Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Heroes and Villains

The True Story of the Beach Boys

by Steven S. Gaines


ISBN: 0453005195
ISBN-13: 9780453005197
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Steven Gaines' biography of the American institution known as the Beach Boys is packed with fascinating background detail, whether about the Wilson brothers' combative relationship with their martinet father, Murry; Dennis Wilson's image as the embodiment of the Californian surfer stud and his later descent into drug and alcohol abuse; or the band's creative genius Brian Wilson's increasingly eccentric behavior as his life was overtaken by psychological problems. But, while portraying the more soap-opera-like aspects of the band's existence, Gaines doesn't stint on the musical details, either, documenting such milestones as the birth of the Beach Boys' surfing sound, the tortured genesis of Brian Wilson's groundbreaking "Heroes and Villains," and the recording and ultimate abandonment of the ill-starred album SMILE. A penetrating analysis of the dark side of Californian hedonism, HEROES AND VILLAINS is ultimately a tale of art prevailing in the face of almost overwhelming business and personal trauma.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: New Amer Library
Published date: 1986

Publisher's Notes

Through candid interviews with close friends, family, and the Beach Boys themselves, this biography portrays and evaluates all those who propelled the California myth, and the group who sang about it, into world-wide prominence. With dozens of photos, this book recounts the bitter saga of the American dream realized and distorted, and the music that survived. Sixty-six photos [are included].

Other Editions

Similar books


0684833743
The Unruly Life of Woody Allen
by Marion Meade

Traces the life and career of the celebrated filmmaker, discussing the inspiration behind his films and his controversial private life.

0879516119
X-Ray/the Unauthorized Autobiography
by Ray Davies

This subversively brilliant, one-of-a-kind rock autobiography ingeniously styled as a biography, is written by a nameless, faceless writer hired by an Orwellian entity called "the Corporation" to capture the essence of Ray Davies, lead singer and song writer of The Kinks and one of the greatest rock and rollers of all time.

0786863390
Crazy from the Heat
by David Lee Roth

The tales from the larger-than-life spectacle that was the glory days of Van Halen are the stuff of rock and roll legend. In this unapologetic, Technicolor, high-fiber blast, David Lee Roth comes across with seemingly unlimited energy and graphic clarity. of photos.

0880641916
Harvey Keitel
by Marshall Fine

Harvey Keitel has made his menacing presence felt in some of the greatest cult movies ever, from Martin Scorsese's MEAN STREETS and TAXI DRIVER to Quentin Tarantino's RESERVOIR DOGS and PULP FICTION. Today, Keitel is one of the most admired and influential figures working in film. HARVEY KEITEL: THE ART OF DARKNESS tells the whole story from his early promise to his firing from the set of APOCALYPSE NOW and his self-imposed exile in the eighties, to his extraordinary and well deserved success in the nineties.

0060392932
To Hell and Back
by David Dalton

"poor fat marvin can't wear levi's!"a radio advertisement boomed as a 240-pound seventh grader named Marvin Lee Aday shuddered in humiliation. Parents said he was "too fat" to play with their children, and his classmates picked on him, even ganging up to lock him in a storage box. Unflatteringly nicknamed "Meat Loaf" by his alcoholic father, prone to getting concussions (seventeen in all), and drawn to musical theater, no one pegged this misfit kid to become a rock star. That is, until he recorded the third best-selling album of all time. In To Hell and Back, Meat Loaf reveals his amazing story--a rags-to-riches-to-rags-to-riches life that would rival most fiction. As a boy, he had to face down lowlifes straight out of Deliverance in order to fetch his drunken father out of gutbucket saloons--the same father who would later try to kill him with a butcher knife. He was at Parkland Hospital when JFK was declared dead, picked up a hitchhiker who happened to be Charles Manson, got recruited for the musical Hair while trying to get a job as a parking attendant, and starred in a movie that became the biggest cult film of all time, The Rocky Horror Picture Show. From there, he collaborated with Jim Steinman to make a record called Bat Out of Hell, which went from being laughed at and rejected by every music executive in the industry to selling more than 28 million copies and launching Meat Loaf into international superstardom. Meat's story would be incredible if it stopped right there. But that's just the beginning. The heights to which Meat had soared were matched only by the depth of his plunge back into the abyss. In a swirl of devious managers, drugs, lawyers, guns, money, nervous breakdowns (including the psychosomatic loss of his voice), and more lawsuits than he could count, Meat Loaf lost it all. He was bankrupt, his relationship with best friend and collaborator, Jim Steinman, turned ugly, and his wife, having a nervous breakdown of her own, was considering a divorce. But the hardest-working man in rock and roll would not stay down. Returning to his family he set out with them to conquer the world again, club by club and through word of mouth--a struggle that culminated in a reunion with Steinman, the Grammy Award-winning release of Bat out of Hell II, and a return to the limelight. Illustrated with dozens of previously unpublished photographs, Meat Loaf's story is--like Meat Loaf himself--larger than life.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0453005195 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Heroes and Villains
Gaines, Steven

