Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0451451538
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Vampires

by John Steakley


ISBN: 0451451538
ISBN-13: 9780451451538
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Roc
Published date: 1992
Size: 4 x 6.75 inches
Weight: 0.4 pounds
Pages: 357

Publisher's Notes

Now a major motion picture starring James Wood, Daniel Baldwin, Maximilian Schell, and Sheryl Lee. A John Carpenter film. "Vampires . is the story of Team Crow, an elite band of highly-trained killers whose only mission is to stop vampires wherever and whenever they show their dark presence, Fighting for their lives and their souls, the team must recover a relic which would make the vampires completely invulnerable--before the murderous undead beat them to it. As the battle rages, however, it becomes hard to tell who are the predators, and who are the prey. Available September 1, 1998.

Similar books


0425198243
Incubus Dreams
by Laurell K. Hamilton

In her role as consort of Jean-Claude, the seductive Master Vampire of the City, Anita Blake is faced with a dangerous conflict of interest--and her struggle to control her fierce desires--when she is called in to assist with the search for a vampire serial killer preying on strippers.

0312867646
The Source
by Brian Lumley

Now available for the first time in hardcover, the third book in the Necroscope series traces the battle between Harry Keogh and the horrifying Vamphyri on their home ground, an alien landscape of looming towers, impossible cliffs, and ravenous vampire-beasts.Russia's Ural Mountains hide a deadly secret: a supernatural portal to the country of the vampires. Soviet scientists and ESP-powered spies, in a secret military base, study the portal--and the powerfully evil creatures that emerge from it, intent on ravaging mankind.When Jazz Simmons, a British agent sent to infiltrate the base, is captured by the KGB espionage squad and forced through the portal, his last message tells Harry Keogh, the Necroscope, that the vampires are preparing for a mass invasion.Harry has only one option--to strike first. He must carry the human-vampire war to the vampires' own lands. But his strongest psychic power will be useless there. What good is the power to summon the dead in a country where nothing ever dies, where every man, woman, and child become half-dead servants of the Vamphyri?

0441005748
Blue Moon
by Laurell K. Hamilton

"Richard was an alpha werewolf. It was his only serious flaw. We'd broken up after I'd seen him eat somebody." Still, you never forget your ex-fiancé. And when Richard calls Anita Blake at three in the morning, she knows it won't be good news. It seems Richard had gotten himself thrown in jail on a rape charge. But Anita knows that though he is a monster, Richard's no rapist. And it's up to her to prove his innocence--before the blue moon creates even bigger problems for Richard...

0312863187
Writ in Blood
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro

1910: The great powers of Europe are united by ties of blood, but divided by conflicting ambitions and alliances. Now residing in Russia, Saint-Germain accepts an urgent commission from Czar Nicholas to deliver a top-secret peace proposal to the Czar's kinsmen, King Edward VII of England and Kaiser Wilhelm of Germany. The Czar dares not trust his own ministers: only through Saint-Germain can he hope to avert the coming war. But the Count's mission attracts dangerous enemies, most notably Baron von Wolgast, a scheming manufacturer of munitions who sees no profit in peace. Employing a network of spies and assassins, Von Wolgast plots against Saint-Germain, and when the Count becomes involved with Rowena Saxon, an independent-minded young artist, she too becomes a target of the Baron's malevolence.

0060572973
The Good, the Bad, and the Undead
by Kim Harrison

It's a tough life for witch Rachel Morgan, sexy, independent bounty hunter, prowling the darkest shadows of downtown Cincinnati for criminal creatures of the night. She can handle the leather-clad vamps and even tangle with a cunning demon or two. But a serial killer who feeds on the experts in the most dangerous kind of black magic is definitely pressing the limits. Confronting an ancient, implacable evil is more than just child's play -- and this time, Rachel will be lucky to escape with her very soul.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451451538 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Vampire$: A Novel
0.01

1992-05-05. 368. John Steakley. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
2) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 1992. Reading creases to the spine. Light chipping to edges. Tanning to page edges.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Entropy's Den (United States)
$1.00
3) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451451538 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451451538 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1992 Roc Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1992. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
5) Vampires
Steakley, John

ROC Books, 1992. Paperback. Grade: C. Catalog: Fiction Horror Synopsis: 357 pages. Vampire hunters... Suppose there really were vampires. Dark. Stalking. Destroying. They'd have to be killed, wouldn't they? Of course they... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$1.19
6) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 1992 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, mild rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Stamped.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$1.50
7) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451451538 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.79
8) Vampire$: A Novel
John Steakley

Roc, 1992-05-05. Good. Good condition overall. Clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Lorem Ipsum Books (United States)
$1.95
9) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc. Paperback. 0451451538 MASS MKT PB, GOOD CONDITION with MODERATE COSMETIC WEAR, PAGES CLEAN with NO NO HI-LIGHTING/ UNDERLINING/MARKS, BINDING TIGHT, NO MAJOR FLAWS . Good. 5/5/1992. (more information)

Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
$1.99
10) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1992. GOOD-/PAPERBACK. Usual Ex-library markings.. ISBN: 0451451538. Mass Market Paperback. Good -/No Jacket. Ex-Library. FICTION HORROR VAMPIRES. (more information)

Offered by Bedford Books (United States)
$2.00
11) Vampires
Steakley, John

Condition: Acceptable store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451451538 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.00
12) Vampires
Steakley, John

Condition: Acceptable store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451451538 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.00
13) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC. 1992. Mass Market Paperback. 0451451538 Mass Market paperback is in Near Fine condition has unmarked pages and is NOT an ex-library book. . (more information)

Offered by One More Page (United States)
$2.00
14) Vampires
Steakley, John

Roc Fantasy, 1992. no marks and minimal shelfwear. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.25
15) Vampires
Steakley, John

Roc Fantasy, 1992. no marks and minimal shelfwear. Good. p/b. (more information)

Offered by Patcat Books (United States)
$2.25
16) Vampires
Steakley, John

Condition: Acceptable store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0451451538 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
$2.25
17) Vampires
John Steakley

NY: New American Library, 1992. Edgewear, two creases to back cover corners, three crease lines to front cover, inside covers are browning, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. A razor-sharp fantasy thriller of modern-day vampires and the men who hunt them.. First Edition. Good++. Good/No Jacket. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
$2.50
18) Vampires
Steakley, John

Roc, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very good. . Very light general edge wear. Straight, tight, clean, unmarked. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade....Free Del Conf all US orders. Safe packaging. Fast shipment. (more information)

Offered by Ace High (United States)
$2.95
19) VAMPIRES
Steakley, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 1992 Slight spinal creasing. Slight cover creasing. Slight edgewear.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
$2.99
20) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York: ROC. Very Good+: Light wear. Spine uncreased.. 1992. Paperback: Mass Market PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
$3.25
21) Vampire$
Steakley, John

Roc, May 1, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Steakley, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
22) Vampire$
Steakley, John

Roc, May 1, 1992. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Steakley, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
23) VAMPIRES [A NOVEL]
Steakley, John

[New York]: Roc [1992], 1992. First edition thus."A razor-sharp fantasy thriller of modern-day vampires and the men who hunt them". Review copy with promotional material laid in. Vampire novel. Pictorial wrappers, 357 pages. Near Fine or better copy [cheap paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
24) VAMPIRES [A NOVEL]
Steakley, John

[New York]: Roc [1992], 1992. First edition thus."A razor-sharp fantasy thriller of modern-day vampires and the men who hunt them". Pictorial wrappers. Good only copy [spine creased and cocked, cover creasing, short tear to spine heel front corner and fore-edge of the first page, cheap text paper tanning].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
25) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC Books. 1992. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
26) Vampires
Steakley, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC Books. 1992. Ninth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$3.50
27) Vampires
Steakley, John

Canada: Roc LE5153. See our book condition grades.. 2nd printing.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Book Ends (Canada)
$4.00
28) Vampire$
Steakley, John

Roc, 1992 Mass-market paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 368 p. Audience: General/trade. pb slight edgewear, slight spinal creases, photo avail.. (more information)

Offered by BUSY BEE BOOK AND GIFT SHOP (United States)
$4.04
29) Vampires
Steakley, John

Canada: Roc, 1992. Square solid copy with creases on spine, a reading crease along spine on front cover, a couple of tiny sticker lift marks on front cover, and covers show light wear.. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by John Thompson (Canada)
$4.50
30) Vampires
Steakley, John

ROC, 1992. Book has a slight spine twist and edgewear. Pages have light tanning on the edges.. ISBN: 0-451-45153-8. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good-. FICTION HORROR VAMPIRES. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
$5.00
31) Vampires
Steakley, John

RoC, 1992. Softcover. NF. Light rubbing.. no. What kind of fools try to make a living killing vampires? Mass Market Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$5.78
32) VAMPIRES
Steakley, John

New American Library. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$5.99
33) Vampires
Steakley, John

Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-451-45153-8; Topics: Vampire (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
$6.00
34) Vampire$
Steakley, John

ROC [date not known], 9th printing. (Paperback) Near fine. Movie tie-in. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.07
35) Vampires
No Illustration, Steakley

New York: Roc Book, 1990. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.69
36) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc, May 5, 1992. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : Genre Fiction : Horror : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Steakley, John (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$6.99
37) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc, May 5, 1992. Paperback. Good. Fantasy - General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$7.99
38) Vampires
Steakley, John

Roc, 1992. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Movie Tie-In, Vampires, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$7.99
39) Vampire$
Steakley, John

ROC BOOKS, 1992. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€5.34 ($8.39)
40) Vampire$
Steakley, John

ROC [0-451-45153-8] [date not indicated], 9th printing. (Paperback) Near fine. . . . Movie tie-in. . . . (Vampires) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$11.99
41) Vampire$: A Novel (Qty: 5)
John Steakley

Roc, 1992-05-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$16.15
42) Vampire$
John Steakley

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$18.95
43) Vampire$: A Novel
Steakley, John

Roc. PAPERBACK. 0451451538 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$46.90