Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451458672
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Drinking Midnight Wine

by Simon R. Green


ISBN: 0451458672
ISBN-13: 9780451458674
Format: Paperback

Summary

Toby, a 33-year-old bookstore clerk, follows a mysterious woman through a magic doorway out of his world, Veritie, into Mysterie, a parallel world packed with gods and devils and troubled by the battle between Good and Evil. The homely Toby is told by Gayle he is the one to "decide the fates of people and the world."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 2002
Size: 5.5 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds
Pages: 290

Publisher's Notes

Bookstore worker Toby Dexter follows an enigmatic and beautiful woman who had been riding the same train through a mysterious door that leads to a strange new world, Mysterie, and into a series of fantastical adventures. Original.

Similar books


0786918985
Sea of Swords
by R. A. Salvatore

This highly anticipated book, written by R. A. Salvatore, the most popular author in the Forgotten Realms setting, features the return of the most popular character in the series. This is the first novel since The Silent Blade to feature Drizzt Do'Urden, Salvatore's signature character. This book has a broad-reaching appeal to an extremely avid fan base.

0061050695
Magic Time
by Maya Kaathryn Bohnhoff

The world has changed -- forever. Across America, technology has been eclipsed by magic, and people are changing into the embodiments of their darkest desires and deepest fears. In this new time, former lawyer Cal Griffin has united a small group of outcasts to battle the chaos. Searching for the source of the unholy phenomenon -- and to save Cal's sister, Tina -- these unlikely heroes make their way cross country, led by the visions of a lunatic and the fragile song of a blind man. Hidden within ancient burial mounds, a secret paradise may offer the chance of hope, if they can find Tina. But first they must make their way to Chicago to battle a primal monster . . . and the darkness within themselves.

0765300265
The Pillars of Creation
by Terry Goodkind

Entering the world of New York Times bestselling author Terry Goodkind, we find ourselves gripped by fear, held spellbound by suspense, and, most of all, aching to be there beside people who capture our hearts. Now, in his latest and most lavish adventure yet, a young woman's struggle for salvation from inner demons and an ancient injustice takes on terrifying dimensions. Tormented her entire life by inhuman voices, Jennsen seeks to end her intolerable agony. She at last discovers a way to silence the voices. For everyone else, the torment is about to begin. Richard Rahl and his wife, Kahlan, have been re-united after their long separation, but with winter descending and the paralyzing dread of an army of annihilation occupying their homeland, they must venture deep into a strange and desolate land. Their quest turns to terror when they find themselves the helpless prey of a tireless hunter. Exploited by those intent on domination, Jennsen finds herself drawn into the center of a violent struggle for conquest and revenge. Worse yet, she finds her will seized by dark forces more abhorrent than anything she ever envisioned. Only then does she come to realize that the voices were real. Staggered by loss and increasingly isolated, Richard and Kahlan desperately struggle to survive. But if they are to live, they must stop the relentless, unearthly threat that comes out of the darkest night of the human soul. To do so, Richard will be called upon to face the demons stalking among the Pillars of Creation . Enter a world without rival. Discover breathtaking adventure and true nobility of spirit. Find out why millions of readers the world over have elevated Terry Goodkind to the ranks of legend.

0553381016
The Dark Remains
by Mark Anthony

Travis Wilder and Grace Beckett return to a modern Earth to seek medical aid for a severly Beltan, but as the knight lies in a coma in a Denver hospital ICU, a sinister organization plot to kidnap him for use in cruel experiments and evil forces of dark magic cross the boundary from Eldh to search for Travis and Grace.

0380755025
Prince of Chaos
by R. Zelazny

Since the publication of Nine Princes in Amber in 1970, Zelazny's tales of adventure in this intriguing world have achieved international renown and enduring popularity. Now he has written the tenth book of the series, giving readers their first look at the mysterious Courts of Chaos from the inside and answering many questions raised in the previous novels.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451458672 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Drinking Midnight Wine (Qty: 2)
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Edges and corners worn. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Good. X-library w/ library markings, laminated cover, pgs clean & tightDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. clean & tight pgs, lean to spineDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

Roc, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good. X-lib w/ markings laminated cover pgs clean & tight scuffing to cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.Delivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. (more information)

Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon Green

Roc (TRD). Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon Green

Roc (TRD). Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Drinking Midnight Wine (Qty: 2)
Green, Simon R

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451458672 Pub date: 2002. Condition: BRAND NEW. May have publisher's mark. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedited shipping for delivery in 2-6 business days. . New. 2002. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $1.89
Add to cart 
9) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451458672 LIKE NEW GREAT BUY . Fine. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
10) Drinking Midnight Wine (Qty: 3)
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade, 2002. Trade paperback. Very Good. 0451458672 320 p. Toby Dexter is a s lave to his own daily grind-nine-to-five at the local bookstore. But one evening he gets a reprieve in the form of a beautiful woman riding the same train. A woman he follows through a rainstorm. A woman who opens a door in a wall that wasn't there a moment before... (more information)

Offered by Kayleighbug Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

RoC, 2002. Paperback. Very Good. no marks, no writing, clean and clear text, tight binding, minor edgewear, crease and wear on cover (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
12) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451458672 Very good condition, minor wear. Cover has some small marks and a crease. No other major marks or damage. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. Great customer service and a no problem, EZ return policy. Real people, real service, since 1981. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by PGB Books & Media (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
13) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade, 2002-02-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback in Very Good condition. Binding tight and straight. Pages clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
14) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) Drinking Midnight Wine
Simon R. Green

Roc Trade. New. Brand New! (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L. Good. 2002. Trade Paperback. 0451458672 Edgewear, light creasing, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. . (more information)

Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 2002 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

Roc Trade, 2002. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Trade Paperback • 2002 • Clean tight pages. Spine creases. Edgewear. Mark on top edge. • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $3.53
Add to cart 
20) DRINKING MIDNIGHT WINE
Green, Simon R

New York: Roc, 2002 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
21) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC, 2002 Fine. No Jacket as Issued TRADE PAPERBACK. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST AMERICAN TRADE PAPERBACK. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 2002 Trade Paperback. Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
23) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: ROC, 2002 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; covers have light edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
24) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

NY: ROC. VG+ in softcover. 2002. trade PB. Keywords: Science Fiction, 0-451-45867-2. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: ROC Books. 2002. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Good +. Brief summary of content available on request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
26) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Roc Trade. Trade Paperback. 0451458672 The covers have some edgewear and there is some scratching on the back cover. There is also a former bookstore's decorative stamp on the ffep. This is a fantasy novel about a bookstore clerk who travels to a fantastic world. . Good. 2002. First Thus. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
27) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 2002 Remainder mark. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
28) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Roc, 2002 Remainder mark. . Trade Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

NY: ROC/NAL, 2002. 290 pages; cover sl. wear.. ISBN: 0451458672. First American Edition. Trade Paperback. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BRITISH FICTION NOVEL BOOKSTORES EMPLOYEES. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.07)
Add to cart 
30) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

ROC [0-451-45867-2] 2002. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
31) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

ROC [0-451-45867-2] 2002. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
32) Drinking Midnight Wine
Green, Simon R

Roc Trade. PAPERBACK. 0451458672 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.24
Add to cart