Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451409434
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Fantastic Voyage

Microcosm

by Kevin Anderson


ISBN: 0451409434
ISBN-13: 9780451409430
Format: Paperback

Summary

In this entry in the FANTASTIC VOYAGE series-which includes two novels, both by Isaac Asimov, and one film-a crew of scientists are miniaturized and injected into the body of a dying alien, who has crashed on Earth. Trying to save the alien's life from within its body, the scientists run up against some rather bizarre bodily defenses, not to mention resistance from those who wish the alien dead.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 3.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 339

Publisher's Notes

After an unidentified flying object is shot down by Russian MiG fighters, a team of scientists, doctors, and technicians from Project Proteus, a joint U.S.-Russian operation dedicated to the science of miniaturization, and their ship are reduced to a size smaller than a human cell and sent to penetrate the surface of the mysterious object and uncover its secrets. Original.

Similar books


0312870531
The Stone Canal
by Ken MacLeod

Clones are not supposed to recall the memories of their genetic host, but a newcomer to the frontier Mars colony can remember his past as the anarchist who tipped the scales in World War III.

0312874073
Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress

In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

0312867131
Calculating God
by Robert J. Sawyer

When aliens land in Toronto, they present astounding evidence that their planet and Earth have experienced the same cataclysmic events--evidence that they claim proves the existence of God.

0312878761
Mindworlds
by Phyllis Gotlieb

How can you stop a conspiracy of telepaths? The alien Lyhhrt are powerful enough to read the human mind; if they find you know too much, they can erase your memory, or simply stop your heart. The normally peaceful Lyhhrt society has been splintered by technological change, the bitter legacy of their exploitation by the Zamos crime family. Now a few renegade Lyhhrt, driven mad by isolation from their group mind, seem to be planning terrible crimes--or are they again being used as deadly tools in someone else's scheme? When the illicit corporation created by Zamos collapsed, it disrupted the lives of heroes as well as villains. With gambling dens shut down, gladiator Ned Gaddes has nowhere to fight. Beautiful Lorrice had hoped to sell her ESP talents to Zamos, but was forced to sell her body instead. And on the planet Khagodis, scholarly Hasso will be forced to leave his archives and unravel the shadowy web that has entangled their fate with the Lyhhrt's. The struggle that ensues provides the ultimate test of their resources - Ned's savvy toughness, Lorrice's psychic insight, and the fact that even a gentle Khagodi like Hasso could go head-to-head with a dinosaur. Like the best science fiction, Mindworlds is simultaneously exciting and thought provoking. Gotlieb offers a satisfyingly complex look at the ambiguous consequences of toppling even the most evil of empires, and the sacrifices that ordinary people must make to prevent the vacuum of power from being filled by equally corrupt forces. Ursula K. Le Guin found Gotlieb's earlier novel Flesh and Gold "dazzling," lit up by "sex, violence, intricate plotting, light-speed pacing, an amazing variety of aliens, touches of Philip K. Dick's sardonic humor and Cordwainer Smith's obstinate idealism." Its sequel, Violent Stars, was described in Maclean's as "above all a poet's novel.... Gotlieb's language lifts her book from exotic thriller to literary achievement." Mindworlds offers a resounding climax to the story that began in these celebrated novels.

0441008356
Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds

Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451409434 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx Books, 2001-05-01. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Format: Mass Market Paperback. Year: 2001.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 (more information)

Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 5/1/2001. Paperback. Good. Ex-library copy in good condition with a reinforced spine and some stamps and stickers. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 5/1/2001. Paperback. Good. Good condition with creasing on the spine, edgewear and a hinge crease. (more information)

Offered by the3purrs Books & More (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx Books, 08 May, 20. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451409434 Good Condition PBK ,cover has wear, no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Gua . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451409434 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Onyx Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451409434 Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001 Mass Market Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451409434 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Onyx Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm (Qty: 2)
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001-05-01. Paperback. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. may have sticker from store bought outLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx Books. Used - Acceptable. Binding is slightly damaged and/or book has some loose pages. No missing pages. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451409434 a nice solid copy of this paperback, fast shipping . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.09
Add to cart 
17) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

New American Library, 2001. Paperback. Grade: D. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 339 pages. Tilty spine, worn cover. An unidentified flying object has been shot down from the sky-and a single strange pod has survived intact. Now Te... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
18) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

