Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0452280249
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Collector of Hearts

New Tales of the Grotesque

by Joyce Carol Oates


ISBN: 0452280249
ISBN-13: 9780452280243
Format: Paperback

Summary

In the tradition of her novel ZOMBIE, 25 tales of gothic terror by Joyce Carol Oates, including "Scars," "The Crossing," and "Death Mother."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"In Oates's fluent grasp, the grotesque becomes a map of the mind's dark places. Read these stories to see her vivid imagination at work-and your own."    -- Margot Livesey

   -- New York Times Book Review

"These short, swift stories read like dreams you can't wake from....For the most part, these are horror stories only in that they dwell on the panic and corruption to be found in ordinary life."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Penguin Group USA
Published date: 1999
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.64 pounds
Pages: 321

Publisher's Notes

In 25 gothic horror tales from the master of the short story, Oates explores waking nightmares of life with eyes wide-open, facing what the bravest of us fear the most in a stunning, richly diverse anthology of mood and menace.

Other Editions

Similar books


0965590127
High Cotton
by Joe R. Lansdale



1931082723
H.P. Lovecraft
by H. P. Lovecraft

A collection of classic works by the turn-of-the-twentieth-century horror master offers insight into his unique style and includes such pieces as, "The Shadow Out of Time," "The Colour Out of Space," "The Shadow Over Innsmouth," and "At the Mountains of Madness."

0140156283
A Relative Stranger
by Charles Baxter

In this masterful collection, the author's wise and subtle stories often find lonely, restless characters embarking on unexpected courses of action that evolve in puzzling, yet oddly logical ways. "Baxter's strength as a writer derives from his mysterious, haunting tone . . . and the slightly surreal quality to his characters' conversation. . . ".--Chicago Tribune.

0679743537
Numbers in the Dark
by Italo Calvino

For the first time in paperback--a volume of thirty-seven diabolically inventive stories, fables, and "impossible interviews" from one of the great fantasists of the 20th century, displaying the full breadth of his vision and wit. Written between 1943 and 1984 and masterfully translated by Tim Parks, the fictions in Numbers in the Dark display all of Calvino's dazzling gifts: whimsy and horror, exuberance of style, and a cheerful grasp of the absurdities of the human condition.

03128697210
Dark Ladies
by Fritz Leiber

Damon Knight called Fritz Leiber's Conjure Wife "easily the most frightening of all modern horror stories." Filmed twice, as Weird Woman (1944) and Burn Witch Burn (1961), this tale of secret witchcraft on a modern college campus has endured. Our Lady of Darkness, Fritz Leiber's dark love song to San Francisco, is one of the greatest works of modern urban fantasy, an unforgettable tale of paramental entities that thrive and feed amidst the concrete and skyscrapers. It won the World Fantasy Award on its first publication in 1978.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0452280249 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Collector Of Hearts - New Tales Of The Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York NY: A Plume Book, 1999. This applauded trade paperback shows very few signs that it was studied and backpacked. The textblock is clean but for a remainder mark on the pagetail, tight, square and carries no highlighting, underlining or marginalia. The covers are clean, bright and show only minor corner bumping and edge wear, a small crease to the front cover, and stickers on the rear cover and spine. We package all of our books to prevent shipping damage and provide USPS Delivery Confirmation at no charge.. First Thus/First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Not Issued With Dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
2) The Collector of Hearts: New Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

Plume, 1999-10-01. Paperback. Good. Previous owners name first page. Light scuffing and soiling. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
3) The Collector of Hearts
Oates, Joyce Carol

New York: Plume, 1999 Book is in near fine condition with minimal shelf wear. Tight binding with no crease to spine. No markings.. First Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
4) The Collector of Hearts: New Tales of the Grotesque
Joyce Carol Oates

Plume, 1999. 1999. Paperback. Very Good. No Jacket. A nice softbound without creases or marks. (more information)

Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
5) THE COLLECTOR OF HEARTS New Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

Plume. New 1999. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.79 x 8.04 x 5.3 Inches; 321 pages; 1 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
6) The Collector of Hearts New Tales of the Grotesque
Oates, Joyce Carol

Plume. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 0.79 x 8.04 x 5.3 Inches; 321 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart