Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0452282268
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Le Mariage

by Diane Johnson


ISBN: 0452282268
ISBN-13: 9780452282261
Format: Paperback

Summary

New York journalist Tim Nollinger and his fiancée, a Frenchwoman named Anne-Sophie d"Argel, are trying to recover a stolen illuminated manuscript that may have been acquired by Serge Cray, a film-maker in Paris, and his American wife Clara Holly. In this comedy of errors combined with French farce, Diane Johnson writes not exactly a sequel to her award-winning LE DIVORCE, but another comic novel about the same traditionally rich subject: hapless Americans in France. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"[R]egardless of how cluttered the plot of LE MARIAGE may be or how littered it is with misleading portents and developments that never get resolved, the book is never dull to read. This is thanks to the cynical delight that Ms. Johnson takes in her characters...."    -- Christopher Lehmann-Haupt

   -- New York Times

"Johnson's new novel, LE MARIAGE, is sturdy enough to hold its own, but it benefits from the renown of its more flamboyant, more surefooted predecessor, and therefore lives both in its glow and in its shadow....Johnson...is a philosopher as much as a novelist-an aphorist who distills the essence of cultural differences....In the end, it's Johnson's insights that account for the charm of these books, not her characters'."    -- Mary Hawthorne

   -- New Yorker

"LE MARIAGE is, if anything, a more polished performance than LE DIVORCE. Johnson, who has chosen to narrate this story in the omniscient third-person voice, maintains a greater sense of balance among the intertwining story lines and a firmer sense of authorial control."    -- Merle Rubin

   -- Los Angeles Times Book Review

"Readers of LE DIVORCE will recognize the Persand family and much else from that book: crimes passionnels, threatened and actual; stolen or misappropriated artworks that arouse and injure French national pride; the seeming inevitability of adultery; an American expatriate community railing against arbitrary and immovable French officialdom; even the presence in each book of an older female novelist. LE MARIAGE is not as ambitious in scope as its predecessor, less philosophic and mournful, less burdened by arguments over history and national responsibility. It is as if Johnson found herself with something else to say on her subject, but in a more comic and farcical vein."    -- Jean Thompson

   -- Chicago Tribune

"There are many pleasures to Diane Johnson's new cultural comedy, LE MARIAGE. It is serious, intelligent, witty, sporting, and even touching. But perhaps the most welcome pleasure of them all is that, like some dashingly sophisticated aunt from the big city, this novel is utterly charming."    -- Cathleen Schine

   -- New York Review of Books

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Plume
Published date: 2001
Size: 5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Frenchwoman Anne-Sophie, her American fiancT, a pair of American antique dealers, and a member of the local gentry combine to detail the theft of a valauble illuminated manuscript, but while on their search for the missing treasure, they are challenged by a murder, a disappearance, a wrongful arrest, and other comedic mishaps. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0316013358
My Lucky Star
by Joe Keenan

Working on an ill-gotten screenwriting assignment with his partner Claire Simmons, gay writer Philip Cavanaugh offers to ghostwrite a memoir that threatens to expose a handsome actor's latent homosexuality, an endeavor that is also challenged by the arrival of an old nemesis. By the author of Blue Heaven. Reprint.

0446524190
Gods in Alabama
by Joshilyn Jackson

Ten years after leaving her hometown for college, Arlene Fleet finds she still has not escaped Possett, Alabama, when an old classmate turns up asking questions about a crime Arlene committed in her youth, forcing her into a confrontation with her past. A first novel.

0440509238
Spin Cycle
by Sue Margolis

Her husband left her for another man. Her boyfriend may be cheating. Her mother’s got a secret. Is everyone having great sex but Rachel? Lately, stand-up comic Rachel Katz’s life has begun to resemble a not-so-funny comedy routine — the kind where nobody laughs and everybody inches toward the door. It began when her husband cheated ... with another man. Now she’s raising a ten-year-old son who’s fixated on Barbra Streisand and wondering if her dentist boyfriend — who won’t stop flossing long enough to make love to her — is having an affair. Enter Matt Clapton, a wickedly sexy washing machine repairman who likes Rachel’s jokes and makes her feel like a woman for the first time in ages — maybe in her entire life. With her mother busy planning a wedding Rachel isn’t sure she wants, her son dead set on inviting Barbra to the reception, and the groom-to-be in South Africa, working on someone else’s oral hygiene, the question is: What’s she going to do about it? Especially when fame and fortune beckon in a comedy contest that could put her on the map ... and change her life forever. Spin Cycle tells a wickedly funny, shamelessly erotic story of lovers and liars, exes and children, parents and other strangers. This hip and hilarious new novel by the acclaimed author of Neurotica introduces a heroine who never loses her sense of humor and who discovers, somewhere between the rinse and spin cycles, that love — and laughter — can truly conquer all.

0385498241
Not a Day Goes by
by E. Lynn Harris

A commitment-shy sports agent and an up-and-coming Broadway femme fatale believe they have met their match in each other, but their forthcoming nuptials are threatened by a comeuppance from the past.

