Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Experiment
by John Darnton
ISBN: 0451200101
ISBN-13: 9780451200105
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A 1999 New York Times Notable Book.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"If the suspense genre demands the illusion of an inevitable unfolding of events toward a revelation that, no matter how implausible, is impossible to disbelieve, THE EXPERIMENT violates every tenet of the form. And yet it is wholly engaging, for Darnton has found a world where fiction pales before the unbelievable truth." -- Neil Gordon
-- New York Times
"Although Darnton has provided us a galloping tale, he hasn't originated any of these elements, merely harvested their 50th-generation versions, and as with any old cells, they are familiar and sapped of vitality. Still, the central anxieties of THE EXPERIMENT strongly reflect the velocity of our technologies and the godlike desires of our nature, which, we know, are set to collide in the new century, now nearly upon us." -- John Darnton
-- New York Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2000 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 483
Publisher's Notes
Strange happenings in New York, including the discovery of a corpse with its fingerprints burned off, combine with the unexplained disappearances of people from a Southeastern island to give hints of a deadly secret scientific experiment. By the author of Neanderthal. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

When the Wind Blows
by James Patterson
In his best book yet, Patterson offers the most brilliant and original "what if" suspense novel to come along in a decade. When a young veterinarian whose husband has recently been murdered comes across an astonishing discovery in the woods near her animal hospital, she soon finds herself in the company of an unconventional FBI agent.

Never Let Me Go
by Kazuo Ishiguro
From the Booker Prize-winning author of The Remains of the Day and When We Were Orphans , comes an unforgettable edge-of-your-seat mystery that is at once heartbreakingly tender and morally courageous about what it means to be human. Hailsham seems like a pleasant English boarding school, far from the influences of the city. Its students are well tended and supported, trained in art and literature, and become just the sort of people the world wants them to be. But, curiously, they are taught nothing of the outside world and are allowed little contact with it. Within the grounds of Hailsham, Kathy grows from schoolgirl to young woman, but it’s only when she and her friends Ruth and Tommy leave the safe grounds of the school (as they always knew they would) that they realize the full truth of what Hailsham is. Never Let Me Go breaks through the boundaries of the literary novel. It is a gripping mystery, a beautiful love story, and also a scathing critique of human arrogance and a moral examination of how we treat the vulnerable and different in our society. In exploring the themes of memory and the impact of the past, Ishiguro takes on the idea of a possible future to create his most moving and powerful book to date.

Prey
by Michael Crichton
In the Nevada desert, an experiment has gone horribly wrong. A cloud of nanoparticles -- micro-robots -- has escaped from the laboratory. This cloud is self-sustaining and self -reproducing. It Is intelligent and learns from experience. For all practical purposes, it is alive. It has been programmed as a predator. It is evolving swiftly, becoming more deadly with each passing hour. Every attempt to destroy it has failed. And we are the prey. As fresh as today's headlines, Michael Crichton's most compelling novel yet tells the story of a mechanical plague and the desperate efforts of a handful of scientists to stop it. Drawing on up-to-the-minute scientific fact, Prey takes us into the emerging realms of nanotechnology and artificial distributed intelligence -- in a story of breathtaking suspense. Prey is a novel you can't put down. Because time is running out.

Midnight Come Again
by Dana Stabenow
Edgar Award winner Dana Stabenow has written nine atmospheric crime novels featuring the very prickly, very human Kate Shugak, but her novels also have a scene-stealing costar: Alaska, unforgiving, breathtaking, dangerous, and beautiful. Stabenow's evocation of this wilderness, combined with her talent at bringing characters to life and creating knuckle-whitening suspense, has made her "one of the strongest voices in crime fiction" ( Seattle Times ). Now, in Midnight Come Again , all these elements come together for Stabenow's most compelling Kate Shugak novel to date. Kate, a former investigator for the Anchorage D.A. and now a p.i. for hire, is missing after a winter spent in mourning. Alaska State Trooper Jim Chopin, Kate's best friend, needs her to help him work a new case. He discovers her hiding out in Bering, a small fishing village on Alaska's western coast, living and working under an assumed name-working hard, as 18-hour workdays seem to be her only justification for getting up in the morning. But before they can even discuss Kate's last several months, or what Jim is doing looking for her in Bering, they're up to their eyes in Jim's case, which is suddenly more complicated-and more dangerous-than they suspect. A magnificent crime novel about life in America's last wilderness, the heart-wrenching grief that goes with love, and murder- Midnight Come Again is Dana Stabenow's best novel to date.

Solstice
by David Hewson
An award-winning London-based author combines the cutting-edge science of Michael Crichton with the character-driven suspense of Ken Follett in a provocative thriller that pits a brilliant scientist and a top CIA officer against the world's most dangerous environmental terrorists.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451200101 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Experiment (Qty: 3)
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Paperback - [DARNTON, JOHN] EXPERIMENT, THE . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 A47_____* * * SAME EDITION AS PICTURED * * *______SHIPS WITHIN 24 HOURS___FREE DELIVERY CONFIRMATION__!! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2000. ISBN: 0451200101. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. GEORGIA FICTION NEW YORK N. ( more information) Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by High Bridge Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet. Used - Very Good. Published: 2000. Media: Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Spine has creases and/orsmall tears. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Paperback has light edgewear & normal binding creases, small cover bend, sturdy & ready to be read again! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Mozafamily (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older paperbacks may have fading or discoloration due to age/storage * . Good. ( more information) Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
2000 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Experiment (Qty: 2)
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Good. Light to Moderate Shelfwear Overall. Scuffed covers. Front cover creased. Creased spine. Edgewear, No Marks. pc03s06 ( more information) Offered by McTed's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Experiment (Qty: 3)
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 G10___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 M16___STANDARD USED CONDITION___FAST SHIPPING___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet. Used, Very Good. We mail daily and email you the USPS Tracking# !! PAPERBACK, VG/VG, Signet, 2000, 1.5 in. H x 6.9 in. L x 4.2 in. W, 8.4 oz.. This copy has visible but minimal creasing of the spine, is in otherwise Very Good condition. Note: expect tanning of any paperback more than a few years old, regardless of condition. ( more information) Offered by Books_By_Russ (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451200101 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451200101 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 spine creases, Cover somewhat chipped, moderate edge wear, light stain on outside edge and inside front cover, . No marks in text. **PBK GOOD ? Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 bowed, spine is cocked,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Experiment [Paperback] by Darnton, John (Qty: 2)
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Good. The cover shows slight wear. Clean pages and tight binding. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ( more information) Offered by Tomorrow's Stuff Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet, 2000. Light wear and creasing to cover.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Sleepygirl's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Good. Good condition used books shipped daily Monday - Friday. ( more information) Offered by Shoestring Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Experiment
Darnton John
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Used-Good. Used good. Creases on spine, edgewear, might be ex library with usual stamps and stickers ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Experiment
0.01
08 August,. John Darnton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Experiment
0.01
08 August,. John Darnton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Experiment
0.01
08 August,. John Darnton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Experiment
0.01
08 August,. John Darnton. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New American Library, 1999. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Thriller General Synopsis: 483 pages. Skyler was a test subject, and the Lab was his home. Carefully attended to by physicians, he never had a reason to leave the Lab. Until he... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Signet. 2000. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Solid binding; pages clean and intact. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Signet. 2000. S Mass Market Paperback. Good. Reading Creases To Spine, In Protective Sleeve, ( WE MAIL DAILY ). ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet. New. ( more information) Offered by Great American Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
