Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Master Class
by Terrence McNally
ISBN: 0452276152
ISBN-13: 9780452276154
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
The Tony-award winning play concerning Maria Callas and the classes she taught at Julliard.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin Group USA Published date: 1995 Size: 5.5 x 8 inches Weight: 0.15 pounds Pages: 62
Publisher's Notes
Just in time for its Broadway debut this fall, after sold-out engagements in Philadelphia, Los Angeles, and Washington, Master Class is Tony award-winning Terrence McNally's homage to Maria Callas, inspired by a series of master classes she conducted at Juilliard "A play of notable wit, humanity, and insight".--Philadelphia Inquirer.
Similar books

Maria Callas
by Robert Levine

Voice of an Angel
by Charlotte Church
The talented Welsh teenager with the extraordinary singing voice discusses her life and career so far, from schoolgirl experiences to singing for Prince Charles and President Clinton.

The Contemporary Singer
by Anne Peckham

Singer's Handbook
by Anne Peckham
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0452276152 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Master Class
Terrence McNally
Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1995. softcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Master Class
Terrence McNally
Plume. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence;Plume
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1995. Wraps have light edgewear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound. . Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
Plume, 1995. Paperback. Collectible: Very Good. HARDCOVER - as described and pictured, but the Hardcover Edition, Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. ( more information) Offered by Adam Selene's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
MASTER CLASS
MCNALLY, TERRENCE
PENGUIN. 1995. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
New York: Plume Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. Slight edge wear. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 62 pages . ( more information) Offered by Attic Books and Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
New York: Plume, 1995. 62 pages in very good condition with only minor shelf wear. From back: "Master Class is pyrotechnical theater - fireworks in a contained space where Maria Callas is brough back to life in Sturm und Drang. Inspired by a series of master classes the great diva conducted at Julliard toward the end of her career, this drama puts Maria Callas at center stage again as she coaxes, prods, and inspires students - "victims" she calls them - into giving the performances of their lives while revealing her own." Quotes are for illustrative purposes only and remain the property of their copyright holders. Thanks for shopping with us. 100% of your purchase benefits charity and supports literacy and life-long learning. . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Charity Bookstall (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
Plume, 1995. Plume Drama. BCE. Hardback. VG/VG hardback w/DJ. DJ has small stain on inside bottom edge near spine, rubbing and some chipping. Book is in very good condition with clean, tight pages. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Book Club Edition. VG/VG hardback w/DJ. DJ has small stain on inside bottom edge near spine, rubbing and some chipping. Book is in very good condition with clean, tight pages. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Book Club Edition. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
NY: Plume, 1995. Extremely nice copy of the play. Crisp pages with slight shelf wear to base of boards. One nick on back cover by the spine fold. Now under mylar. The Tony Award-winning play about Maria Callas as a teacher.. ISBN: 0452276152. BC. Paper Covered Boards. Near Fine/Very Good. Large 8vo. Play Script. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
New York: Penguin Book, 1985. 62 pgs, orange spine with white print, mild cover wear, clean pages. Trade Paperback. VG. ( more information) Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Master Class
McNally, Terrence
New York: Plume, 1995. Hard Cover. Terrence McNally -- 1st Thus Edition 1st Printing -- FINE/FINE -- copy of Master Class. 8vo. 62 pp. Fully bound in gray cloth with the title, the author's name, and the publisher's name gilt-stamped to the spine. The corners are sharp, the hinges are strong, and the text is clean and tight throughout. The pictorial dustwrapper is in Fine condition, with no chips, tears or creases. A beautiful copy. Published by: New York: Plume, 1995 ( more information) Offered by Printers Row Fine and Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|