Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
2001 A Space Odyssey
by Arthur C. Clarke ; Stanley Kubrick
ISBN: 0451452739
ISBN-13: 9780451452733
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
Written in tandem with the screenplay for the Stanley Kubrick-directed film, both introduce HAL, a computer that takes off on a mission of its own, propelling the spaceship it controls past the original destination to an exploration of humankind's past, present, and future potential. Once ground-breaking, now a classic, "2001" is a truly unique work.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 2005 Size: 5.25 x 7.75 inches Weight: 0.5 pounds
Publisher's Notes
2001: A Space Odyssey confirmed Arthur C. Clarke's reputation as one of the best-known and most influential science fiction writers ever. The book and the 1968 movie are icons of the modern age. Now comes a special trade paperback edition, with a new introduction by the author which sheds light on the powerful synergy between the book and the movie.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Memory of Earth
by Orson Scott Card

Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod
The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.

The Sparrow
by Mary Doria Russell
ONE OF ENTERTAINMENT WEEKLYS TEN BEST BOOKS OF THE YEAR "A NOTABLE ACHIEVEMENT . . . Russell shows herself to be a skillful storyteller who subtly and expertly builds suspense."--USA Today "AN EXPERIENCE NOT TO BE MISSED . . . If you have to send a group of people to a newly discovered planet to contact a totally unknown species, whom would you choose? How about four Jesuit priests, a young astronomer, a physician, her engineer husband, and a child prostitute-turned-computer-expert? Thats who Mary Doria Russell sends in her new novel, The Sparrow. This motley combination of agnostics, true believers, and misfits becomes the first to explore the Alpha Centuri world of Rakhat with both enlightening and disastrous results. . . . Vivid and engaging . . . An incredible novel."--Milwaukee Journal Sentinel "POWERFUL . . . Father Emilio Sandoz [is] the only survivor of a Jesuit mission to the planet Rakhat, a soul . . . looking for God.' We first meet him in Italy . . . sullen and bitter. . . . But he was not always this way, as we learn through flashbacks that tell the story of the ill-fated trip. . . . The Sparrow tackles a difficult subject with grace and intelligence."--San Francisco Chronicle "SMOOTH STORYTELLING AND GORGEOUS CHARACTERIZATION . . . Important novels leave deep cracks in our beliefs, our prejudices, and our blinders. The Sparrow is one of them."--Entertainment Weekly SELECTED BY THE BOOK-OF-THE-MONTH CLUB

Golden Fleece
by Robert J. Sawyer
Sawyer's three most recent novels were nominated for the Hugo Award. He has won the Nebula Award for Best Novel, as well as the major Canadian awards for best science fiction and best mystery. Here is the novel that began his career, Golden Fleece. JASON, a sentient computer that controls systems aboard the Argo, a colonization ship bound for Eta Cephei IV, narrates the story, as Aaron Rossman investigates the odd circumstances surrounding his ex-wife's suicide. When Aaron discovers the truth behind her death, Jason is faced with either committing another murder or revealing a terrible secret that concerns the fate of Earth itself.

Star Trek
by Rick Sternbach
Mike Okuda and Rick Sternbach, the technical advisors to the smash TV hit, take readers into the incredible world they've created for the show. Filled with blueprints, sketches and line drawings, the Star Trek: The Next Generation Technical Manual explains the principles behind everything from the transporter to the holodeck--and takes an incredible look at the brand-new Enterprise. Black-and-white photographs.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451452739 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke, Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke, Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke Stanley Kubri
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke, Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade. Used - Very Good. Trade paperback. Very good condition; edges, corners, and covers of book show minor wear. No underlining; no highlighting; no internal markings. Wear at back cover bottom edge. In sealed plastic protection. 1993. Trade paperback. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
2001 a Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C
N . Y.: Roc Book, 1993. The cover has very light shelf wear...Light yellowing to the pages.............We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C
Roc, 1993. Trade Paperback - Very Good - Clean and bright with only slightest of wear. 236 pages.. ISBN: 0451452739. Trade Paperback. Very Good. FICTION SCIENCE. ( more information) Offered by gigabooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C
New York: Roc, 1993. Trade paperback. Good. Good. No dust jacket as issued. some wear and pages are darkened a bit; 'Used ' stickers on spine; date stamp on first page. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C
Roc, August 1, 1993. Paperback. Good. Literature & Fiction : General : Classics ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke; Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade, 1993-08-01. Books. Good. Good Condtion ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 2005. Slight spine lean, corner bumps, edgewear to the covers and other light to moderate shopwear. . Edition Unstated. Trade Paperback. Very Good-/As issued No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by John R. Belliveau Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey (Qty: 2)
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451452739 BRAND NEW - remainder . New. ( more information) Offered by footnotes (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Arthur C. Clarke; Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade, 1993-08-01. Paperback. Good/Good . Black pictorial soft cover, 235 pages, good condition with edge wear, corner bump, some scuffing to cover. ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
2001 A SPACE ODDSSEY
Arthur c Clarke
New York: Signet Books, 1968. FIRST EDITIION 4th Printing. Paperback. FINE. 08 7. An outstanding novel based on the screenplay ofStanley Kubrick. This is a Nice copy of an excellent book in Very Good condition! Normal aging. 1968! ! ! 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A P Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993, 1993. Paperback. VG. 236pp. Corners & ends of spine lightly chipped.. Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
2001 A SPACE ODYSSEY
CLARKE, ARTHUR C./ KUBRICK, STANLEY
NEW AMERICAN LIBRARY/MASS MARK. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C. & Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade. New 1993. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.69 x 8.02 x 5.34 Inches; 256 pages; 2 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C. & Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1993. Paperback. 0.69 x 8.02 x 5.34 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey (Qty: 98)
Clarke, Arthur Charles, and Kubrick, Stanley
Roc. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
25th Anniversary Edition (Qty: 122)
Clarke, Arthur C
Roc Trade, 01-Aug-1993. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081007172607G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451452739 . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by C & C International Services, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey (Qty: 20)
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451452739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey (Qty: 15)
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451452739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey (Qty: 21)
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451452739 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey (Qty: 5)
Arthur C. Clarke; Stanley Kubrick
Roc Trade, 1993-08-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
2001 A Space Odyssey
No Illustrations, Clarke
New York: A Roc Book, 1991. 6th Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED BUCKRAM COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
2001: A Space Odyssey
Clarke, Arthur C.; Kubrick, Stanley
Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451452739 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|