N A L, 2000. Later Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2000. Some slight spine creases and roll. Text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2000. Some slight spine creases. Text is clean and unmarked.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York: Signet, 2000. In an isolated laboratory, a test subject discovers a human corpse with its heart removed... In New York City, a journalist investigates a homicide victim with its face and fingerprints removed.. Drawn together by medicine and murder, these two men are about to make a discovery that will change everything they think about science, nature, and themselves... They share the same face.. Spinelines/hinge crease/stamp/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000. The phrase separated at birth takes on a terrifying new meaning in this riveting medical thriller from the author of Neanderthal. When tabloid journalist Jude Harley and a distraught young man known only as Skyler meet on the streets of New York City, they could be identical twins--except that Skyler is a few years younger and fitter than the 30-year-old Jude. And when Skyler sees that Jude's girlfriend, Dr. Elizabeth "Tizzie" Tierney, is a dead ringer for Julia, his own lost love, he--and we--know that something very spooky is going on. It turns out to be a case of "send in the clones": they were all part of a bizarre experiment when they were kids, and now they're up to their doppelgangers in a deadly confrontation with scientists and politicians who want to keep the whole thing quiet.. Lt Spine lines/edge rubs/clean/tight. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Used Book Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Good. Spine creases. Shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Experiment, The
Darnton, John
Paperback. Good. ISBN 0-451-20010-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Experiment, The
Darnton, John
Paperback. Fine. ISBN 0-451-20010-1 ( more information) Offered by Debue's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Experiment
John Darton
Shows some minor wear to cover and edges, spine is slightly creased. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No DJ. ( more information) Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Paperback 496 Pages Publisher: Signet Publication Date: 8/1/2000 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] ( more information) Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet. Mass Market Paperback. 0451200101 Corenrs sliightly bumped. Minor edge wear. . 2000. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Bookbags (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Peaceful Valley Homestead (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 Excellent condition paperback book, clean pages, NO creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
56)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet, 2000 Tight, crisp copy with faint reading crease along spine and scant shelf wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Thriller. ( more information) Offered by Reading Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
57)
|
The Experiment
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creases to cover. Creases to spine. Breaks in spine through out book. Pages still clean and readable. Great reading copy. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
58)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. 2000. Paperback. Used - Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
59)
|
Experiment; The
Darnton, John
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451200101 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
60)
|
Experiment; The
Darnton, John
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451200101 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
61)
|
THE EXPERIMENT
Darnton, John
New York: Signet. Very Good; Light spine and front cover creases. 2000. First Printing. Softcover. Strange happenings in New York, including the discovery of a corpse with its fingerprints burned off, combine with the unexplained disappearanc es of people from a Southeastern island to give hints of a deadly secret scientific experiment. ; Mass Market PB . ( more information) Offered by Fyrbyrd Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
62)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2000 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
63)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2000 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Clean, No Rips, Tears or Marks. Very Minor Reading Wear. ( more information) Offered by Another Look Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
64)
|
The Experiment by Darnton, John
John Darnton
Signet, 2000-08-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. Book has been read through. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. Cover has light shelf wear/bends. You are buying a Book in VERY GOOD condition with slight shelf wear to include slight edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
65)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet [0-451-20010-1] 2000, 1st thus. (Paperback) Near very good, spine creases. (Suspense Thriller) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
66)
|
Experiment; The
Darnton, John
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451200101 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
67)
|
The experiment
Darnton, John
Signet Books, 1999. Skyler was a test subject, Jude a journalist. United by a mystery they must make sense of a seemingly impossible fact, an experiment out of control. Scuffed back cover. Unmarked. . Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Two Bears Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
68)
|
The Experiment
Darnton, John
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451200101 First print, good condition paperback, mild shelfwear, spine creases. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
69)
|
THE EXPERIMENT
Darnton, John
Signet. Near Fine. 2000. Paperback. Near fine cond - very mild shelf wear, clean and square text block ; 1.38 x 6.79 x 4.22 Inches; 496 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
70)
|
THE EXPERIMENT
Darnton, John
New York: Signet. Good. 2000. Paperback. Cover has general shelf wear and spine has creasing and slant. The pages are crisp. ; 483 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
| |