Dutton Adult. Hardcover. 0453005195 A good reading copy only. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1986 Dutton Adult Hard Cover . Good. 1986. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Heroes and Villains
Steven Gaines

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1986. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
3) Heroes and Villains
Steven Gaines

Dutton Adult. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Heroes and Villains by Gaines, Steven
Steven Gaines

Dutton Adult, 1986-10-30. Hardcover. Good. Publisher: Dutton Adult Date of Publication: October 30, 1986 Binding: Hardcover Condition: Good condtion Description: 0-453-00519-5 Book in good condition from non-smoking pet free home (more information)

Offered by Cheryl's Books (United States)
$1.99
5) Heroes & Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven and Sharon Churcher

NY: New American Library, 1986. Edgewear to price clipped dj.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.25
6) Heroes & Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven and Sharon Churcher

NY: New American Library, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
$2.75
7) Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York: Nal, 1986 Emboss on title page. Shelfwear.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Fact or Fiction (United States)
$2.95
8) Heroes and Villains: the true story of the Beach Boys. 1986. dj
GAINES,Steven,

hard cover. (more information)

Offered by JOAN LEVINE (United States)
$3.00
9) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY: New American Library, 1986. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 374 pp - index Minor edge aging. Book is crisp and clean with the DJ is a protective cover. ISBN: 0-453-00519-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$3.35
10) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New Amer Library Trade, October 1, 1986. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$3.49
11) Heroes & Villains: The True Story of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NAL. very good condition dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact. 1986. Hardcover. dustjacket has edgewear and tears but nicely intact; NOVI004174 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
$5.75
12) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New Amer Library, 1986. Hard Cover. Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, Very Good Jacket. Stated First Printing, full number line. Minor shelf wear and bumping to cover, slight edge wear to jacket with tiny creases at edges. NOT ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or other handwriting. Protected in new brodart cover (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$6.00
13) HEROES & VILLIANS, The True Story of the Beach Boys
GAINES, Steven

NY: New American Library, 1986 (USA) 8vo, blk bds, blk spine, 374pp, index. 32pp B&W photos. Slight spine slant otherwsie Very Good on complete Good Dj with three pinholes to back flap fold and fold edge rubbed. (2.0 FO 53/1. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by JWMah (Canada)
$6.99
14) Heroes & Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

Penguin Books Canada, Limited; Toronto, ON, Canada. Near Fine; First Edition; Hardcover in Good dust jacket. 1986. square, crisp binding of an unread copy, some minor edge rub, little bumps, small mark on ffep. DJ edge creased, pulls, mild shelf rub. no sun. no damp .no ink. They were the West Coasts "Golden Boys" the kids who rode thier California dreams out of the land locked town of Hawthorne.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$7.50
15) Heroes Villains
Gaines, Steven

New York, New York: New American Library, 1986. Very good oversized hardcover in very good - dustjacket. May be some rubbing or minor shelfwear to dustjacket. Overall a nice clean tight copy. All hardcovers are shipped in protective Demco mylar.. 1st Printing. Oversized Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good -. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
$8.00
16) Heroes & Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1986 Cloth Spine. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-453-00519-5. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography music entertainers the 60s. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$8.00
17) HEROES & VILLAINS the True Story of the Beach Boys
GAINES, STEVEN

New York: New American Library, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
$8.75
18) Heroes & Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1986. First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$8.95
19) Heroes & Villains; The True Story Of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York: NAL Books, 1986. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
$8.95
20) Heroes and Villains, The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York: New American Library, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. Rubbing to cover edges with some bumping at corners. Wrinkling to bottom edge of a few pages. Dustjacket shows moderate rubbing and wrinkling to edges and corners. ISBN: 0-453-00519-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
21) Heroes & Villains: the true story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York: New American Library, 1986. Hb. VG-/Vg-. 1st edition; 374pp; index; light wear and light fading on extremities of boards; yellowing edges; DJ: wear extremities; rubbing; light yellowing extremities. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
$9.00
22) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York, New York: New American Library, 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. General wear. ISBN: 0-453-00519-5. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
23) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: New Amer Library, 1986 Light use, no writing, binding strong. First Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. (more information)

