Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Phantom of the Opera
by Gaston Leroux
ISBN: 0451524829
ISBN-13: 9780451524829
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
A classic French thriller about a terrifying and legendary figure who emerges from the depths of the Paris Opera House and manifests the mythic "opera ghost" in terrifying reality. At the heart of the Phantom's obsession is the lovely Christine Daae, who, after a brilliant performance, disappears suddenly and mysteriously.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: New Amer Library Classics Published date: 1990 Size: 4 x 6.75 inches Weight: 0.3 pounds
Synopses
A disfigured musical genius who lives beneath the Paris Opera House falls in love with a beautiful soprano and, in his desperation to have his love returned, embarks on some terrifying means towards that end.
Publisher's Notes
He lurked in the shadows of the Paris Opera House--a man with the voice of an angel but the face of a monster. His only hope for love is a beautiful soprano who draws him . . . to disaster.
Other Editions
Similar books

Death on the Installment Plan
by Louis Celine

Frankenstein
by Mary . Shelley
Let television's canine hero Wishbone be your tour guide! Meet Victor Frankenstein, a young scientist who discovers the secret of bringing a creature to life. Lonely and rejected after his abandonment by Dr. Frankenstein, the beast he created seeks revenge.

Nightwood
by Djuna Barnes
The impassioned monologues of Doctor Dante O'Connor reveal the story of Robin Vote, a young American woman in interwar Paris whose fate is the destruction of all who love her.

You Come When I Call You
by Douglas Clegg
A man called Desolation Angel brings his friends back to their hometown twenty years after the three of them commited an act of unspeakable horror.

LA Muerte De Artemio Cruz
by Carlos Fuentes
After collapsing from an illness while attending a business meeting, a dying Artemio Cruz, a rich and powerful land owner in modern Mexico, is driven by conscience to recall his corrupt life.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0451524829 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Phantom Of The Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1990 Mass Market Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Gaston Leroux; Introduction-Max Byrd
Signet Classics, 1989-01-17. Paperback. Good. unmarked pages, spine creases/slant. good cover with only edge and corner wear ( more information) Offered by Merrimon Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451524829 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Signet Classic - Penguin Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics) (Qty: 2)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451524829 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451524829 Acceptable condition, may have heavier wear and/or soiling, highlighting or other markings inside, complete and perfectly usable condition. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451524829 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Signet Classics Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Mass Market PaperBack. 0451524829 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1987 Signet Classic - Penguin Books Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1987. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS PAPERBACK;. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1987. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics (Paperback))
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classics. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Phantom Of The Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classics, 1987 The book is very solid with unmarked pages. The cover has moderate shelf & edge wear. . Mass Market Paperback. Good/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Second Dip Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Phantom of the Opera
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classics. Used - Very Good. MMPB -- spine creasing. ( more information) Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451524829 Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good Condition PBK ,cover has some wear, could have cover creases, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Phantom of the Opera
Gaston Leroux
New York: Signet, 1987. ISBN: 0451524829. Sixth Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Mystery & Suspense. ( more information) Offered by PublishedPage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York: Signet, 1987. Paperback. VG-. Shelfwear and light creasing. . ISBN: 0451524829. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Gaston Leroux; Introduction-Max Byrd
Signet Classic - Penguin Books, 1987-11-01. Mass Market Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York: Signet, 1987. Paperback. VG-. Shelfwear and light creasing. . ISBN: 0451524829. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Phantom of the Opera, The
LeRoux, Gaston, and Byrd, Max (Introduction by)
New York, NY: Signet Classics, 1989. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Mass-market paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux, Gaston
Penguin Group Australia, 1987 Pages yellowing; Spine creasing; Light wear/fading to edges. Soft Cover. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Phantom Of The Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1990 Light shelf wear to corners, light edgewear, pages are yellowing. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Phantom Of The Opera
Gaston Leroux
New York, USA: Signet Classic / New American Library, 1987. CE2482. 271 pages. Introduction by Max Byrd. . Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Leura Books (Australia)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451524829 Excellent condition paperback, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new, different cover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Phantom of the Opera
Leroux, Gaston
Markham, Ontario: Signet Classic. Very Good with no dust jacket 1987. Paperback. Paperback, Very Good, spine creases, clean, tight, unmarked. . ( more information) Offered by kbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Phantom of the Opera, The
Leroux, Gaston
Signet, 1987. Later Edition. Mass Market (i.e. 4" by 7" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Introduction by Max Byrd. Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics (Paperback))
Gaston Leroux
Signet Classics, 1989. Paperback. Used-Good. Publisher: Signet Classic Date of Publication: April 1990 Binding: Mass Market Paperback Condition: Used-Good. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Phantom Of The Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Signet Classic, 1990 new mass mkt paperback with pictorial cover; slight scratch to back cover. Mass Market Paperback. New. ( more information) Offered by Port Hole Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Phantom of the Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York: Signet : New American Library, 1987. The classic novel set in the Paris Opera House, of a disfigured mysterious man living in his shadows and predating the unwary... Softcover, 270pp., book shows moderate general wear. A good reading copy.. ISBN: 0-451-52482-9. Fourth Printing. Soft Cover. Good-. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Literature, Novels, Horror, Fiction, Paris Opera House. ( more information) Offered by JB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451524829 First Signet Printing 1987. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Phantom Of The Opera
Leroux, Gaston
New York, New York: Signet Classic, 1990 Good looking book. All pages clean and straight. Like new. Paperback. Like New. ( more information) Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Phantom of the Opera (Signet Classics)
Leroux, Gaston
Signet Classic - Penguin Books. MASS MARKET PAPERBACK. 0451524829 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|