Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Skylark
by Jo Beverley
ISBN: 0451211839
ISBN-13: 9780451211835
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Signet Published date: 2004 Size: 4.25 x 6.5 inches Weight: 0.4 pounds Pages: 374
Publisher's Notes
She'd risk everything to save her son. He'd risk everything for a second chance...Not a day has gone by without Stephen Ball thinking of the alluring girl who stole his heart and then married another. Now that Lady Laura Skylark needs his help, he plans to protect her son--and then seize the fiery passion that still burns between them. As Laura and Stephen embark on a daring quest, they will find themselves on a dangerous journey into their most secret and sensual desires...
Other Editions
Similar books

A Most Unsuitable Man
by Jo Beverley
After inheriting a huge fortune, Damaris Myddleton decides to buy herself an eligible man with a title, but mystery, peril, passion, and a penniless adventurer named Mr. Fitzroger stand in the way of her plans. Original.

The Devil's Heiress
by Jo Beverley
Desperate to preserve his family's good name and the remainder of their estates, Major George Hawkinville, a veteran of the battlefields of Waterloo, sets out to win the hand in marriage of wealthy heiress Clarissa Greystone, never expecting the passion she inspires. Original.

An Independent Woman
by Candace Camp
Penniless and alone, Juliana becomes a lady's companion and, while at a ball, encounters Nicholas Barre, the only person who was ever kind to her, but when his attentions cause her to lose her job, he offers her a marriage of convenience that leads to danger and a lifetime of love. Original.

The Black Knave
by Patricia Potter
A political pawn trapped in a marriage of convenience, Bethia MacDonell plots to escape her dissolute husband, Rory Forbes, Marquis of Braemoor, with the help of legendary Jacobite rebel the Black Knave, not realizing that her hero may be nearer than she thinks. Original.

Lord Perfect
by Loretta Chase
Viscount Rathbourne, the upstanding heir to the Earl of Hargate, finds his carefully constructed life turned upside down by Bathsheba, a woman from a family of liars, cheaters, and swindlers, when his nephew runs away with her daughter in search of a legendary treasure. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451211839 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004-05-04. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine and some edgewear. ( more information) Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Mass Market Paperback Series: Company of Rogues 2004 Clean tight pages. Dust jacket has find spine and hinge creases ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Skylark
Jo Beverley
Signet, 2004-05-04. Paperback. Very Good. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Skylark
Jo Beverley
Signet, 2004-05-04. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Mass Market Paperback in Very Good condition. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet. Good 2004. Paperback. Nice clean pages. Solid copy. Moderate overall wear. Typical ex-library marks and distinctions. ; Ex-Library; 1.2 x 6.6 x 4.2 Inches; 384 pages . ( more information) Offered by Chiliwiz (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Skylark
Beverley Jo
Signet, 5/4/2004. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear.Each book individually hand cleaned. ( more information) Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. pb, B/very good condition ( more information) Offered by The Book Maven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 5/4/2004. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback. very good condition minor edgewear ( more information) Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Penguin Group (USA), 2004 Worn spine and cover. May contain store and/or library stickers and/or stamps. May contain markings.. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. 6.8 in x 4.3 in x 1.0 in. ( more information) Offered by Rising Fawn Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
SKYLARK
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004 Four light distinct creases, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004. Paperback First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light spine creases, slight slant ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York: Signet, 2004 Creases on spine. Shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet Book, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. Fine. . Like new. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 384 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. ( more information) Offered by Ace High (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, May 2004. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Excellent condition, with minor binding creasing, otherwise pristine condition. ( more information) Offered by Mysfro Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Jondal Book Search (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York: Signet, 2004. Mass market paperback, 374 pages. . Paperback Original. Soft Cover. Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Mimico BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Remaindered.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004 This book is in Fine condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. It doesn't appear to have ever been read. The cover has some very minor bumps and scuffs. There are no creases on the spine. There are small stains on the bottom page ends.. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451211839 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451211839 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Palace (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
SKYLARK
Beverley, Jo
Signet. Very Good. 2004. Paperback. The cover is in good shape with minor shelf wear mainly along the edges and the spine has creasing. The pages are clean and crisp. ; 384 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York, New York: New American Library, 2004. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York, New York: Signet Books, 2004. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York, New York: Signet Book, 2004. Very good mass market paperback. Nice clean tight copy.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
skylark
beverley, jo
Mass Market. Signet 2004. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York: Signet. Very Good-: A few light creases to spine. Light wear.. 2004. Paperback: Mass Market PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Skylark
Jo Beverley
Signet, 2004-05-04. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451211839 ( more information) Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 2004. Paperback. good-. . ISBN: 0451211839. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet Book, 2004. She'd risk everything to save her son. He'd risk everything for a second chance.. A Mass Mkt. Paperback. A Good Used Book. A Clean & Tight Text. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Skylark [Mass Market Paperback] by Beverley, Jo
Jo Beverley
Signet, 2004-05-04. Paperback. Very Good. 1.Edition 3rd printing Paperback has minor edgewear. Rogues series: Laura, "Lady Skylark" to the London elite, was a dazzling 18-year-old when she married Hal Gardeyne, the heir to the Caldfort estat ( more information) Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2004 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
SKYLARK
Beverley, Jo
Signet. Good+ 5/2004. Paperback. Bright, glossy cover, clean, tight pages. Several light spine creases, slight tilt.; Once she was Mrs. Hal Gardeyne, the darling Lady Skylark of London society, but now she's a terrified mother. Hal's death has made young Harry heir to her father-in-law's title and estates, and she fears his uncle wants those prizes enough to commit murder. To safeguard her child, Laura has no choice but to turn to a man from her past. . ( more information) Offered by Mostly Romance (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451211839 Paperback, first printing, full number line, in like new condition, appears to have never been read. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Skylark (Qty: 10)
Beverley, Jo
Signet, 04-May-2004. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007110252G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Skylark (Qty: 4)
Beverley, Jo
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451211839 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Bergenfield, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet, 2004 spine creased & tilt. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Dorotha Holloway (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Skylark
Jo Beverley
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Skylark
Beverley, Jo
Signet. PAPERBACK. 0451211839 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|