Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0451521323
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Tragedy of Othello

The Moor of Venice

by William Shakespeare


ISBN: 0451521323
ISBN-13: 9780451521323
Format: Paperback

Summary

This newly revised Signet classic includes an extensive overview of Shakespeare's life, a unique introduction to the play, a comprehensive stage history of notable actors, and historical and contemporary dramatic criticism.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In spite of sensibilities over race and gender, this is a worthy effort for its exploration of the poison of jealousy, whether based on love or ambition."

   -- Kirkus

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library Classics
Published date: 1993
Size: 4.5 x 7 inches
Weight: 0.35 pounds
Pages: 286

Publisher's Notes

A discussion of the sources and historical background of the play accompanies the text and critical commentaries.

Similar books


0140714634
The Tragedy of Othello, the Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare



0140714103
Othello, the Moor of Venice
by William Shakespeare

Tells of the naive Moor who is successfully manipulated by the ambitious and deceitful Iago.

0140434585
Four Tragedies
by William Shakespeare

Contains Hamlet, Othello, King Lear and Macbeth.

0451527291
Four Great Tragedies
by William Shakespeare

The greatest works of tragedy from the Bard, this book features "Hamlet, Othello, King Lear" and "Macbeth".

0385720793
Copenhagen
by Michael Frayn



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0451521323 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 a nice solid copy of this paperback, highliting and notes throughout, fast shipping . Fair. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993 Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 tanning inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by Fred Nocito (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Othello

Classics,Drama,Italy,Literature: Classics,Muslims,Othello (Fictitious character),Plays / Drama,Shakespeare,Venice,Shakespeare plays, texts. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Othello

Classics,Drama,Italy,Literature: Classics,Muslims,Othello (Fictitious character),Plays / Drama,Shakespeare,Venice,Shakespeare plays, texts. .87. Good. Spine is well creased. Covers show wear at the edges and corners. Good Grade C average reading copy. Binding is Mass Market Paperback. Pages tanning. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 Paperback-Cover has some wear, pages clean and in good condition inside. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Othello
William Shakespeare; Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. This is a mass market paperback book.In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451521323 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451521323 A good reading copy only. 1999 Signet Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451521323 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1999 Signet Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1999. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Used - Good. 1st Edition.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
12) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Used - Acceptable. 1st Edition.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
13) Othello by Shakespeare, William; Kernan, Alvin
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Softcover; Signet Classics; 1999; 0.8 x 6.7 x 4.2 Inches; Good; Reading copy, occasional highlighting (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
14) Othello
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet Classics. Minimal Wear Present. 0451521323 Very Good Mass Market Paperback Book. 1000011651 _ . Very Good. 1993. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
15) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears.Substantial aging/yellowing of text pages. notes throughout. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
16) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Reissue. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
17) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Used - Very Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1999. Paperback. Reissue. Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
18) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Good. paperbacks,may have some edge wears and spine creasesLarge selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
19) Othello
William Shakespeare, Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
20) Othello
William Shakespeare, Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
21) Othello
William Shakespeare

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.18
Add to cart 
22) Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William, and Kernan, Alvin B (Editor)

Signet Classics, 1962. New Rev ed. Mass-market paperback. Good. Mass market (rack) paperback. Glued binding. 296 p. Signet Classics (Paperback). (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
23) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
24) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Pages are somewhat yellowed with age.An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.58
Add to cart 
25) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Binding is tight and square.Text is clean and bright.Pages are somewhat yellowed with age.An average used paperback with wear, corner bumps, small creases, etc.We recommend PRIORITY MAIL for even faster delivery! (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.84
Add to cart 
26) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 PBK cover has wear,no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, spine creases, slight age tone to pgs, good reading copy.100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
27) Othello
William Shakespeare; Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
28) Othello
William Shakespeare; Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Toning on page edge due to age. Light rubbing to edges. Clean and tight. Trust an experienced independent bookseller since 1988. Orders are shipped daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. (more information)

Offered by The Prince and Pauper (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
29) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 Good Condition - page tanning (Literature - 27) . Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
30) Othello (signet Classic)
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classic . Used - Very Good. Condition: Previously read, moderate to light wear.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
31) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD/NOT ISSUED. • Binding: Mass Market Paperback • 1999 • (more information)

Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
32) Othello
Shakespeare, William; Kernan, Alvin B. (editor)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Washington Press, 1981 Mass Market Paperback. Good/Soft Cover. (more information)

Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
33) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
34) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
35) Othello
William Shakespeare; Contributor-Alvin Kernan

Signet Classics, 1999-02-17. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
36) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Kernan, Alvin (william shakespeare)

New York: New Amer Library, 1987 creases going down the spine and minor rubbing to the ends.. Paperback. Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by PsychoBabel Books & Journals (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.50 ($2.56)
Add to cart 
37) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, 1986. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Eco Sales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
38) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, 1986. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by ecosales (United States)
Price: $2.59
Add to cart 
39) Othello
Shakespeare, William; Kernan, Alvin B. (editor)

Signet, 1986 Later Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by North State Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
40) Othello
Shakespeare

Signet 0-451-52132-3. Paperback, Very Good condition. photo available. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. (more information)

Offered by Dave's Books and More : Coyote Services (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
41) Othello
Shakespeare, William; Kernan, Alvin B. (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Penguin Books. 1981. Later Printing. S Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Light wear, top of spine sl. bumped (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
42) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

New York: Signet Classic, 1993. A bright, crisp copy with minimal reading wear. Spine is square and tight. Highlighting on three pages only, otherwise clean and unmarked. An excellent reading or study copy.. Illustrated Wrappers. Very Good. 12mo. 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. Mass Market Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
43) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
44) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

New York New York: New American Library, 1993 very good, all pages clean, appears never-read.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
45) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Used - Good. Mild to Moderate cover wear. May have writing or highlighting inside. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
46) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993 Ex school remainders, creases on spine.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Ex-School. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
47) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993 Paperback. Sound, & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped. Lengthly notations to the first few pages and to the back inside wrap.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
48) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993 Paperback. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate shelf/reading wear, stamped, mild creasing to wraps.. Mass Market Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
49) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, February 17, 1999. Textbook Binding. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Shakespeare, William : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
50) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, February 17, 1999. Textbook Binding. Good. Literature & Fiction : Authors, A-Z : ( S ) : Shakespeare, William : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
51) Othello
Shakespeare, William

New York: Signet Classics. February 17, 19. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Price: $3.40
Add to cart 
52) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

New Amer Library, 1986 Some stains on cover and some shelfwear.. Mass Market Paperback. Good+. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
53) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, February 17, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Shakespeare plays, texts (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
54) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics, February 17, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Shakespeare plays, texts (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.76
Add to cart 
55) OTHELLO
SHAKESPEARE, WILLIAM

PENGUIN PUTNAM TRADE PAPERBACK, 86. MASS MARKET. G. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
56) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993. light edge wear to covers, clean flat square tight.. ISBN: 0451521323. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. BRITISH IRISH DRAMA DRAMATIC WORKS SIGNET CLASSICS. (more information)

Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
57) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library. As New 1993. Paperback. Paperback, Like New, no spine or cover creases, some light cover edge wear, clean, tight, unmarked, . (more information)

Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
58) Othello
Shakespeare, William

New York: Signet Classics. Very Good; Text is clean. Pages tanning. Cover shows normal wear, . light rubbing at spine.. 1987. Paperback. Signet Classic; Mass Market PB; 7 x 0.5 x 4.5 Inches; 296 pages . (more information)

Offered by Dan Glaeser Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
59) Othello
Shakespeare, William

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Signet Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0451521323 Good ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
60) Othello
William Shakespeare

Signet Classics. Mass Market Paperback. 0451521323 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Very Good. 2/17/1999. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
61) The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare, William; Mowat, Barbara A. (editor); Werstine, Paul (editor)

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1993. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. SOME RUBBING TO WRAPS ALONG WITH CURLING ALONG THE EDGES AND CORNERS. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
62) Othello (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.39
Add to cart 
63) Othello
Shakespeare, William

Signet Classics. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451521323 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.98
Add to cart