Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
ISBN: 0452279089
ISBN-13: 9780452279087
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This sensitive, in-depth resource for mothers is packed with information regarding what the La Leche League considers to be the optimal food source for babies: breast milk. Twenty chapters detail every imaginable aspect of breastfeeding, including the first few months, returning to work, family life, weaning, and why breastfeeding is the best nutritional choice. Sections on "Avoiding and Treating Sore Nipples," "Choosing to Stay Home," "Toddler Nursing," and "What if My Baby is Premature?" are just a few of the topics addressed. The book concludes with a informative chapter on the origins of the La Leche League, and an appendix filled with resources of every kind.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Penguin USA Published date: 1997 Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
A wealth of helpful hints such as preparing for breastfeeding, returning to work, nutritional advice for mothers, and the weaning process is provided. General child-care tips on how to handling colicky babies, the father's role in the baby's life, and toddler discipline are also contained in this comprehensive book. This updated version adds new information on the effects of labor medications on newborns, exercising and losing weight safely while nursing, research that shows breastfed babies have higher IQs, and much more.
Similar books

Eat Well, Lose Weight While Breastfeeding
by Eileen Behan
Behan shows the nursing mom how to shed pounds and work on getting her figure back while keeping her child properly nourished and happy, with the revolutionary program she devised for herself in order to lose 52 pounds while nursing.

Having Faith
by Sandra Steingraber
A biologist offers a personal, introspective look at motherhood in this month-by-month recounting of her pregnancy, interspersed with valuable scientific insights on the entire biological process. Reprint.

Breastfeeding the Newborn
by Marie Biancuzzo

Breastfeeding Your Baby
by Sheila Kitzinger
World-famous child educator Sheila Kitzinger provides encouragement, common sense and expertise in this pictorial guide to breastfeeding. Photographs.

Breastfeeding Made Simple
by Nancy Mohrbacker
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0452279089 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: Sixth Revised Edition
Gotsch, Gwen; Torgus, Judy
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452279089 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: Sixth Revised Edition
Gotsch, Gwen; Torgus, Judy
Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452279089 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1997 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1997. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: Sixth Revised Edition
Gwen Gotsch, Judy Torgus
Plume. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1997. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: Sixth Revised Edition
Gwen Gotsch, Judy Torgus
Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: Sixth Revised Edition
Gwen Gotsch, Judy Torgus
Plume. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
Gwen Gotsch; Judy Torgus
Plume, 1997. Paperback. Good. Paperback. Sixth Revised edition. Tight binding. Clear text. Edgewear and corner-wear. Some dog-eared pages. Owner's name inside. ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
Gwen Gotsch
Plume. Very Good. Fast Shipping! Sixth Revised Edition; 1997 Plume Edition; Paperback; Not library copy; Not remainder ( more information) Offered by Spencer Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: Sixth Revised Edition
La Leche League International
Plume, 1997-09-01. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Format: Trade Paperback. Year: 1997.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997. Soft Cover. Very Good+++. ( more information) Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
La Leche League International
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume. 1997. Sixth Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. Fortieth Anniversary Edition. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
La Leche League International
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume. 1997. Sixth Revised Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997 Some light edgewear/shelf wear to the corners of the book.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
Gotsch, Gwen; Torgus, Judy
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997 Light edgewear, light shelf wear to corners, scratches on front and back covers, large inscription on inside front cover, binding is loose. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997 Bumping to bottom edge of book, front cover is lifting, scratches on front and back covers. . Trade Paperback. Good+. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 1997. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No writing or marking noted in book. Cover is clean and corners square.. Sixth Revised Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by idaho jim (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
THE WOMANLY ART OF BREASTFEEDING: SIXTH REVISED EDITION
La Leche League International
New York: Plume. Very Good. 1997. 6th Edition; 13th Printing. Softcover. The cover is glossy and clean with minor wear on the edges. The spine has creasing, and the pages are crisp with a faint red smudge on the outer edge of the textblock. ; 465 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
THE WOMANLY ART OF BREASTFEEDING
La Leche League International Staff
NY, Plume Book 1997, 6th Revised Edition Octavo, softcover, 465 pp. Pictorial wraps. Near fine. Giftable.. .Information and research on breastfeeding fully illustrated, infant child care. A practical guide to breastfeeding and mothering -- a must for every woman planning to nurse her baby.. ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding Sixth Revised Edition
Gotsch, Gwen & Judy Torgus
Schaumburg, Ill.: Plume. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1997. Paperback. 0.9 x 8.9 x 6 Inches; 480 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Womanly Art Of Breastfeeding
La Leche League International
A Plume Book, 1997. Softcover. Motherhood; For women to learn about mothering through this simple and natural practice of breastfeeding. This book contains the latest scientific research on the health benefits of breastfeeding. (465 Pgs.) Illustrated. BOOK MINT ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Womanly Art of Breastfeeding: 4Sixth Revised Edition
Gotsch, Gwen; Torgus, Judy
Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452279089 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|