Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
P E T
Parent Effectiveness Training
by Thomas Gordon
ISBN: 0452264618
ISBN-13: 9780452264618
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1990 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.65 pounds
Publisher's Notes
Parent Effectiveness Training is a proven method to bring parents and their children together and to show parents how to help their children become mature, healthy, happy, and loving individuals. Hundreds of thousands of parents have completed Dr. Thomas Gordon's P.E.T. training course with tangible results. The system is designed to work with children of all ages, from the very young up through the rebellious adolescent years. In P.E.T., Gordon gives examples of families who have succeeded and explains all the steps necessary for less fighting, fewer tantrums, and closer and more trusting relationships.
Similar books

Different Children, Different Needs
by Charles F. Boyd

The Legacy
by Steven J. Lawson

Straight Talk about Psychiatric Medications for Kids
by Timothy E. Wilens
Psychiatric medications are being used with increasing confidence to treat a variety, of common child and adolescent disorders. This essential book provides the up-to-date information that will enable parents to fully understand what their child's doctor is recommending, and what the options are. Harvard researcher Dr. Timothy Wilens explains which medications may be prescribed for children, and why; examines effects on children's health, emotions, and school performance; and helps parents become active, informed managers of their child's care.

Espresso for a Woman's Spirit
by Pam Vredevelt

Try and Make Me!
by Bill O'Hanlon
Two clinical experts offer a straightfoward approach to behavior modification in children, creating a seven-level program designed to empower parents to motivate and strengthen children through measured discipline.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0452264618 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas Ph.D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1990 used good. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas Ph.D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1990 used good. Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Mccaleb Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training Parent Effectiveness Training:
Gordon, Thomas, Ph. D
Plume Books. Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Trade paperback. 0452264618 . Good. No dust jacket as issued. Lightly used. ; Trade paperback (US) . Glued binding. 352 p. Audience: General/trade. Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. . ( more information) Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books. Used - Good. Published: 1975. Paperback. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume. Used - Acceptable. Reissue.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books. Used - Acceptable. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1975. Paperback. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. Cover has some wear on edges. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264618 Very Good Condition PBK, price sticker on front cover, cover has some wear to include creases, tears, edgewear, and stains, Text has age tone, no marks on the reading pages, binding is good, good reading copy..100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas Ph.D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library. Very Good/Very Clean text/tight Copy. 1990. Paperback. 0452264618. Keywords: PARENTING, FAMILY, RELATIONSHIPS. ( more information) Offered by Hikah's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
P.E.T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
NY: Plume/Penguin, 1975. (31st printing). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "a proven method to bring parents and their chldren together and to show parents how ot help their chldren become mature, healthy, happy and loving." As new except for faint edgewear. ISBN: 0452264618. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Thomas Gordon
Plume Books, 1975. Paperback. Acceptable. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
P. E. T. - Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
Dutton/Plume, 1975. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
P E T: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas Ph.D
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1990 Light crease on front cover.. Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
USED PAPERBACK. Minor cover wear . 0452264618 . Minor cover wear. ( more information) Offered by BayShore Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
P. E. T. - Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 1975. 331 pp + index. Subtitled: The tested new way to raise responsible children. For all ages of children. Results: less fighting, fewer tantrums and lies, warmer feelings, closer relationships, rules that are established and followed, more responsible children, parents that are neither dictators nor doormats, genuine friendship and respect between parents and children. Book has a wee tear along top edge back Cover is bright and clean. No former owner's name. Text is clean, tight and unmarked. A good copy.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8 x 5 3/8. ( more information) Offered by Ghost River Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
P.E.T. Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
Penguin/Plume 1975. Trade paperback. VG. Text appears clean. Very light shelfwear. ISBN: 0452264618. PARENTING SELF HELP, THOMAS GORDON. ( more information) Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
P. E. T. Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon Thomas, M. D
New York: A Plume Book. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1975. Trade Paperback. 0452264618 . Trade Paperback copy of this book. Very clean with a solid binding. "Parent Effectiveness Training is a proven method to bring parents and their children together and to show parents how to help their children become mature, healthy, happy, and loving individuals. Hundreds of thousands of parents have completed Dr. Thomas Gordon's P. E. T. Training course with tangible results."; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 329 pages . ( more information) Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264618 Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Parent Effectiveness Training: Parent Effectiveness Training
Gordon, Thomas
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452264618 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|