Offered by The Perfect Book (United States)
$9.00
24) Heroes & Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New American Library, 1986. 1st Printing of 1st Edition. hardcover with dust jacket. Good Plus/Good Plus, former library, usual markings, tape residue. The gothic tale of drugs, sex, music, greed, booz, and genius. Numerous b/w glossy photos. 3 ISBN: 0453005195. (more information)

Offered by Snooty Literary Society (United States)
$9.45
25) Heroes & Villains The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York (Edinburgh, Toronto): NAL New American Library, 1986 Black paper/cloth hard cover with small knick to top edge front board. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Illustrated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
$9.50
26) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Steven Gaines

New Amer Library Trade. Used - Like New. Book is in fine condition, text pages are clean and free of markings or highlighting. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition, shows minimal bumping on top edge. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
$9.95
27) HEROES AND VILLAINS The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY: New American Library. Near Fine in Very Good- dust jacket 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Binding and contents are almost like new. Very minor edge soil. Minor wear & rubbing on clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Index. 32p b/w photos. HOLLYWOOD biography. In this electrifying account, Gaines reveals the gothic tale of drugs, sex, music, greed, booze, and genius behind the wholesome image of theBeach Boys, America's oldest and best-loved rock group. Capturing the great moments of rock-and-roll history and its colorful characters over the past 25 years, Gaines profiles the heroes and villains who brought the California myth to its prominence. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
28) HEROES AND VILLAINS The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY: New American Library. Very Good- in Good+ dust jacket C. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Minor edge wear on clean and sound binding. Short blue marker line on top edge. The paper is just beginning to turn brown in the outer margins, otherwise contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge wear on clean DJ. ; Black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Index. 32p b/w photos. HOLLYWOOD biography. In this electrifying account, Gaines reveals the gothic tale of drugs, sex, kmusic, greed, booze, and genius behind the wholesome image of theBeach Bokys, America's oldest and best-loved rock gorup. Captduring the great moments of rock-and-roll history and its colorful characters over the past 25 yeas, Gaines profiles the heroes and villains who brought the California myth to its prominence. ; 9-1/8" Tall; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$10.00
29) Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

NY: New American Library, 1986. remainder mark, light wear to heel with some surface wear to dj, in protective mylar cover, price intact on flap of dj, 374 pp w/index, numerous B&W photos, "...reveals the gothic tale of drugs, sex, music, greed, booze, and genius behind the wholesome image of the Beach Boys, America's oldest and best-loved rock group." Story of the California surfer boys who shaped rock's youth. Author also wrote bestselling Beatles biography 'The Love You Make'. AL003. ISBN: 0453005195. First Edition. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good (light wear). Tall 8vo. Music Beach Boys Musicians Rock 'n' Roll Rock Musicians Biography Performing Arts 1950's California Surfers. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$10.00
30) Heroes & Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York, NY, U.S.A.: N A L, 1986 Cloth Spine. First Printing Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-453-00519-5. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography music entertainers the 60s. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
$10.00
31) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York: New Amer Library. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. 0453005195 . About new book, unmarked but for name/nameplate to ffep; dj just slightly rubbed. Illustrated. ; Remainder Stamp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
$10.00
32) HEROES AND VILLAINS : THE TRUE STORY OF THE BEACH BOYS
GAINES, STEVEN

New York New American Library n.d.,(1986). First edition Cloth & bds., 8vo.,374pp Fine in Fine D/j. (more information)

Offered by Shamrock Books (United States)
$11.50
33) Heroes and Villains, The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

Ontario: New American Library. Good Hb. in Good Dj. with minor edgewear. Page edges soiled.. 1986. 1st ed. Hardcover. 0453005195 . The inside story of drugs, sex, music, greed, booze, & genius behind the wholesome image of the Beach Boys.; MUSIC; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
$11.50
34) Heroes And Villains - The True Story of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York: New American Library. #19247 . F/NF. 1986. 1st. J6 . hb. w/dj. 374P . light shelf wear, clean & firm. . (more information)

