Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Most Wanted
A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
ISBN: 0451206924
ISBN-13: 9780451206923
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2002 Size: 4 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 352
Publisher's Notes
Sue Grafton, Sara Paretsky, Lawrence Block, Bill Pronzini, William Campbell Gault, and other notable mystery writers present a collection of mystery tales featuring the exploits of such favorite private eye sleuths as Kinsey Millhone, V. I. Washawski, Stanley Hastings, and the Nameless Detective. Original.
Similar books

Mystery Writers of America Presents Show Business is Murder
by
Members of the Mystery Writers of America join forces in an ingenious new anthology of short mysteries set in the world of entertainment, featuring original stories from John Lutz, Annette Meyers, Stuart M. Kamisnsky, Edward D. Hoch, Carolyn Wheat, Parnell Hall, Robert Lopresti, and other popular authors.

Murder on the Run
by The Adams Round Table
MURDER ON THE RUN is an intriguing collection of all new mysteries by the bestselling and award winning authors of the Adams Round Table. Now this esteemed and diverse group of writers finds common ground in eleven extraordinary stories of the desperate days and nerve shattering nights of criminals on the run.

Transgressions
by Ed McBain
A new collection of ten previously unpublished novellas includes pieces by some of today's top writers and features such works as Lawrence Block's "Keller's Adjustment," Stephen King's "The Things They Left Behind," and Joyce Carol Oates's "The Corn Maiden," as well as works by Anne Perry, Walter Mosley, and Jeffery Deaver.

Blood On Their Hands
by
An anthology of nineteen short stories, contributed by members of the Mystery Writers of America, explores the lives of people searching for their own brand of justice after official channels fail, in works by Jeremiah Healy, Brendan DuBois, Tom Savage, Elaine Viets, Marcia Talley, Rhys Bowen, and other popular authors.