0385336810
Can You Keep a Secret?
by Sophie Kinsella

With the same wicked humor, buoyant charm, and optimism that have made her Shopaholic novels beloved international bestsellers, Sophie Kinsella delivers a hilarious new novel and an unforgettable new character. Meet Emma Corrigan, a young woman with a huge heart, an irrepressible spirit, and a few little secrets: Secrets from her mother: I lost my virginity in the spare bedroom with Danny Nussbaum while Mum and Dad were downstairs watching Ben-Hur. Sammy the goldfish in my parents’ kitchen is not the same goldfish that Mum gave me to look after when she and Dad were in Egypt. Secrets from her boyfriend: I weigh one hundred and twenty-eight pounds. Not one eighteen, like Connor thinks. I’ve always thought Connor looks a bit like Ken. As in Barbie and Ken. From her colleagues: When Artemis really annoys me, I feed her plant orange juice. (Which is pretty much every day.) It was me who jammed the copier that time. In fact, all the times. Secrets she wouldn’t share with anyone in the world: My G-string is hurting me. I have no idea what NATO stands for. Or even what it is. Until she spills them all to a handsome stranger on a plane. At least, she thought he was a stranger. But come Monday morning, Emma’s office is abuzz about the arrival of Jack Harper, the company’s elusive CEO. Suddenly Emma is face-to-face with the stranger from the plane, a man who knows every single humiliating detail about her. Things couldn’t possibly get worse—Until they do.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0452282268 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Penguin USA. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
$1.00
2) Le Mariage (Qty: 6)
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
3) Le Mariage [Paperback] by Johnson, Diane
Diane Johnson

Plume, 4/1/2001. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback - Spine, Pages Very Good condition. (more information)

Offered by Lowcountrybook.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Le Mariage (Qty: 2)
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
5) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very good. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
6) Le Mariage (Qty: 3)
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
7) Le Mariage (Qty: 3)
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
8) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. Used - Very Good. Published: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good to Very Good condition. Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
9) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.00
10) Le Mariage
0.01

10 April,. Diane Johnson. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
$1.00
11) Le Mariage (Qty: 2)
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 Good solid overall condition, mild to moderate general wear, clean inside . Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
12) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
13) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452282268 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
14) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. Trade PaperBack. 0452282268 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Plume Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
15) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Price or other sticker on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
16) Le Mariage
Johnson Diane

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Used-Very Good. Very good condition with some edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Kiddo's Book (United States)
$1.00
17) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
18) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
19) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-10. Very Good. clean pages, tight spine. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$1.16
20) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** Might Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.50
21) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
$1.50
22) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume Books. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$1.94
23) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Very Good. Near perfect condition. Some wear to edges. Ships immediately from Canada. Guaranteed to be in stock. "No suprises, No regrets." (more information)

Offered by Michael Bumstead (Canada)
$1.99
24) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume Books, April, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. No marks, lightly tanned pages & a couple creases on cover. Amazon: In the delicious Le Divorce, Diane Johnson's heroine dipped her American toe into the unfathomably deep waters of French culture. In Johnson's follow-up, Le Mariage, we plunge right in and swim among American expatriates and French high societ ISBN: 0452282268. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
$1.99
25) Le Mariage [Paperback] by Johnson, Diane
Diane Johnson

Plume Books, 2001-04. Paperback. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Pansy's Books (United States)
$1.99
26) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. New. 2001. Paperback. AE4-110230430; 0.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
27) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. New. 2001. Paperback. AG1-110231002; 0.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
28) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume. New. 2001. Paperback. AH5-110231568; 0.65 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
$1.99
29) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume Books, 2001 Good. No dust jacket as issued. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 336 p. Audience: General/trade.. Trade paperback. Good/No DJ Issued. (more information)

Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
$1.99
30) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Paperback 336 Pages Publisher: Plume Books Publication Date: 4/1/2001 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
31) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

[ Edition: first ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Plume Pub Date: 4/1/2001 Binding: Paperback Pages: 336 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
$2.00
32) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Normal used wear. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
$2.19
33) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$2.49
34) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 Soft Cover Book - Excellent Condition - NEW! Clean Pages, No Creases to Spine, A Great Book! Ships in 24 Hours! Shop & Save with US! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . New. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$2.60
35) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Penguin, 2000. Trade. Very good. Only slight shelf wear. Some vague smudging on cover. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
$2.70
36) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2001. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$2.95
37) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume, 2001 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
38) Le Mariage [Paperback] by Johnson, Diane
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Like New. IN STOCK - FIRST PRINTING -Softcover 1st Edition 1st printing - This clean solid copy looks and feels unused - No major defects - mediamail within 2 bus. daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. (more information)

Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
$3.30
39) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback. Fair. Type: Remainder. Writing inside front cover. Deep spine split. Edge wear. Last few pages have ink staining at bottom corner. Covers have light soiling. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
$3.85
40) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
$3.99
41) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2001 Trade Paperback. Good ++. (more information)

Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
$4.95
42) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Penguin Books, 2001-04-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.49
43) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume, 2000. Lightly worn.. ISBN: 0452282268. Trade Paperback. Pages clean, binding firm.. JOURNALISTS FICTION PARIS FRANCE. (more information)

Offered by Books Do Furnish A Room (United States)
$6.50
44) LE MARIAGE
JOHNSON, DIANE

PENGUIN. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$6.50
45) Le Mariage
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Like new. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
$6.50
46) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

U.S.A.: Plume, 2001 Softcover. 322 pages. In Fine condtiion. 'Clara Holly is a former actress, American, beautiful, rich and married to the renowned but reclusive film director Serge Cray. They live in an historic chateau just outside Paris. Anne Sophie is a proper young Frenchwoman with a smart little antique stall in the Paris flea market and a wedding to plan. Her fiance, Tim Nolinger, a struggling American journalist is hot on the trail of a breaking story: the theft of a valuable illuminated manuscript from a private collection in New York. The plot thickens and as their paths and those of a host of other characters intersect at the Crays chateau the scene is set for murder, misunderstanding, hostage taking and erotic encounters. However, the marriage must go ahead in the grand French style.' Some very minor shelf wear, no creases, internally very clean and tidy, has never been read.. Soft Cover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by corinne1300 (United Kingdom)
£3.50 ($6.96)
47) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

NY: Plume, 2001. 322 pages; 2 copies. ISBN: 0452282268. Trade Paperback. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL JOURNALISTS PARIS AMERICAN. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $10.00 ($9.84)
48) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume, 2001. light creasing to front cover.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Diana Righton (United Kingdom)
£5.00 ($9.94)
49) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Dutton/Plume, 2001 NEW, NOT USED. SELLER HIGHLY RATED. Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
$9.99
50) Le Mariage (Qty: 3)
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$11.90
51) Le Mariage (Qty: 17)
Diane Johnson

Plume, 2001. Reissue Edition. Paperback. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.00 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. . New York journalist Tim Nollinger and his fiancée, a Frenchwoman named Anne-Sophie dArgel, are trying to recover a stolen illuminated manuscript that may have been acquired by Serge Cray, a film-maker in Paris, and his American wife Clara Holly. In this comedy of errors combined with French farce, Diane Johnson writes not exactly a sequel to her award-winning LE DIVORCE, but another comic novel about the same traditionally rich subject: hapless Americans in France. A New York Times Notable Book for the year 2000. Frenchwoman Anne-Sophie, her American fiancT, a pair of American antique dealers, and a member of the local gentry combine to detail the theft of a valauble illuminated manuscript, but while on their search for the missing treasure, they are challenged by a murder, a disappearance, a wrongful arrest, and other comedic mishaps. Reprint. LE MARIAGE is, if anything, a more polished performance than LE DIVORCE. Johnson, who has chosen to narrate this story in the omniscient third-person voice, maintains a greater sense of balance among the intertwining story lines and a firmer sense of authorial control. -- Los Angeles Times Book Review - Merle Rubin (05/14/2000) -- [R]egardless of how cluttered the plot of LE MARIAGE may be or how littered it is with misleading portents and developments that never get resolved, the book is never dull to read. This is thanks to the cynical delight that Ms. Johnson takes in her characters.... -- New York Times - Christopher Lehmann-Haupt (03/30/2000) -- Readers of LE DIVORCE will recognize the Persand family and much else from that book: crimes passionnels, threatened and actual; stolen or misappropriated artworks that arouse and injure French national pride; the seeming inevitability of adultery; an American expatriate community railing against arbitrary and immovable French officialdom; even the presence in each book of an older female novelist. LE MARIAGE is not as ambitious in scope as its predecessor, less philosophic and mournful, less burdened by arguments over history and national responsibility. It is as if Johnson found herself with something else to say on her subject, but in a more comic and farcical vein. -- Chicago Tribune - Jean Thompson (04/09/2000) -- Johnson's new novel, LE MARIAGE, is sturdy enough to hold its own, but it benefits from the renown of its more flamboyant, more surefooted predecessor, and therefore lives both in its glow and in its shadow....Johnson...is a philosopher as much as a novelist--an aphorist who distills the essence of cultural differences....In the end, it's Johnson's insights that account for the charm of these books, not her characters'. -- New Yorker - Mary Hawthorne (04/10/2000) -- There are many pleasures to Diane Johnson's new cultural comedy, LE MARIAGE. It is serious, intelligent, witty, sporting, and even touching. But perhaps the most welcome pleasure of them all is that, like some dashingly sophisticated aunt from the big city, this novel is utterly charming. -- New York Review of Books - Cathleen Schine (05/25/2000). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$14.68
52) Le Marriage
Johnson, Diane

Penguin 2001. Soft cover. Good. Light shelfwear and creasing on cover. ISBN:0452282268. LC109. GENERAL FICTION, Diane Johnson. (more information)

Offered by MMK Books (Canada)
$15.20
53) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2001. Paperback. 0.9 x 7.8 x 5.3 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$17.98
54) Le Mariage
Johnson, Diane

Plume. PAPERBACK. 0452282268 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
$45.01