Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0451216520
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Sniper's Journey

The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle

by Michael Hirsh ; Gary D. Mitchell


ISBN: 0451216520
ISBN-13: 9780451216526
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 2006
Size: 6 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.04 pounds
Pages: 268

Publisher's Notes

A former U.S. Army sharp-shooter describes how his talent as a sniper led to his role as a long-range assassin as part of American intelligence operations, the impact of his missions on his later military career and civilian life, and the guilt and PTSD that nearly destroyed him.

Similar books


0870239589
Passing Time
by W.D. Ehrhart



0671865609
Brave Men
by David H. Hackworth

From the steep, razor-backed hills and bone-chilling cold of Korea to the steamy guerilla-infested jungles of Vietnam, here is the hard-fought, hard-won legacy of Colonel David H. Hackworth, who in a 25-year career amassed more than 110 medals. With this book, he presents one of the most extraordinary military memoirs of our time. Photo insert.

0805077324
Falling Through the Earth
by Danielle Trussoni

A vivid and poignant memoir of a father-daughter relationship describes growing up with her Vietnam veteran father, a man haunted by his wartime experiences as a tunnel rat, and details their fierce commitment to each other despite the anger, unhealed battle scars, drinking, and outrageous behavior that permeated their lives.

0803232446
Looking For A Hero
by Peter Maslowski

The complicated truth about American hero Joe Ronnie Hooper, widely acclaimed as the Vietnam War's most highly decorated soldier, is set against the turbulent backdrop of the 1960s and 1970s and draws on extensive interviews with friends, family members, and military colleagues, in a definitive study by the author of A Cool Breeze on the Underground.

1932690220
My Tour in Hell
by David Warren Powell



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451216520 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Gary D. Mitchell, Michael Hirsh

NAL Hardcover. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Gary D. Mitchell, Michael Hirsh

NAL Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.30
3) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle (Qty: 4)
Gary D. Mitchell; Michael Hirsh; Foreword-Douglas Valentine

NAL Hardcover, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. New. NEW! Book is a publishers remainder and may have a small remainder mark on the book edge or a distributor sticker. Cover may have some minor shelf wear. 90% of all orders ship within 24 hours. All orders ship in secure bubble packs. Free tracking on all domestic orders. Your satisfaction is guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by Friends Book Sale, LLC (United States)
$1.99
4) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D.; Hirsh, Michael

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451216520 BCE Free USPS tracking . New. (more information)

Offered by BrendaBoorBooks (United States)
$3.00
5) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Gary D. Mitchell, Michael Hirsh

NAL Hardcover, 2006-01-03. Good. Little Wear. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$3.73
6) A Sniper's Journey
Valentine, Douglas

Penguin Books, 2006-01-03. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
7) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D.; Hirsh, Michael

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451216520 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$8.95
8) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2006. Hard cover with black marker line at bottom page edges, DJ has light edgewear, light scratch on back cover, DJ protected by book cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Book Rack (United States)
$9.95
9) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library of Canada, 2006. very light wear, clean and straight. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
$12.00
10) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary

NY: New American Library, 2006. Near new - just lacks that new crispness. DJ now protected in clear archival cover. Scans available. . 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hardcover. Near Fine/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Ish Kabibble Books (United States)
$15.00
11) A Sniper's Journey (Qty: 25)
Douglas (FWD) Valentine, Gary D. Mitchell, Michael Hirsh

New Amer Library, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.00 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.6 oz. A former U.S. Army sharp-shooter describes how his talent as a sniper led to his role as a long-range assassin as part of American intelligence operations, the impact of his missions on his later military career and civilian life, and the guilt and PTSD that nearly destroyed him. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
12) A SNIPER'S JOURNEY, The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D., with Michael Hirsh

New York: New American Library/NAL/Caliber, 2006. The author relates his sometimes haunting experiences as a sniper in the U.S. military over a twenty-four-year career. 269 pages. Internally tight and clean.. Advance reader's copy. Stiff Card Wraps. Near Fine. Small Octavo -- from 7.75" to 9.75" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Augustine Funnell Books (Canada)
$17.50
13) A Sniper's Journey The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D. & Michael Hirsh; Valentine, Douglas

NAL Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2006. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.1 x 6.3 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
14) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D., and Hirsh, Michael

good, good NAL Caliber New York 2006 First 268, footnotes, appendix, weakness to front board, ink name inside front flyleaf, small tear at front DJ flap Gary Mitchell was a sniper for the U.S. Army in Vietnam, and also carried out planned assassinations for the CIA-backed Phoenix Program. The appendix contains information about post-traumatic stress disorder. (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
$22.50
15) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle (Qty: 4)
Gary D. Mitchell

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$23.48
16) A SNIPER'S JOURNEY: THE TRUTH ABOUT THE MAN BEHIND THE RIFLE
Gary D. Mitchell with Michael Hirsh

New. ISBN: 0451216520. Hardcover. . Brand new, not a used item. Multiple copies may be available. Foreword by Douglas Valentine, author of "The Phoenix Program." A story of the war on the battlefield, off the battlefield - & within one soldier's soul. 6x9 inches, 304 pgs. (more information)

Offered by Konstantin Krylov (United States)
$23.71
17) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle (Qty: 3)
Gary D. Mitchell

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$39.48
18) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle (Qty: 2)
Gary D. Mitchell

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$46.98
19) A Sniper's Journey: The Truth About the Man Behind the Rifle
Mitchell, Gary D.; Hirsh, Michael

NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451216520 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.99