Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Bitter Harvest
by Sarah Bowden
ISBN: 0451202376
ISBN-13: 9780451202376
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
As the result of an unexpected summons, pregnant Michelle Tyler travels to her grandmother's mansion in Canada's Maritime Provinces to meet the extended family she's never known. She discovers that her grandmother has been having disturbing, possibly paranormal experiences: visions of her dead husband, etc. As the visit progresses, Michelle realizes that she's been drawn into the center of a tangled family mystery.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2001 Size: 4.25 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 344
Publisher's Notes
With her husband away on assignment over the Thanksgiving holiday, Michelle Tyler decides to accept an invitation from her mother's estranged wealthy family to attend the annual family get-together, where she encounters her ailing grandmother, a disturbing atmosphere, and someone who will do anything to make her leave. Original.
Other Editions
Similar books

Finding Laura
by Kay Hooper
Power and money are no protection from fate--or murder. . . .Kay Hoopers rich, haunting voice electrified readers in the unforgettable bestseller Amanda and the darkly compelling After Caroline. Now she delivers a powerful new tale of seductive intrigue, dangerous ambition, and the inexplicable forces that shape our lives. . . .Over the years, the wealthy, aloof Kilbourne family has suffered a number of suspicious deaths. There were no witnesses, never charges; only doubt and unresolved questions. Now the charming, seductive Peter Kilbourne has been found stabbed to death in a seedy motel room. And for Laura Sutherland, nothing will ever be the same. Because the struggling artist was one of the last people to see Peter alive--and one of the first to be suspected of his murder. If only Laura hadnt gone to the Kilbourne estate sale. . . But all her life shes collected mirrors, searching their reflection for something she cant explain, even to herself. And when she found the tarnished brass hand mirror, she knew it was the one shed been looking for all these years. What she didnt know is why. So when Peter Kilbourne shows up at her door, asking to buy the mirror back, Laura refuses. But she never imagines that his visit will irrevocably entangle her in the dangerous intrigues of a powerful dynasty. Now, determined to clear her name and uncover the truth about the murder--and the mirror--Laura breaches the iron gates of the Kilbourne estate. As she lets herself be drawn into their household and into their lives, she learns that each Kilbourne, from the enigmatic Daniel to the steely matriarch Amelia to Peter's disfigured widow, Kerry, has something to hide. And when another member of the family dies an unnatural death, Laura must ask herself: Which one of them looks in the mirror and sees the reflection of a killer? And which one will choose Laura to be the next to die?

Missing Pieces
by Joy Fielding
Keenly observed psychological detail and breathtaking suspense combine to make this Joy Fieldings best novel yet, sure to appeal to fans and win new readers for the bestselling author of See Jane Run and Dont Cry Now.Family therapist Kate Sinclair repairs other peoples troubled lives, all the while reveling in her stable marriage and handsome home. But there are demons in her past that will not stay buried forever, and the carefully constructed edifice of her life comes tumbling down when her half-sister JoLynn announces her plans to marry Colin Friendly, a man on trial for the brutal murders of thirteen Palm Beach women.Kate soon finds herself embroiled in a desperate struggle to protect her family from Colins increasingly sinister advances. To make matters worse, her aging mother is losing her tenuous grip on reality and her rebellious daughter Sara is falling under JoLynns wayward influence--a development that would worry Kate in the best of times, but which in this case might well prove deadly. As the strain begins to tear Kates marriage apart, into the fray comes the smooth-talking Robert, her high-school crush, who soon displays an unhealthy interest in the results of Colin Friendly's trial.As Kate Sinclair slowly slips across the razor-thin line separating ordinary life from unspeakable terror she realizes that there is no one she can trust, nowhere she can run...and no way she can deny that she and her loved ones may be the next targets of a demented serial killer.

Ghost Walk
by Heather X. Graham
The manager of a New Orleans haunted-tour company, Nikki DuMonde finds herself in the middle of this suspenseful tale of paranormal visitations, nightmares, and murder. Original.

