Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Assault And Pepper
A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
by Tamar Myers
ISBN: 0451213947
ISBN-13: 9780451213945
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2005 Size: 6 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.8 pounds Pages: 227
Publisher's Notes
When Reverend Schrock ends up dead at the annual church chili supper, thanks to a not-so-accidental allergic reaction to the peanut butter someone added, innkeeper Magdalena Yoder investigates, only to encounter plenty of people who had wanted the reverend dead--including a vengeful serial monogamist and a wrongly accused man against whom the victim had testified.
Similar books

Between a Wok and a Hard Place
by Tamar Myers
An Asian tourist found strangled and run over by a horse and buggy draws Magdalena Yoder from her quaint PennDutch Inn and into the secretive local Amish community, in her fifth mystery, which features authentic Pennsylvania-Dutch recipes. Original.

Thou Shalt Not Grill
by Tamar Myers
Hoping to put her culinary skills to work for the celebration of the bicentennial of Hernia, Pennsylvania, innkeeper Magdalena Yoder finds the festivities cut short when one of her guests, Buzzy Porter, is found murdered and she must use her sleuthing talents to find a killer.

Custard's Last Stand
by Tamar Myers

Gruel and Unusual Punishment
by Tamar Myers
Magdalena Yoder once again ends up in the middle of a baffling mystery when Clarence Webber, an imprisoned con man, succumbs after sampling a bowl of gruel laced with arsenic, and, with the reputation of PennDutch Inn at stake, sets out to find the killer who poisoned the porridge.

Play It Again, Spam
by Tamar Myers
The newly rebuilt Penn Dutch Inn hosts a gathering of World War II buddies who served in the Afrika Corps. In reality, though, the veterans are looking for their old commander, rumored to have slipped into the U.S. after the war, and to have taken the identity of an Amish man. Also staying over are a world famous concert pianist and her historian husband, who has a mission of his own in mind. When a dead body turns up, it looks like an old vendetta has been carried out, and it's up to Magdalena to stir the killer to the surface.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451213947 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Tamar Myers
NAL Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover First Printing in like New condition. No marking. Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed.Ship within 24 hours on weekdays with delivery confirmation. Satisfication guaranteed. ( more information) Offered by www_mediastuffs_com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Assault And Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery
Tamar Myers
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Myers, Tamar
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451213947 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2005 NAL Hardcover Hard Cover . Very Good. 2005. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Tamar Myers
NAL Hardcover. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Tamar Myers
NAL Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Myers, Tamar
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451213947 Excellent Condition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Book club edition, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Assault And Pepper: 6 (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Tamar Myers
NAL Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. VG/VG. Very Good Hardcover book with Very Good Dust Jacket. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. ( more information) Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Assault And Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
Myers, Tamar
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2005. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book. Jacket: Very Good/Colorfully illustrated. 227 Pages. Measures 5-3/4" x 8-1/2". Includes 31 Chapters and a photograph and a brief biography of the author as well as a list of her other writings. . BCE. Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Assault and Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
Myers, Tamar
New York: New American Library, 2005. Fine/Fine. ISBN: 0-451-21394-7. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. First Edition. 227 pp. First printing. The thirteenth Pennsylvania Dutch Recipe mystery. Keywords: Fiction; Mystery. ( more information) Offered by Persephone's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
ASSAULT AND PEPPER
MYERS, TAMAR
NEW AMERICAL LIBRARY, 2005, NEW HARDCOVER BOOK IN NEW DUST JACKET - UNUSED COPY, ( more information) Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Tamar Myers
NAL Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight - as new - with a remainder mark on the bottom ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Assault And Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
Myers, Tamar
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2005. TITLE: Assault And Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes ( Hardcover/Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers and Dust Jacket, First Printing ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Tamar Myers
NAL Hardcover, 2005-02-01. Hardcover. Very Good. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Assault and Pepper (Qty: 2)
Myers, Tamar
New American Library. Hardback. bookclub, vg/vg Series Character: Magdalena Yoder Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers ( more information) Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Assault and Pepper
Myers, Tamar
New York: New American Library, 2005 Book and jacket in very good condition, minimal shelf wear and soiling, no markings, binding is tight and square.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Assault And Pepper
Myers, Tamar
NAL Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2005. Hardcover. Magdalena Yoder Mysteries; Book Club Edition; 1 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 240 pages; At the annual church chili supper, Reverend Schrock falls face down into his bowl. It seems someone put peanut butter in the chili, knowing full well that he was allergic. <br><br> As Pennsylvania Dutch Innkeeper Magdalena Yoder investigates, she finds plenty of people who wanted the reverend dead, including a serial monogamist with a grudge and a wrongly-accused man whom the reverend testified against. As more motives emerge, Magdalena struggles to find the truth amidst evidence that is all too quickly becoming a five-alarm frenzy. . ( more information) Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Assault And Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
Myers, Tamar
New American Library. Very Good+ in Near Fine dust jacket 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. book has light edgewear and shelfwear; DJ has very slight edgewear . ( more information) Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Assault and Pepper
Myers, Tamar
NY: New American Library. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2005. 1st edition. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, 0-451-21394-7. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Myers, Tamar
New York: NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451213947 The book has a slight slant and the covers have a little shelf wear. The dust jacket has a little shelf wear and a scratch on the front cover. There is also a crease on the front cover of the dust jacket. This is a mystery starring Magdalena Yoder, an innkeeper in Pennsylvania Dutch land. There are also recipes. The murderer used peanut butter in chili to murder a reverend. . Very Good. 2005. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). ( more information) Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Assault And Pepper
Myers, Tamar
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2005 This Book is in As New condition; unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
ASSAULT AND PEPPER
Myers, Tamar
N.Y.: NAL, 2005. First edition, HB. Fine in Fine DJ. "A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes.". ISBN: 0-451-21394-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Assault And Pepper: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
Myers, Tamar
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2005. Brodart protected dust jacket. The Reverend Shrock falls dead face down in a bowl of chili laced with peanut butter.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Leonello Calvetti. ( more information) Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Assault And Pepper (Magdalena Yoder Mysteries)
Myers, Tamar
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451213947 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|