Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Walking With Her Daughter
by Jessica Barksdale Inclan
ISBN: 0451214153
ISBN-13: 9780451214157
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2005 Size: 5.25 x 8 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds Pages: 233
Publisher's Notes
In the wake of the sudden death of her daughter, Jenna, a forty-five-year-old professor, must struggle with her profound grief over the tragedy, as well as her need to come to terms with both her ex-husband and her attraction to a younger colleague, until she is blessed with another chance to correct the mistakes of her past. Original.
Other Editions
Similar books

Mrs Dalloway
by Virginia Woolf
A poignant portrayal of the thoughts and events that comprise one day in a woman's life.

Out of Hormone's Way
by Jane Isenberg
A River of Woe Maybe it was a case of menopausal madness -- or the blatant bribe of a pound bag of M&Ms -- but fifty-something Jersey City community college prof Bel Barrett found herself agreeing to head up the Urban Kayaking Club. Now she's dragging her tush down to the banks of the Hackensack River early every Saturday morning when she could be doing something constructive ... like sleeping. But murder puts a damper on her "natural" enthusiasm when the battered corpse of Belinda Judd -- who didn't show up at their previous outing -- is discovered a day later. The cops' prime suspect is club president Jason, who blatantly lied about seeing the dead girl. Jason needs Bel's help, but it's not for this smarmy college Casanova that she's determined to get justice. It's for sweet, shy Belinda, who didn't have an enemy in the world ... except for the creep who killed her, and who is now looking to sink Bel as well.

Death in a Hot Flash
by Jane Isenberg
Professor Bel Barrett has enough on her plate teaching English at a Jersey City community college. Between hot flashes, she's worrying about her two grown kids and whether her significant other is becoming less significant. Yet somehow Bel lets a colleague, Vinny Vallone--part-time Funeral Services Education teacher, big-time undertaker--flatter her into believing that the future of feminism in the funeral business depends on her acting as a role model by teaching his class how to research and write. But before Bel actually gets into co-teaching the inner-city undertaker wannabes, Vinny the undertaker turns into Vinny the deceased. There's no doubt it's murder, and suspicion is focused on one of Bel's students, a young reformed ex-gangster. Bel doesn't believe the born-again ex-con murdered Vinny and, as always, she makes it her business to right a wrong. With no shortage of suspects, Bel sets out to catch a killer, despite the strong possibility that her nose for news may land her in a hot spot even she can't fan her way out of. Professor Bel Barrett has enough on her plate teaching English at a Jersey City community college.Between hot flashes, she's worrying about her two grown kids and whether her significant other is becoming less significant.Yet somehow Bel lets a colleague, Vinny Vallone--part-time Funeral Services Education teacher, big-time undertaker--flatter her into believing that the future of feminism in the funeral business depends on her acting as a role model by teaching his class how to research and write.But before Bel actually gets into co-teaching the inner-city undertaker wannabes, Vinny the undertaker turns into Vinny the deceased. There's no doubt it's murder, and suspicion is focused on one of Bel's students, a young reformed ex-gangster.Bel doesn't believe the born-again ex-con murdered Vinny and, as always, she makes it her business to right a wrong.With no shortage of suspects, Bel sets out to catch a killer, despite the strong possibility that her nose for news may land her in a hot spot even she can't fan her way out of.Professor Bel Barrett has enough on her plate teaching English at a Jersey City community college.Between hot flashes, she's worrying about her two grown kids and whether her significant other is becoming less significant.Yet somehow Bel lets a colleague, Vinny Vallone--part-time Funeral Services Education teacher, big-time undertaker--flatter her into believing that the future of feminism in the funeral business depends on her acting as a role model by teaching his class how to research and write.But before Bel actually gets into co-teaching the inner-city undertaker wannabes, Vinny the undertaker turns into Vinny the deceased. There's no doubt it's murder, and suspicion is focused on one of Bel's students, a young reformed ex-gangster.Bel doesn't believe the born-again ex-con murdered Vinny and, as always, she makes it her business to right a wrong.With no shortage of suspects, Bel sets out to catch a killer, despite the strong possibility that her nose for news may land her in a hot spot even she can't fan her way out of.

Death Flies on Final
by Jackie Lewin
Returning home from a family vacation aboard her husband's plane, Grace Beckmann and her family stumble upon the body of James Delacroix, the owner of a small, isolated airstrip, a man with many enemies, and uncover a link to a long-lost treasure from World War II. Reprint.

Distant Shores
by Kristin Hannah
In her remarkable New York Times bestseller, Summer Island , Kristin Hannah struck a chord in readers and critics alike with her portrayal of the bittersweet reunion between an errant mother and her unforgiving daughter. Now Hannah once again reveals the fragile ties that bind a family in transition, as two people choose to escape the limits of their ordinary lives and reach for the extraordinary promise that lies on Distant Shores . Elizabeth and Jackson Shore married young, raised two daughters, and weathered the storms of youth as they built a future together. But after the children leave home, they quietly drift apart. When Jack accepts a wonderful new job offer, Elizabeth puts her needs aside to follow him across the country. Until the sudden death of her father changes everything. Grieving and alone, she retreats to an isolated beach house where she packs away the last remnants of her parents’ lives. There, the pieces of a past she never knew unfold to reveal a tender story of lasting devotion, the kind of steadfast commitment that Elizabeth admits is missing from her own marriage. Faced with her own disillusionment, she makes a terrifying decision, risking everything she has for a second chance at happiness. Enriched by soul-stirring emotion and an appreciation for the simple joy of everyday miracles, Distant Shores is an exquisite reminder of the most precious gifts in life: friends and family, children and lovers, the strength to change, and the courage to forgive–all flawlessly captured by the graceful hands of Kristin Hannah.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451214153 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Walking With Her Daughter
Inclan, Jessica Barksdale
New Amer Library. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs ( more information) Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Walking with Her Daughter (Qty: 24)
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Walking with Her Daughter (Qty: 22)
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005. paperback. Used - Good. A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Some water damage. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Walking with Her Daughter (Qty: 3)
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Inclan Jessica Barksdale
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New. Never Used. May have remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Inclan Jessica Barksdale
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. Used-Like New. May have remainder mark or distributor label. Never Used. ( more information) Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Inclan, Jessica Barksdale
NAL Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451214153 LIKE NEW SLIGHT COVER DAMAGE . Fine. ( more information) Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Walking with Her Daughter by Barksdale Inclan, Jessica
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. Very Good. Very good condition. Ex-library copy with usual markings. Otherwise excellent condition. Clean cover and pages. Tight binding, no creases. Prompt shipping & FREE delivery confirmation. ( more information) Offered by Carti Plus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Inclan, Jessica Barksdale
NewAL, 2005. Trade. Like New / No Dust Jacket. Softcover. Unread. Uncreased. Remainder mark on bottom. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade. Used - Very Good. 2005. Paperback. Very Good. black ink remainderd mark ( more information) Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. Like New. NEVER OWNED OR READ! LIKE NEW! MAY HAVE A PUBLISHERS REMAINDER MARK!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Jessica Barksdale Inclan
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Inclan, Jessica Barksdale
NAL Trade, 2005-04-05. Paperback. New/No Dust Jacket as Issued. Excellent condition softcover. Very little shelfwear noted. Cover has very, very slight rubs and corner curls. Probable remainder. May have mark. ( more information) Offered by T-Bell's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Walking with Her Daughter
Inclan, Jessica Barksdale
NAL Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451214153 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|