Divided in Death
by Nora Roberts
When one of his trusted employees, Reva Ewing, with whom he had been working on a top-secret government project, becomes the prime suspect in a double homicide, Irish billionaire Roarke enlists the assistance of Lieutenant Eve Dallas to uncover the truth and find a vicious group of techno-terrorists who will do anything to achieve their ends.

The Bridge
by Doug Marlette
From the Pulitzer Prize-winning Doug Marlette comes a captivating story of family and forgiveness, of indomitable women and their courageous, headstrong men. It is the story of an enduring friendship, and of a bittersweet longing as old as Shakespeare and as contemporary as today's headlines. Pick Cantrell is a successful newspaper cartoonist whose career has hit the skids. Fired from his job in New York and in the grip of a midlife meltdown, he returns with his wife and son to a small North Carolina town, where he confronts the ghosts of his past in the form of the family matriarch and his boyhood nemesis, Mama Lucy. While attempting to renovate an old house and repair his damaged marriage, Pick discovers his family's ties to the historic home and his own connection to a place he belonged to long before it ever belonged to him. What follows is an extraordinary story within a story, as Pick uncovers startling truths about himself and about the role his grandmother played in the tragic general textile strike Of 1934, one of the least-known major events of American history. Moving from the frontlines of New York City publishing to the storied backroads of the old South, The Bridge is a sweeping and poignant tale of love and betrayal, forbidden passions and longburied secrets, of a man's struggle with his heritage and with himself. And the ancient bridge where past and present meet. A novel both comic and tragic-and written with the same wit, insight, and unflinching honesty Marlette has long brought to his prizewinning cartoons -- The Bridge explores how much we ever really know about others, and, most important, about ourselves.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451202376 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New York: N A L, 2001 First printing NAL paperback, 2001. VG+. Mystery.. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Good. Some spine creasing and edgewear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Book is clean and tight. . 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202376 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451202376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451202376 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Signet Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet. Used - Acceptable. ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New American Library, 2001. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Suspense General Synopsis: 344 pages. Michelle Tyler has plenty to be thankful for - a handsome husband, faithful friends, and a successful business. But with her husband away o... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New American Library, 2001-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New American Library, 2001-02. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet, 2001-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet, 2001-02-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001. Very Good Minus.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
New York: Signet Books, 2001 The book is very solid with bright, unmarked pages. The cover has minor shelf wear & moderate edge wear with sticker residue on the front. The spine has a few creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet, 2001. Paperback. Very Good/Unknown. Very Good+ 0451202376 Tight spine, light cover and edge wear and no markings. Fiction (#43076) ( more information) Offered by Cybercats Paper (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
Signet, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Previous Owners Sticker on First Page, Edges Worn, Spine Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Very Good Copy ( more information) Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet, 06 February, 2001. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~PERFECT~ condition. ISBN: 0451202376 . ( more information) Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
Signet, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Line thru ISBN on inside cover, otherwise, clean/tight/bright. 344 pages. 0451202376 ( more information) Offered by Round Table Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Bitter Harvest
No Author
New American Library, February 6, 2001. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Contemporary ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Signet Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Bitter Harvest
Susan Bowden
Signet, 2001-02-01. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New York: Signet. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Prev. owner's initials. Light . freckling to top edge.. 2001. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
New Amer Library. USED PAPERBACK. Binding:PAP Vendor: New Amer Library Subject:Romance: Modern . 0451202376 . Binding:PAP. Vendor: New Amer Library. Subject:Romance: Modern. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
New York: Signet, 2001. AS NEW mass market paperback, 344 pages. See also our listings for Bowden's House of Shadows and Forget Me Not.. First Thus. Soft Cover. As New. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Remaindered.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Sarah
SIgnet; Bergenfield, New Jersey. Near Fine; Paperback. 2001. UNREAD copy, Firm bright copy. . ( more information) Offered by aridium books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Bitter Harvest
Bowden, Susan
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451202376 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|