Shadows over Baker Street
by Michael Reaves
Sherlock Holmes enters the dark, nightmare world of H. P. Lovecraft SHADOWS OVER BAKER STREET New Tales of Terror Edited by Michael Reaves and John Pelan Arthur Conan Doyle’s Sherlock Holmes is among the most famous literary figures of all time. For more than a hundred years, his adventures have stood as imperishable monuments to the ability of human reason to penetrate every mystery, solve every puzzle, and punish every crime. For nearly as long, the macabre tales of H. P. Lovecraft have haunted readers with their nightmarish glimpses into realms of cosmic chaos and undying evil. But what would happen if Conan Doyle’s peerless detective and his allies were to find themselves faced with mysteries whose solutions lay not only beyond the grasp of logic, but of sanity itself. In this collection of all-new, all-original tales, twenty of today’s most cutting edge writers provide their answers to that burning question. “A Study in Emerald” by Neil Gaiman: A gruesome murder exposes a plot against the Crown, a seditious conspiracy so cunningly wrought that only one man in all London could have planned it–and only one man can hope to stop it. “A Case of Royal Blood” by Steven-Elliot Altman: Sherlock Holmes and H. G. Wells join forces to protect a princess stalked by a ghost–or perhaps something far worse than a ghost. “Art in the Blood” by Brian Stableford: One man’s horrific affliction leads Sherlock Holmes to an ancient curse that threatens to awaken the crawling chaos slumbering in the blood of all humankind. “The Curious Case of Miss Violet Stone” by Poppy Z. Brite and David Ferguson: A girl who has not eaten in more than three years teaches Holmes and Watson that sometimes the impossible cannot be eliminated. “The Horror of the Many Faces” by Tim Lebbon: Dr. Watson witnesses a maniacal murder in London–and recognizes the villain as none other than his friend, Mr. Sherlock Holmes. With these and fourteen other dark tales of madness, horror, and deduction, a new and terrible game is afoot. Michael Reaves is a renowned screenwriter who has written, edited, and/or produced more than three hundred teleplays for various television series, including Star Trek: The Next Generation , The Twilight Zone, Sliders , and Monsters. He was also a story editor and writer on Batman: The Animated Series, for which he won an Emmy Award for writing in 1993. He has worked for Spielberg’s DreamWorks, among other studios, and is the author of several fantasy novels and supernatural thrillers, including Hell on Earth and the New York Times bestselling Star Wars novel, Darth Maul: Shadow Hunter . Reaves lives in Los Angeles. John Pelan is an acclaimed author whose fiction includes the Lovecraftian novella The Colour out of Darkness . He is the editor of such groundbreaking anthologies as Darkside: Horror for the Next Millennium , The Devil Is Not Mocked , and The Last Continent: New Tales of Zothique . His solo stories have appeared in publications such as The Urbanite , Gothic.net, Enigmatic Tales , and Carpe Noctem . He is the founder of the publishing house Darkside Press, and cofounder of Midnight House. He lives in Seattle. The terrifyingly surreal universe of horror master H. P. Lovecraft bleeds into the logical world of Sherlock Holmes, Sir Arthur Conan Doyle’s champion of rational deduction–in these brand-new stories by twenty of today’s top horror, mystery, fantasy, and science fiction writers, including: • Steven-Elliot Altman • Elizabeth Bear • Poppy Z. Brite • Simon Clark • David Ferguson • Paul Finch • Neil Gaiman • Barbara Hambly • Caitlin R. Kiernan • Tim Lebbon • James Lowder • Richard A. Lupoff • F. Gwynplaine McIntyre • John Pelan • Steve Perry • Michael Reaves • Brian Stableford • John P. Vourlis • David Niall Wilson & Patricia Lee Macomber
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451206924 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Most Wanted:: The Private Eye Writers of America Presents
Various
Signet. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Most Wanted: A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Robert J. Randsis
Signet, 03 September, 2002. New. This is a Brand New Copy that is in ~Perfect~ condition. ISBN: 0451206924 . ( more information) Offered by ReginaRancher Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Most Wanted: The Private Eye Writers of America Presents
Randisi, Robert J (Editor)
Signet Book, 2002 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade.. Mass-market paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Most Wanted: A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Randisi, Robert J
New American Library, 2002. Paperback. Grade: B. Catalog: Mystery Crime Synopsis: 340 pages. Mystery's most wanted writes choose their most wanted stories. Each author is a mystery fan favorite-and a past president of the Private Ey... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Most Wanted: A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Grafton, Sue / Paretsky, Sara/ Block, Lawrence
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2002 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Felt marking to inside front cover.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Most Wanted: A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Randsis, Robert J
Signet Book, September 3, 2002. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Anthologies ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Most Wanted: A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Grafton, Sue, Paretsky, Sara, and Bloc, Lawrence
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2002 above female mystery. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Most Wanted : Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Randisi, Robert J
Signet, 2002. Paperback. Edited by Robert J. Randisi. Includes : Sue Grafton, Sara Paretsky, Lawrence Block and nine others. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Edited by Robert J. Randisi. Includes : Sue Grafton, Sara Paretsky, Lawrence Block and nine others. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Most Wanted
Randisi, Robert (Ed)
NY: Signet, 2002. (1st thus). Paperback. GOOD+. Tight, bright, clean, tilt. Spine and hinge creases. Edgewear. "The Private Eye Writers of America presents A lineup of favorite crime stories" by:Grafton, Paretsky, Block, Pronzini, Collins(Michael & Max), Gault, Lutz, Healy., Roberts, Hall (Parnell), Randisi ISBN: 0451206924. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Most Wanted: A Lineup of Favorite Crime Stories
Randsis, Robert J. (Editor)
New York: Signet Book. September 1, 20. Paperback. Near Fine. The line-up: three New York Times bestselling authors, four Edgar Award win ners, and other critically acclaimed past presidents of the Private Eye Wri ters of America. THE DETECTIVES: the authors' most famous P.I.s. THE STORIES: the authors' personal favorites. PLUS: a special behind-the- crime-scene introduction to each author's creative process. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
MOST WANTED: Wrong Place Wrong Time; The Merciful Angel of Death; Eighty Million Dead; Deadly Beloved; Second Story Sunlight; A Poison That Leaves No Trace; Aftermath; The Pig Man; Faking It; Laying Down to Die; The Maltese Cat; Natural Death Inc
Randisi, Robert J. (editor) (Bill Pronzini; Lawrence Block; Michael Collins; William Campbell Gault; John Lutz; Sue Grafton; Jeremiah Healy; Les Roberts; Parnell Hall; Sara Paretsky; Max Allan Collins)
New York: Signet Books - New American Library, 2002. (vii) 340 pp. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; not store stamped. This anthology contains: Wrong Place Wrong Time - Nameless Detective by Bill Pronzini; The Merciful Angel of Death - Matthew Scudder by Lawrence Block; Eighty Million Dead - Dan Fortune by Michael Collins; Deadly Beloved - Joe Puma by William Campbell Gault; Second Story Sunlight - Alo Nudger by John Lutz; A Poison That Leaves No Trace - Kinsey Millhone by Sue Grafton; Aftermath - Rory Calhoun by Jeremiah Healy; The Pig Man - Saxon by Les Roberts; Faking It - Stanley Hastings by Parnell Hall; Laying Down to Die - Nick Delvecchio by Robert J. Randisi; The Maltese Cat - V. I. Warshawski by Sara Paretsky; and Natural Death Inc - Nathan Heller by Max Allan Collins. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0451206924. First Paperback Printing. Soft Cover. Near Fine. detective fiction; collectible; collectable;. ( more information) Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Most Wanted:: The Private Eye Writers of America Presents
Various
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451206924 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|