire burns the flesh. And it keeps Lacie Wagner awake at night. She has the scars to prove it--and the nightmares... Nightmares began with her father's death. Nightmares of a stranger's face...and a taunting voice of fear and menace... Now the terrifying inferno of Lacie's nightmares is becoming real. And with each passing night it's burning her alive.... ISBN: 0451198239. Unread/store stamp/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. WOMEN JOURNALISTS FICTION THRILLERS. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000 (Like New) Paperback book in good used condition, has been read, and ready to read again, if you need specifics on used paperbacks let me know. Not missing any pages, no rips, tears, or anything like that. There is most likely, in some cases a bookstore stamp, or previous owners name and or inscription. If this is an issue, let me know, I can check. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mo's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, writing at first inside page.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York: Onyx, 2000. 1st printing. Paperback. Vg-. An initial and the former owner's bookplate inside front cover. Shelfwear. . ISBN: 0451198239. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Burnout
Jeannine Kadow
Onyx, 2000-01-01. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Burnout
Kadow,Jeannine
Onyx Fiction, 2000-01-01. Paperback. Acceptable. creasing and wear ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451198239 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2000 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx 2000. (Paperback) Near fine. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. Paperback. 0451198239 6.7 x 4.2 x 1.1 inches From Publishers Weekly Rising young television anchorwoman Lacie Wagner has been plagued by nightmares since the car accident that killed her father and burned and crippled her hands when she was 10. Now it appears that the menacing figure who whispers threats in her dreams may be not only a real person but a sadistic killer who is stalking her and her family. Kadow's second novel (after Blue Justice) begins with the mysterious burnout of a warplane in Alaska and quickly moves to the disappearance of a teenage girl in New York. Lacie's affluent and work-obsessed life turns tragic as she steps into a web woven by a madman who somehow knows every detail of her life and her past. The police seem unable to help, so Lacie opts to go after her mysterious shadower, relying on her own instincts, against her better judgment and in spite of her terrible fear of fire, to get to the bottom of the mystery. Assisting her is Jack Stein, an unconventional and attractive FBI agent. Excepting her protagonist, Kadow's characters seem to exist primarily to move the plot along (for example, Lacie's Uncle Max, who just happens to be a Delta Force commando). The depictions of the stalker's methods (he uses fire as both a threat and a tool) are compelling, if grisly. The story is dramatic, and although too many coincidences help Lacie and Jack unravel a decades-old mystery, readers will be drawn in by some ingenious twists. Ultimately, however, this is a standard vengeance thriller, and one with a very unfortunate tendency toward graphic torture scenes, including some that involve children. BOMC selection. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc. --This text refers to an out of print or unavailable edition of this title. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Burnout
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx [0-451-19823-9] 2000. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . (Suspense Thriller) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Burnout (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Kadow, Jeannine
Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451198239 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|