Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451214854
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Grape Expectations

A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery

by Tamar Myers


ISBN: 0451214854
ISBN-13: 9780451214850
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 2006
Size: 5.25 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 231

Publisher's Notes

Feelings run high among teetotalling members of the Mennonite community of Hernia, Pennsylvania, when an unscrupulous outside group buys an old farm on the edge of town with plans to open a winery, and Magdalena Yoder is forced to step in when things begin to get really ugly and the vineyard's manager is found entombed in cement.

Other Editions

Similar books


0786256605
Custard's Last Stand
by Tamar Myers



0451211138
Thou Shalt Not Grill
by Tamar Myers

Hoping to put her culinary skills to work for the celebration of the bicentennial of Hernia, Pennsylvania, innkeeper Magdalena Yoder finds the festivities cut short when one of her guests, Buzzy Porter, is found murdered and she must use her sleuthing talents to find a killer.

0451205081
Gruel and Unusual Punishment
by Tamar Myers

Magdalena Yoder once again ends up in the middle of a baffling mystery when Clarence Webber, an imprisoned con man, succumbs after sampling a bowl of gruel laced with arsenic, and, with the reputation of PennDutch Inn at stake, sets out to find the killer who poisoned the porridge.

0451197542
Play It Again, Spam
by Tamar Myers

The newly rebuilt Penn Dutch Inn hosts a gathering of World War II buddies who served in the Afrika Corps. In reality, though, the veterans are looking for their old commander, rumored to have slipped into the U.S. after the war, and to have taken the identity of an Amish man. Also staying over are a world famous concert pianist and her historian husband, who has a mission of his own in mind. When a dead body turns up, it looks like an old vendetta has been carried out, and it's up to Magdalena to stir the killer to the surface.

0451197550
The Hand That Rocks the Ladle
by Tamar Myers

Barbara Hostetler is sure she's having triplets, until only two come out and she is determined to find out why, hiring innkeeper Magdalena Yoder to catch a baby snatcher. Original.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451214854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Tamar Myers

NAL Hardcover, 2006-02-07. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Tamar Myers

NAL Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Grape Expectations (A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery With Recipes)
Myers, Tamar

New American Library, 2006. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0451214854. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. YODER MAGDALENA FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION. (more information)

Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Tamar Myers

NAL Hardcover, 2006-02-07. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery
Myers, Tamar

New Amer Library, 2006. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Sm. Spot On Top Page Ends, Corners/Edges Sharp, DJ Glossy, Appears Unread, Very Nice Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
6) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery
Myers, Tamar

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2006 as new condition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by elgin cary, bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
7) Grape Expectations
Myers, Tamar

New American Library, 2006-02-07. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
8) Grape Expectations
Myers, Tamar

NY: New American Library. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2006. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: mystery, fiction, 0-451-21485-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery
Myers, Tamar

New York: New Amer Library, 2006. BCE. HB. Very Good/Very Good. Purple dust jacket and spine. Nice clean copy with light wear. 231 pages. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
10) Grape Expectations
Myers, Tamar

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New American Library, 2006 Clean and tight with no marks or stamps. A Pennsylvania Dutch mystery.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery
Myers, Tamar

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2006. TITLE: Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery ( Hardcover/Dust Jacket ) /// Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear, edges and spine crisp, Bright Covers and Dust Jacket, First Printing ** OLD RANCH BOOKS: A Family Brick & Mortar Bookstore **. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by OLD RANCH BOOKS (A Family Bookstore Online Since '99) (United States)
Price: $7.89
Add to cart 
12) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery
Myers, Tamar

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2006 This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. Appears unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $11.99
Add to cart 
13) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery with Recipes
Myers, Tamar

New York: New American Library, 2006 Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Gatehouse Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
14) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Myers, Tamar

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451214854 This book has a little shelf wear. A couple of unprincipled outsiders have bought an old farm at the edge of the Mennonite community of Hernia, Pennsylvania. They say they want to grow fruit, but their real plan is to start a vineyard and open a winery. This scheme is a serious affront to the teetotalling Mennonites, so everyone's a suspect when the manager of the vineyard is found entombed in cement. A new and inexperienced police chief can't solve the crime alone, and soon Magdalena Yoder finds herself on the case-risking her neck with her ear to the grapevine. . Very Good. 2006. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
15) Grape Expectations
Myers, Tamar

New American Library, 2006. Hardback. 1st Ed., f/f Series Character: Magdalena Yoder Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Grape Expectations (Qty: 25)
Tamar Myers

New Amer Library, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 12.8 oz. Feelings run high among teetotalling members of the Mennonite community of Hernia, Pennsylvania, when an unscrupulous outside group buys an old farm on the edge of town with plans to open a winery, and Magdalena Yoder is forced to step in when things begin to get really ugly and the vineyard's manager is found entombed in cement. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $15.27
Add to cart 
17) GRAPE EXPECTATIONS
Myers, Tamar

New American Library, 2006, first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
18) Grape Expectations: A Pennsylvania Dutch Mystery (Pennsylvania Dutch Mysteries with Recipes)
Myers, Tamar

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451214854 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.50
Add to cart