Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


A FANATIC HEART

by O'Brien, Edna


ISBN: 0452257522
ISBN-13: 9780452257528

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New American Library
Published date: 1985
Edition:

Similar books


0345440919
Pavane
by Keith Roberts

A fantastical alternate history set in a twentieth-century England dominated by the Church of Rome and untouched by the Industrial Revolution chronicles the dramatic impact of a scientific and technological revolution that will transform the world and its peaceful agrarian society.

0807122246
The Gentle Insurrection and Other Stories
by Doris Betts

The stories in this extraordinary first collection are concerned with some of the most private and complicated issues: living and dying, growing old, questioning one's beliefs, and recognizing one's own failings. Whether it is an old man struggling to come to terms with an incident in his past or a meddling spinster who is forced to recognize the subtle dance of resentment, in each of these stories a "gentle insurrection" occurs that changes lives forever.

0374126364
The Collected Stories
by Grace Paley

At long last, here are all of Grace Paley's classic stories collected in one volume. From her first book, The Little Disturbances of Man, published in 1959, to Enormous Changes at the Last Minute (1974) and Later the Same Day (1985), Grace Paley's quirky, boisterous characters and rich use of language have won her readers' hearts and secured her place as one of America's most accomplished writers. Grace Paley's stories are united by her signature interweaving of personal and political truths, by her extraordinary capacity for empathy, and by her pointed, funny depiction a the small and large events that make up city life. As her work progresses, we encounter many of the same characters and revisit the same sites, bearing witness to a community as it develops and matures, becoming part ourselves of a dense and vital world that is singular yet achingly familiar.

0374126399
The Complete Stories
by Bernard Malamud

Brings together all of the late author's short fiction from the past four decades--fifty-three stories in all--ranging from his early work, taken from the National Book Award-winning The Magic Barrel, to his latest.

0374504644
Everything That Rises Must Converge
by Flannery O'Connor

Probing questions of race, belief, good, and evil, the stories in this collection encompass the comic and the tragic, the beautiful and the grotesque. Each one carries Flannery O'Connor's highly individual stamp, and could have been written by no one else.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0452257522 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A FANATIC HEART : Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien (Signed First Edition Society)
Edna O'Brien Judy Pedersen Phi

Plume, 1985. paperback. Used - Good. Gently used. All pages and cover clear of markings. Binding solid and tight. cocked. No creases. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
$1.00
2) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien; Foreword-Philip Roth

Plume, 1985-11-01. Paperback. Good. PAPERBACK,outside page edges have some stains,book is in generally good condition100% Satisfaction Guaranteed - Books Shipped Out Within 24 Hours (more information)

Offered by Mulligans Library LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452257522 * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS . Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
$1.00
4) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien; Foreword-Philip Roth

Plume, 1985-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
$1.00
5) A fanatic heart: Selected stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien

New American Library. 1985. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.10
6) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452257522 softcover edition/ some edge/cover wear/ pages light discoloration around edges /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
$1.79
7) A FANATIC HEART: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna

NY: NAL. 461pp, good+. 1985. wraps. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$1.80
8) A fanatic heart: Selected stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien

New American Library. Used - Good. Yellowing of pages, edgewear/cornerwear. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
9) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien; Foreword-Philip Roth

Plume, 1985-11-01. Paperback. Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. This book is in good condition .Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
$2.00
10) A Fanatic Heart
O'Brien, Edna

New American Library, 1985. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Remainder Mark Bottem Page Ends, Corners Bumped, Spine NOT Creased, Interior Clean/Unmarked, Overall Good Copy (more information)

Offered by Solanbooks (United States)
$2.96
11) A Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna; Roth, Philip (Foreword by)

New York: Plume Books; New American Library, 1985 viii, 461 pp.; 21 cm. Firm binding, gently creased spine. Clean inside copy, browning. Remainder mark/tail edge. . First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
$3.00
12) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna

USA: New American Library, 1985. The edges of the cover are rubbed, there is a 2 inch tear on the bottom, front edge of the spine. The book is clean/tight inside. 461 pages.. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket as Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Short Stories. (more information)

Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
$3.95
13) A Fanatic Heart
O'Brien, Edna

New York: New York: New American Library, 1985, 1985. Pb. VG. 461 pp. Some fading, light rubbing wraps, light edge tanning interior.. Pb. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$4.00
14) A fanatic heart: Selected stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien

New American Library. Used - Very Good. Tight binding. The interior is clean, with no marks, highlighting or underlining. Minimal edgewear. Some rubbing to front / back cover. Front, bottom corner creased. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$6.54
15) A Fanatic Heart
O'Brien, Edna

New American Library, 1985. VG, paperback. Paper Binding. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$8.25
16) A FANATIC HEART
O'Brien, Edna

New York: New American Library, 1984. This paperback of selected stories has a white cover with multicolor illustration, black and gray lettering. Owner's name, some light underlining. Foreword by Phillip Roth. 461 pages. DAILY SHIPPING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Paperback. Near Fine. 5"x8". (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
$11.00
17) A Fanatic Heart
O'Brien, Edna

New American Library, 1985. NEW UNREAD A bit of sun fading to front covers.. 1st Printing. Soft Cover. New/No DJ. 2 Lb. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$13.99
18) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
O'Brien, Edna

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452257522 Excellent condition, paperback 1985, no marks, great cover, slt tanning, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$14.33
19) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien; Foreword-Philip Roth

Plume, 1985-11-01. Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. (more information)

Offered by Noteworthy's Books (United States)
$18.75
20) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien by O'Brien, Edna; Roth, Philip
Edna O'Brien

New American Library, 1985-01. Paperback. New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in perfect condition. Gift Quality. Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
$18.95
21) Fanatic Heart: Selected Stories of Edna O'Brien
Edna O'Brien; Foreword-Philip Roth

Plume, 1985-11-01. Books. Acceptable. Cover Tear/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$159.00