NY: Onyx Book, 2001. Paperback 1st Edition 1st Printing NF 339pp Few pages creased. Minor cover edge chips. Contents crisp and clean. ISBN: 0-451-40943-4 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $1.28
Add to cart 
19) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001 Paperback. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
20) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm [Paperback] by Anderson, Kevin J
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Like New. This gently read paperback has a solid binding with no spine creasing, cover and pages are in excellent condition, no blemishes of any kind, very faint edgewear; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
21) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback with a solid binding and a few minor spine creases, pages bright and in excellent condition; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $1.70
Add to cart 
22) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451409434 A154___FAST SHIPPING VIA FIRST CLASS MAIL!!___DELIVERY CONFIRMATION!___SHIPS FROM OUR WAREHOUSE WITHIN 24 HOURS . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
23) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001-05-01. Paperback. Like New. covers clean and crisp,interior is clean and bright,binding is tight,a very nice copy throughout (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
24) FANTASTIC VOYAGE - MICROCOSM
ANDERSON, KEVIN

Onyx Books.. Mass Market Paperback. FINE.. (more information)

Offered by David Harris (Canada)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
25) Fanastic Voyage Microcosm
Anderson , Kevin J

Onyx, 2001. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
26) Fantastic Voyage
Kevin Anderson

Onyx, 2001. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Price: $2.01
Add to cart 
27) FANTASTIC VOYAGE: MICROCOSM
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 2001 Very light creasing, no stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
28) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin G

Onyx Books, 2001 First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
29) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx 0-451-40943-4. Paperback, Very Good condition, photo or scan available.. Paperback. Very Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
30) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books. 2001. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Good - Cheap Reading Copy. Creasing, wear. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
31) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Onyx Books, 2001. Reprint edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/Wraps. A very good pocket-size paperback with lightly rubbed covers. This book is clean, tight, unmarked. Padded envelopes are used to protect the book. Paper . ISBN: 0451409434. (more information)

Offered by George Cross Books (United States)
Price: $2.97
Add to cart 
32) FANTASTIC VOYAGE: MICROCOSM
Anderson, Kevin J

NY:: Onyx. Fine; A bright fine copy! Rem line inside front cover. 2001. 2nd Printing. ISBN: 0451409434. Mass Market Paperbac; 352 p.. (more information)

Offered by Caterwaul Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
33) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
34) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
35) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001 Softcover. Mild to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
36) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. 2001. Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
37) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Very Good; 2001. Almost like new condition. Very lightly handled. Unmarked. Light spine creasing; Paperback; Onyx/New American Library; New York; First Printing; 0.99 x 6.78 x 4.2 Inches; 339 pages; , (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
38) Fantastic Voyage : Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Onyx Books. 2001. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
39) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 2001. Light spine wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
40) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 2001. Ligh spine wear.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
41) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

NY: Onyx. VG in softcover. 2001. 1st printing. mass market PB. Keywords: science fiction, 0-451-40943-4. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
42) Fanastic Voyage Microcosm
Anderson , Kevin J

Onyx, 2001. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). Reading copy/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
43) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 2001-05-01. 1st 05/2001 SIGNED by the Author. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +: Looks Unread: has m. Mass Market Paperback : Onyx : 40493 : 1st 05/2001 SIGNED by the Author : Very Good +: Looks Unread: has minor edge wear : Cover Artist: None Credited (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
44) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

New York, New York: An Onyx Book / Penguin Books USA, Inc, 2001. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Standard used condition. Reading copy or better. ISBN: 0-451-40943-4. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
45) Fantastic Voyage : Microcosm
Naslund, Sena Jeter

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 2001. Small dot on top of book for inventory purposes.. Paperback. Very Good. Slight Lean to Spine. Very Minor Reading Wear. (more information)

Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Price: $4.11
Add to cart 
46) Fantastic Voyage : Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx, 2001. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.65
Add to cart 
47) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin; Modesta, Rebecca

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Onyx Books, 2001. Tight copy. Edges lightly rubbed. Corners slightly curled.. First Paperback Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Renaissance Booksellers (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
48) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

New York: Onyx, 2001. Science Fiction. Edge wear, some rubbing on front cover, no creases.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by It's A Mystery Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
49) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Kevin J. Anderson

Onyx, 2001 340 pages, signed by author. . Signed by Author. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Dragon's Head Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
50) Fantastic Voyage Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

New York, N. Y.: Onyx. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 1 x 6.4 x 4.2 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
51) Fantastic Voyage
No Illustration, Anderson

New York: Onyx Book, 2001. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good. ILLUSTRATED SOFT COVER COVER, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE SLIGHT INKING. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.88
Add to cart 
52) Fantastic Voyage
Anderson, Kevin

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 2001. . Book looks never read. Pages are clean and bright, cover shows negligible wear.. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. As New/No DJ. Sci-Fi. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
53) Fanastic Voyage Microcosm
Anderson , Kevin J

Onyx, 2001. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
54) Fantastic Voyage: Microcosm
Anderson, Kevin J

Onyx. PAPERBACK. 0451409434 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart