Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
On Call in Hell
A Doctor's Iraq War Story
by Thomas Hayden ; Richard Jadick
ISBN: 0451220536
ISBN-13: 9780451220530
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 2007 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
A personal account of life on the frontlines of the war in Iraq chronicles the experiences of a thirty-eight-year-old Navy doctor during the Battle of Fallujah, when he and his medical team worked around the clock under fire to save the lives of troops involved in the horrific street fighting. 75,000 first printing.
Similar books

Love My Rifle More Than You
by Michael E. Staub
An unstinting account of the experiences of women soldiers in today's army relates the author's decision to enlist, her relationship with a Palestinian boyfriend, her witness to the events of September 11 as portrayed on Arabic television, and her deployment to Iraq.

Sergeant Nibley, Ph.d.
by Hugh Nibley

American Soldier
by Malcolm McConnell
"When the war comes, you look for certain special qualities in the people youll be working with. General Tom Franks embodies those qualities: strength, experience, a keen mind, energy, honor, good humor, and a deep loyalty to his troops and to his country. "Tom Franks is truly a soldiers soldier." -- Secretary of Defense Donald Rumsfeld The Commander in Chief of the United States Central Command from July 2000 through July 2003, General Tommy Franks made history by leading American and Coalition forces to victory in Afghanistan and Iraq -- the decisive battles that In this riveting memoir, General Franks retraces his journey from a small-town boyhood in Oklahoma and Midland, Texas, through a lifetime of military service -- including his heroic tour as an Artillery officer in Vietnam, where he was wounded three times. A reform-minded Cold War commander and a shrewd tactician during Operation Desert Storm, Franks took command of CENTCOM at the dawn of what he calls a "crease in history" -- becoming the senior American military officer in the most dangerous region on earth. Now drawing on his own recollections and military records declassified for this book, Franks offers the first true insiders account of the war on terrorism that has changed the world since September 11, 2001. He puts you in the Operations Center for the launch of Operation Enduring Freedom just weeks after 9/11, capturing its uncertain early days and the history victory that followed. He traces his relationship with the demanding Donald Rumsfeld, as early tensions over the pace of the campaign gave way to a strong and friendly collaboration When President Bush focused world attention on the threat of Iraq, Franks seized the moment to implement a bold new vision of joint warfare in planning Operation Iraqi Freedom. Rejecting Desert Storm-style massive troop deployment in favor of flexibility and speed, Franks was questioned by the defense establishment -- including Secretary of State Colin Powell. Yet his vision was proven on the ground: Within three weeks, Baghdad had fallen. American Soldier is filled with revelation. Franks describes the covert diplomacy that helped him secure international cooperation for the war, and reveals the role of foreign leaders -- and a critical double agent code-named "April Fool" -- in the most successful military deception since D-Day in 1944. He speaks frankly of intelligence shortcomings that endangered our troops, and of the credible WMD threats -- including eleventh-hour warnings from Arab leaders -- that influenced every planning decision. He offers an unvarnished portrait of the "disruptive and divisive" Washington bureaucracy, and a candid assessment of the wars aftermath. Yet in the end, as American Soldier demonstrates, the battles in Afghanistan and Iraq remain heroic victories -- wars of liberation won by troops whose valor was "unequalled," Franks writes, "by anything in the annals of war." Few individuals have the chance to contribute so much of themselves to the American story as General Tommy Franks. In American Soldier, he captures it all.

One Soldier's Story
by Bob Dole
Before he became one of America's most respected statesmen, Bob Dole was an average citizen serving heroically for his country. The bravery he showed after suffering near-fatal injuries in the final days of World War II is the stuff of legend. Now, for the first time in his own words, Dole tells the moving story of his harrowing experience on and off the battlefield, and how it changed his life. Speaking here not as a politician but as a wounded G.I., Dole recounts his own odyssey of courage and sacrifice, and also honors the fighting spirit of the countless heroes with whom he served. Heartfelt and inspiring, One Soldier's Story is the World War II chronicle that America has been waiting for.

