Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
All of Me
A Voluptuous Tale
by Venise T. Berry
ISBN: 0451202627
ISBN-13: 9780451202628
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Forty-year-old African-American television news reporter Serpentine Williams is smart, sassy, and successful. But a failed suicide attempt proves her life is far from perfect. The narrative begins with Serpentine recovering in a hospital bed and slowly reverts back in time to her childhood, adolescence, and adulthood, revealing a life stricken with poor body image and low self-esteem. From the fat jokes as a child, to the fear of rejection from boys as a teenager, to executives criticizing her television appearance as an adult, it's clear why Serpentine feels her only solace is to destroy the body that has inspired such ridicule and thus brought her such pain. But as Serpentine recovers from her depression, self-hatred gives way to acceptance and love.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2001 Size: 5 x 8.25 inches Weight: 0.55 pounds Pages: 274
Publisher's Notes
After suffering from a breakdown, an African-American woman begins to rebuild her life and learns to love herself for the first time in the process. Reprint.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison
Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert
An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

Hunger Point
by Jillian Medoff
"My parents may love me, but I also know they view me as a houseguest who is turning a weekend stay into an all-expense-paid, lifelong residency, and who (to their horror) constantly forgets to flush the toilet and shut off the lights." Twenty-six-year-old Frannie Hunter has just moved back home. Bright, wry, blunt, and irreverent, she invites you to witness her family's unraveling. Her Harvard-bound sister is anorexic, her mother is having an affair, her father is obsessed with the Food Network, her grandfather wants to plan her wedding (even though she has no fiancé, let alone a steady boyfriend), and, to top it off, Frannie is a waitress who wears a dirty duck apron and serves plates of fried cheese to her ex-boyfriend's parents. By turns wickedly funny and heartbreakingly bittersweet, Hunger Point chronicles Frannie's triumph over her own self-destructive tendencies, and offers a powerful exploration of the complex relationships that bind together a contemporary American family. You will never forget Frannie, a "sultry, suburban Holden Caulfield," who critics have called "the most fully realized character to come along in years," ( Paper ) and you'll never forget Hunger Point, an utterly original novel that stuns with its amazing insights and dazzles with its fresh, distinctive voice.

Open House
by Elizabeth Berg
Struggling to come to terms with her husband's abandonment, Samantha sets out to construct a new life for herself and her eleven-year-old son and to rediscover her own identity, which had been lost in her attempts to save her marriage.

The Book of Daniel
by E.L. Doctorow
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451202627 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Venise Berry
NAL Trade. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Softcover. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale (Qty: 4)
Venise Berry
NAL Trade, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Venise Berry
NAL Trade. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Venise Berry
NAL Trade. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Berry Venise
NAL Trade, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Venise Berry
NAL Trade, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Corners and edges slightly rubbed and bumped.Remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Berry, Venise
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: NAL Trade. Trade Paperback. 0451202627 TRADE PAPERBACK. Corenrs of covers slsightly bumped. Minor edge wear to covers. . Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Iron Tigers
Famer, Michael
New York: Signet, 2004 VG+ mass market paperback. Light shelf and use wear. . First. Mass Market Paperback. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by McLean's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
All of Me
Berry, Venise
New American Library, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
All of Me : A Voluptuous Tale
Berry, Venise
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2001. Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall CLean Trade paperback. One interior corner is unintentionally creased. Serpentine Williamson, a television reporter in Chicago, is an African American woman whose low self-esteem almost ruins her life. Hospitalized after a breakdown, she begins to confront her challenges. Although she has a loving family, supportive friends, and a devoted boyfriend, Serpentine's voluptuous body and excessive weight gain have been issues for most of her adult life. How can she love herself when she hates the way she looks? Through flashbacks, reminiscences, notes from her journal, and excerpts from sessions with her therapist, readers come to know and like this feisty woman, who has much more to give herself and those she loves than she realizes. When Serpentine eventually gains the strength and dignity to begin her recovery, readers will breathe a sigh of relief. Women of all races will find this book funny, sad, inspiring, and delightful; from the author of So Good. . ( more information) Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
All of Me : A Voluptuous Tale
Berry, Venise
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001 This book is in Very Good condition, some light shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
ALL OF ME : A VOLUPTUOUS TALE
BERRY, VENISE T
NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/MASS MARK. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale
Berry, Venise
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New American Library, 2001. 274 pages;. ISBN: 0451202627. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. fiction;. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
18)
|
All of Me: A Voluptuous Tale: A Voluptuous Tale
Berry, Venise
NAL Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451202627 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|