Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451456726
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Heir to the Shadows

by Anne Bishop


ISBN: 0451456726
ISBN-13: 9780451456724
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Roc
Published date: 1999
Size: 4.25 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 482

Publisher's Notes

Enough time has passed for the young girl Jaenelle, heir to the magical Darkness. Her physical wounds have heal, ed while amnesia keeps her frightening memories at bay. But with Saetan--a Black-Jewelled Warlord Prince and Jaenelle's foster-father--to protect her, she will continue to grow. Her magic will mature. Her memories will return. And Jaenelle will face her destiny when she remembers Daemon, Saetan's son, who made the ultimate sacrifice for her love.

Similar books


1840680288
Image of the Beast/Blown
by Philip Jose Farmer



0060934719
Stardust
by Neil Gaiman

In the tranquil fields and meadows of long-ago England, there is a small hamlet that has stood on a jut of granite for 600 years. Just to the east stands a high stone wall, for which the village is named. Here, in the hamlet of Wall, young Tristran Thorn has lost his heart to the hauntingly beautiful Victoria Forester. And here, one crisp October eve, Tristran makes his love a promise -- an impetuous vow that will send him through the only breach in the wall, across the pasture...and into the most exhilarating adventure of his life.

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0061053589
The Bridge
by Iain M. Banks

In The Bridge, master storyteller and weaver of worlds, Iain Banks creates a mysterious structure that leads from nowhere to nowhere. Everyone lives on the Bridge, including a man named Orr, devoid of personality or memory, and haunted by dreams of war.Banks' engaging blend of the cutting-edge hypothetical and blistering reality collide in The Bridge . The Bridge is like none other: A multi-layered society of incredible cities, terrible war zones, humor, horror and lust. Now that John Orr -- victim of a terrible car accident -- has reached it, the question remains of what lies on the other side."Banks is a phenomenon. Wildly successful, fearlessly creative...[with) gnarly energy and elegance!" -- William Gibson, author of Neuromancer"Banks never does the same thing twice. But he always does it sublimely." -- Los Angeles Times

0380759470
Isle of View
by Piers Anthony

Lovelorn Loveworn Love Lost Perplexed Prince Dolph, Xanth's precocious shapeshifter, should be in love but isn't. Nonetheless, he must chose between two fiancées -- Nada the uninterested and Electra the uninteresting -- or all three of them will suffer the most dire consequences. Luckily a convenient catastrophe has popped up to distract Dolph form his dilemma -- the foal-napping of young Che Centaur by goblins. And the only one who knows where Che is is a nice but remarkably naive elflike gir named Jenny from the World of Two Moons. If anyone can save the missing centaur...she sure can't.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451456726 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heir to the Shadows: The Black Jewels Trilogy (Book 2)
Anne Bishop

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Roc Pub Date: 4/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 496 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
2) Heir to the Shadows: The Black Jewels Trilogy (Book 2)
Anne Bishop

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Roc Pub Date: 4/1/1999 Binding: Paperback Pages: 496 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.19
Add to cart 
3) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2)
Bishop, Anne

Roc, 4/1/1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Paperback in good condition creases on spine (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
4) Heir to the Shadows (The Black Jewels Trilogy, Book 2)
Anne Bishop

Roc, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Good. Slight canting. Light rubbing to edges. otherwise a very readable book. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.24
Add to cart 
5) Heir to the Shadows (The Black Jewels Trilogy, Book 2)
Anne Bishop

Roc, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Later Printing Paperback = very good, minor edgewear,lines on spine. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
6) Heir to the Shadows
Bishop, Anne

1999 Mass Market Paperback. Fair. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
7) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2)
Anne Bishop

Roc, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Like New. LIKE NEW: Paperback, very faint spine lines & touch of edgewear otherwise no markings, very clean & tight copy. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $3.29
Add to cart 
8) HEIR TO THE SHADOWS - # 2 OF THE BLACK JEWELS TRILOGY
BISHOP, ANNE

ROC, NY, 1999. 9 TH PRINTING. PB. Very good minus mass market paperback with light edgewear to wraps and mild spine creasing. ISBN 0-451-45672-6 . 482 pages. SCIENCE FICTION. FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by RAC Books (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
9) Heir to the Shadows (The Black Jewel Trilogy, Book II)
Bishop, Anne

New York: Roc. 1999. First Thus. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Very light wear to spine and wraps. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
10) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2)
Bishop, Anne

Roc. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451456726 Good condition paperback, creases in spine, slight spine lean. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.60
Add to cart 
11) Heir to the Shadows (The Black Jewels Trilogy, Book 2) [Mass Market Paperback
Anne Bishop

Roc, 1999-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. 1.Edition, 5th Printing Paperback has minor edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2)
Bishop, Anne

Roc. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451456726 Very good condition paperback, no creases to spine. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.96
Add to cart 
13) Heir to the Shadows : The Black Jewels Trilogy Book 2
Bishop, Anne

ROC, 1999 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. Illus. by Matthew Inness. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
14) Heir to the Shadows (The Black Jewels Trilogy Book 2)
Bishop, Anne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC Books. 1999. Eighth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) The Black Jewels Trilogy 2 (Qty: 13)
Bishop, Anne

Roc, 01-Apr-1999. Mass Market Paperbac. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081001092527G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $6.32
Add to cart 
16) Heir to the Shadows
Bishop, Anne

Used, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-451-45672-6; This book belongs to the series Black Jewels #2 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $6.60
Add to cart 
17) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2) (Qty: 19)
Bishop, Anne

Roc. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451456726 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
18) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2) (Qty: 10)
Bishop, Anne

Roc. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451456726 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $6.79
Add to cart 
19) Heir to the Shadows
Bishop, Anne

New, Mass Market Paperback; ISBN:0-451-45672-6; This book belongs to the series Black Jewels #2 (more information)

Offered by Seaside Book & Stamp (Canada)
Price: $7.19
Add to cart 
20) Heir To The Shadows - Black Jewels vol. 2
Bishop, Anne

Roc, 1999. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Heir to the Shadows
Bishop, Anne

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc Book, 1999. 2nd Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
22) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2) (Qty: 5)
Anne Bishop

Roc, 1999-04-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $13.11
Add to cart 
23) Heir to the Shadows (The Black Jewels Trilogy, Book 2)
Anne Bishop

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
24) Heir to the Shadows (Black Jewels, Book 2)
Bishop, Anne

Roc. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451456726 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.16
Add to cart