Witness to Nuremberg
by Richard Sonnenfeldt
An illuminating memoir of an eventful life chronicles the author's growing up in Germany, his escape to England in 1938, his role as chief interpreter for the American prosecution during the Nuremberg war crimes trial, his insights into Hermann Goering and other Nazi leaders, and his postwar work with NASA and key role in the development of color TV and computer technology.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451220536 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick, Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick, Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick, Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick, Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! ( more information) Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 Buy from us with confidence---100% money back guarantee on all of our products, d.j. has some minor shelf wear . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 Very light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages like new condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
On Call in Hell : A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NY: N A L / Caliber. 2007. First Edition, 1st Printing Remainder. Hard Cover. Near Fine. red smudge on outer edge, does not extend into pages ( more information) Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick; Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover, 2007-03-06. Hardcover. Like New. Never Owned or Read, Like New, May have a Publishers Remainder Mark!5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick; Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover, 2007-03-06. Hardcover. New. 5 STAR CUSTOMER SERVICE! GREAT BOOKS, GREAT PRICES! ( more information) Offered by American Book Fairs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 New, unread copy with pen line (remainder mark) on bottom page block. . New. 3/6/2007. ( more information) Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Richard
NAL Hardcover, 2007 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story (Qty: 6)
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 BRAND NEW FROM PUBLISHER . New. ( more information) Offered by Gina's Booka (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
On Call in Hell A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, CDR. Richard with Thomas Hayden
NAL Caliber - New American Library, a Division of Penguin Group, 2007. Publicity info laid in. Gray spine and edges with shiny red lettering on spine, black covers. 275 pages.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Virtuous Volumes et al. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
On Call in Hell: a Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Richard
New York, New York: NAL Caliber, 2007 As new - book is unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
On Call In Hell : A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Cdr. Richard
NAL Caliber, 2007. 275 pp., section of B & W photos, a slight seperation at the spine in the photo section other book and dust jacket in excellent condition - spine color grey color and graphic at top and white on the rest w/ black & red text - military biography. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good +/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
On Call in Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story (Qty: 13)
Jadick, Richard, and Hayden, Thomas
New American Library. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
On Call in Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Jadick, Richard, and Hayden, Thomas
New York: NAL Caliber, 2007 275 pp., [8] pp. of plates, illus., map; 24 cm. Tight, clean copy. Stated "First Printing: March 2007." Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. "A riveting memoir from the Navy doctor praised as 'Hero, M.D.' on the cover of Newsweek. Cdr. Richard Jadick's story is one of the most extraordinary to come out of the war in Iraq. At thirty-eight, the last place the Navy doctor was expected to be was on the front lines. He was too old to be called up, but not too old to volunteer. In November 2004, with the military reeling from an acute doctor shortage, Jadick chose to accompany the First Battalion, Eighth Marine Regiment (the "1/8") to Iraq. During the Battle of Fallujah, Jadick and his team worked tirelessly and courageously around the clock to save their troops in the worst street fighting Americans had faced since Vietnam. It is estimated that without Jadick at the front, the Marines would have lost an additional thirty men. Of the hundreds of men he treated, only one died after reaching a hospital. This is the inspiring story of his decision to enter into the fray, a fascinating glimpse into wartime triage, and a compelling account of courage under fire. / Cdr. Richard Jadick is the recipient of the Bronze Star with a Combat V for valor, the only Navy doctor to have been awarded one so far in the Iraq war. He is now a urology resident at the Medical College of Georgia and is still in the Navy." - Publisher.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story (Qty: 5)
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story (Qty: 3)
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story (Qty: 2)
Jadick, Cdr. Richard; Hayden, Thomas
NAL Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451220536 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story (Qty: 5)
Cdr. Richard Jadick; Thomas Hayden
NAL Hardcover, 2007-03-06. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
On Call In Hell: A Doctor's Iraq War Story
Cdr. Richard Jadick
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|