Hard Times
by Dickens, Charles
ISBN: 0451513355
ISBN-13: 9780451513359
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Signet Classics Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451513355 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Hard Times: For These Times
Charles Dickens
New York: New American Library, 1980. Signet Classic # 451-CJ1335, Cover Price $1.95. ISBN: 0451513355. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Fiction - English Literature. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Hard Times
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics, 1961-07-01. Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! ( more information) Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Hard Times
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics, 1961. Mass-market paperback. Poor. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. ( more information) Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451513355 A good reading copy only. 1980 Penguin Putnam~mass Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1980. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics. Trade PaperBack. 0451513355 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1961 Signet Classics Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1961. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1961. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Hard Times
Charles Dickens
Penguin Putnam~mass. July, 1961. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. ( more information) Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Hard Times : For These Times
Charles Dickens
New York, New York, USA: The New American Library, Inc., 1961 Description of the fictional Gradgrind model day school. An indictment against the callous greed of the Victorian industrial society and its misapplied utilitarian society. G- yellow and orange softcover Book with grouping of long-haired girl and two balding older men, winged horse in background. Minor edge wear and surface rubbing and scuffing. Folded corners. Moderate agetoning and embrittlement of pages. Else pages clean and unmarked. Owner inscription on inside cover. Binding tight and spine straight. Reprint. Originally published in weekly installments in the UK. . Seventeenth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Minus/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Dickens, Charles
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0451513355 Very Good . Very Good. 1961. ( more information) Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Hard Times
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics, 1961-07-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Book in good shape, tight binding cover has some slight bends ( more information) Offered by Hart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics, 1961-07-01. Paperback. Acceptable. Edge and corner wear. Creased cover. Tear to cover. Creased spine. Pages still clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451513355 Very Good 2 name stickers on inside cover. In very good condition. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics) by Dickens, Charles
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics, 1961-07-01. Paperback. Acceptable. aged shelf ware,VERY VERY AGED,book/pages torn bent worn ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0451513355 From School Library Journal Grade 7-12-Dickens' satire on the Victorian family and the philosophies of a society which sought to turn men into machines. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. From AudioFile In Dickens's story of the horrors of a utilitarian upbringing, reason and facts are everything, and imagination and creativity are nothing. The narrator's British accent goes well with Dickens's overly dramatic and lush prose. He uses different English accents for the numerous male characters, some speech defects for others and a breathy falsetto voice for all the women. While a straight rendition of the dialogue would be an improvement, luckily the story is mainly narrative. Some classics simply may not translate well either to audiobooks or to the 1990's. E.F. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . 1961. ( more information) Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Charles Dickens
Signet Classics. Good. From School Library Journal Grade 7-12-Dickens' satire on the Victorian family and the philosophies of a society which sought to turn men into machines. Copyright 1999 Reed Business Information, Inc.--This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition. From AudioFile In Dickens's story of the horrors of a utilitarian upbringing, reason and facts are everything, and imagination and creativity are nothing. The narrator's British accent goes well with Dickens's overly dramatic and lush prose. He uses different English accents for the numerous male characters, some speech defects for others and a breathy falsetto voice for all the women. While a straight rendition of the dialogue would be an improvement, luckily the story is mainly narrative. Some classics simply may not translate well either to audiobooks or to the 1990's. E.F. (c)AudioFile, Portland, Maine --This text refers to the Audio Cassette edition.  See all Editorial Reviews Good+, clean w/ moderate shelf wear . ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Hard Times
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics, July 1, 1961. Paperback. Good. Fiction / General ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Hard Times
Dickens, Charles
Published in 1980 as a Signt Classic by Penguin, a nice 297-page paperback, apparently unread, unused and with clean unmarked text, this is a very good copy. (516) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Hard Times
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics, 1961. Paperback. Very Good. Dickens' satire on the Victorian family and the philosophies of a society which sought to turn men into machines.--- GTA pick up available. US Domestic Shipping for US orders ( more information) Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Hard Times (Signet Classics)
Dickens, Charles
Signet Classics. PAPERBACK. 0451513355 Excellent condition, paperback 1980, no marks, great cover, readit . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|