Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Tamsin
by Peter S. Beagle
ISBN: 0451457633
ISBN-13: 9780451457639
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Finding herself in unfamiliar surroundings when her mother remarries and the new family moves to England, a young girl befriends a tortured, centuries-old ghost named Tamsin. As the girl tries to help ease Tamsin's pain, she is pulled further and further into a strange and frightening world that may end up claiming her life as well as Tamsin's soul.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Published date: 1999 Size: 6 x 9 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 275
Publisher's Notes
After moving with her mother to the English countryside, Jenny, a young American girl, begins to unravel a mystery on the grounds and uncovers evidence of another, hidden, occupant of her new home--a 300-year-old ghost named Tamsin.
Other Editions
Similar books

Past the Size of Dreaming
by Nina Kiriki Hoffman
Wandering witch Matilda and her friend Edmund return to the benevolently haunted house that Edmund grew up in, but when the house tells Matilda to seek out Edmund's childhood friends, she realizes that they must combine forces to battle a rising darkness.

Darker Than Night
by Owl Goingback
After returning home to his grandmother's house in a small Missouri town, horror novelist Michael Anthony and his family quickly learn that something supernatural is already living there. Original.

A Small Dark Place
by Martin Schenk
A little girl trapped in a well is only the start of this acclaimed gothic thriller, an impressive start for a new author of supernatural suspense in the tradition of Stephen King and V.C. Andrews.

Image of the Beast/Blown
by Philip Jose Farmer

Carrie
by Stephen King
Unaware that she possesses a terrifying power, Carrie White creates much destruction in a small, quiet New England town.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451457633 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Tamsin
Peter S. Beagle
Roc Hardcover. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Book has some water damage, but book is still completely readable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Support Literacy! Your purchase benefits Books for Africa! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
TAMSIN
Beagle, Peter
Very Good, dust jacket only. First Edition. Hardcover. 0451457633 . READING COPY ONLY First American edition, first printing. Jacket has a dampstain running across the back bottom. Jacket is NOT price clipped. The covers are clean and bright, edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. Pages are clean and white. Binding is straight and tight. Page bottoms have dampstaining to them, which has penetrated the pages about half an inch. No remainder mark. . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
TAMSIN
Beagle, Peter S
Roc, 1999 Former library Hardcover with Dustjacket. Stamps, stickers, pocket. Dustjacket in protective mylar. First blank page has been removed. Not price clipped.. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
A ROC BOOK, 1999 275 pgs. Stated First Printing. Price intact on inside flap. Book is in excellent like new condition. Virtually no wear. Does have a previous owner bookplate on the inside front cover. Otherwise excellent and near perfect.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Treasuring The Past - Old and Rare Books - Western, Massachusetts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1999. NEAR FINE in Very Good jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. BOOK HAS LIGHT EDGE WEAR, IN DUST JACKET WITH EDGE WEAR, WEAR TO CORNERS.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451457633 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" tight clean pages; some highlighting . Fine. 1999. 1st Printing. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
Roc, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Type: Book Club Edition Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears. Some rubbing of dj at back.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! ( more information) Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC, 1999. A very nice copy of this novel with one yellow-highlighted paragraph and minor dust soiling to page edges in a dj that has a tiny bit of shelf wear at spine ends.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Garden of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
Hardcover with dustjacket. Just a hint of wear. Sci-Fi/Fantasy section. ( more information) Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc Hardcover. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
Roc,, 1999. Book Club Edition. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. As New. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
TAMSIN
Peter S. Beagle
NY: ROC/New American Library,, 1999. VG/VG in archival mylar. 275 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S. (Author Of "The Last Unicorn")
New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC, 1999. 275 pgs; dj sl scuffed;. ISBN: 0451457633. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. FICTION NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc Hardcover. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Hardcover. 1.1 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
Roc,, 1999. First Edition, Second Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Jacket has minor edge wear. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: ROC Penguin, 1999. Quarter bound in blue cloth, lightly rubbed. A clean and unmarked copy. 275 pp. Jacket in new mylar cover.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York, New York, U.S.A.: A ROC Book , 1999 Black paper covered boards, no price DJ. 275pp Unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: ROC Penguin Group, 1999. First American edition hard cover with dust jacket, FINE/FINE. Fresh, unmarked copy. Jacket in new mylar cover. 275pp.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York:: Roc,, 1999. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Peter S. Beagle on the title page. Near Fine in Near Fine dustjacket. Mild wear to the spine ends and tips of the boards. The dj is lightly rubbed but free of chipping or tears. ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Tamsin - by the author of "A Dance for Emilia"
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc, 1999. - Quarter bound in red blue cloth red boards and gilt on spine, headband, 275 pages, clean square and tight, dust jacket is in Near Fine condition, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Jacket Art by Paul Youll . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
Roc Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451457633 Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Dust jacket price states $21.95, Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc, 1999. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dust jacket.. Fantasy. (#7851) ISBN: 0451457633 Tamsin is a young woman who died over 300 years ago. Jennifer is a young American transplanted to England. They are two lonely souls on opposite sides of life and death, a boundary they are both about to cross. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
TAMSIN
Beagle, Peter S
New York: ROC, 1999 Fine in fine dust jacket. . 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
TAMSIN
Beagle, Peter S
New York: Roc. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0451457633 . Cover Art; SIGNED EDITION. Spine ends & corners of book cover have extremely light bumping & rubbing. Red paper covered boards have a blue paper spine with gilt lettering. Text pages are clean & bright. Signed by author on title page in black ink. Endpapers are a plain white color. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. This copy has come directly from the publisher. Overall, a nice bright copy. "Arriving in the English countryside to live with her mother and new stepfather, Jenny has no interest in her new surroundings - until she encounters things on this ancient estate with ties to another world...one darker and older than anything she's ever experienced." . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
TAMSIN
Beagle, Peter S
Roc, 1999. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in fine jacket. <b>Signed by Beagle on the title page.</b> Not a remainder nor ex-library. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. Award History: 2000 Mythopoeic Fantasy Award Winner for Adult Literature; 2000 World Fantasy Award Nominee for Best Novel (lost to Thraxas by Scott); 2000 Locus Poll Award Nominee for Best Fantasy Novel (lost to Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban by Rowling); . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Youll, Paul. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Tamsin
Beagle, Peter S
Roc Hardcover. Hardcover. 0451457633 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|