Offered by Ayerego Books (IOBA) (Canada)
$11.87
35) HEROES & VILLAINS The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY: New American Library. Very Good- in Very Good- dust jacket c. 1986. First Printing. Hardcover. Very minor soil and wear on the sound binding. Contents are lightly age-yellowed, more so in the margins, else contents are clean and unmarked. Full-length crease on the DJ's spine, minor wear to top & bottom of DJ's spine, otherwise very minor wear on the clean, complete dust jacket. ; Black cloth spine, bright silver lettering. Index. 32p b/w photos. ENTERTAINMENT / MUSIC. In this electrifying account, Gaines reveals the gothic tale of drugs, sex, music, greed, booze, and genius behind the wholesome image of the Beach Boys, America's oldest and best-loved rock group. Capturing the great moments of rock-and-roll history and its colorful characters over the 25 years prior to publication, Gaines profiles the HEROES AND VILLAINS who brought the California myth to its prominence. ; 9-1/4" Tall; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$12.00
36) Heroes And Villians - The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New American Library, 1986. Assume First Edition, number line begins with 1. RM on top edge, moderate degree of wear with a couple small crimps on bottom edges of boards, top edge lightly spotted, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ. Some of the photos in the first section are very light, but viewable. 374 pages, index, photos. "...reveals the gothic tale of drugs, sex, music, greed, booze, and genius behind the wholesome image...recounts the multidimensional saga of the American dream come true.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (United States)
$12.00
37) Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York: New American Library, 1986. Very Good + in hardcover in Very Good + dustjacket. 24 by 16 cm. 374 pages. Black cover. Light wear to dustjacket. Contains two sections of black and white illustrations from photographs. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0453005195. ROCK MUSICIANS UNITED STATES BIOGRAPHY, Non-fiction. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
$12.00
38) Heroes & Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York, NY: New American Library, 1986 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but yellowing. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Two sections of black and white photos.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$13.20
39) Heroes and Villains
Gaines, Steven

New American Library, 1986 ISBN# 0-453-00519-5 First Printing, vg/vg, Dj has edge rubbing and bending. Book has bending on upper and lower spine area.. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
$14.00
40) Heroes & Villains - The True Story Of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

New York, New York, U.S.A.: NAL, 1986. 374 pgs with index, b/w photos, remainder stamp bottom edge. 4 copies available; 1 remainder, fr. fly missing.. ISBN: 0453005195. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. BEACH BOYS AMERICAN ROCK MUSIC BAND BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $15.00 ($14.87)
41) HEROES & VILLAINS. THE TRUE STORY OF THE BEACH BOYS
Gaines, Steven

NY: New American Library. F/VG+ 1986. First Edition. First Printing. Dust jacket is price clipped. ; Black cover w/silver lettering on spine. Illustrated. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by RS GEER, Inc. (United States)
$15.00
42) HEROES & VILLAINS The True Story of the Beach Boys
GAINES, Steven, Illustrated by Many Photos

New American, 1986. Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. 0453005195 Hardcover. 374pgs. . (more information)

Offered by Better Book Getter (United States)
$15.00
43) Heroes and Villains : The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York: New American Library, 1986. FIRST PRINTING (stated) of the First Edition. A biographical portrait of the 'Beach Boys' rock and roll music band, famous for their California surfing songs, discussing their individual members and their lives, the genesis of their various songs and albums, their personal ups and downs with drugs and dieting and their love lives, much more. Hardcover with dust jacket, illustrations, indexed, 374pp.. ISBN: 0-453-00519-5. Former Owner Signature. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography, Autobiography, Beach Boys, Rock and Roll Bands Groups, Music, Musicians, Performing Arts, Songs, Singers, Entertainment, Entertainers, California. (more information)

Offered by JB Books (United States)
$15.00
44) Heros And Villains The True Story Of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY: New American Library. VG+/VG-. ©1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-453-00519-5 . Photographs; 8vo; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$15.84
45) Heroes and Villains
Gaines, Steven

Dutton Adult. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 1986. First Edition. Hardcover. 20 x 20 x 20 Inches; 32 pages . (more information)

Offered by Olympia Books (United States)
$16.00
46) Heroes & Villains: the True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

New York, NY, U. S. A.: N A L, 1986. Fine in Very Good jacket Fine in Very Good jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Plasticoat bubbles on rear dj, PA608406.. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
47) HEROES AND VILLAINS - The True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven (re: The Beach Boys)

New York: NAL - New American Library, 1986. 374 pp. Quarter-bound in black cloth with black boards; silver foil on the spine; headband. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; ink mark on the lower edge of the text block; price intact. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0453005195. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. 8vo. sex drugs rock and roll; songwriting; beatles; cocaine; surfin usa; beach boys; california; brian carl dennis wilson; mike love; al jardine; surf surfing music; child abuse;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$20.00
48) Heroes And Villains: The True Story Of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven S

374 p., [32] p. of plates: New American Library, 1986. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
$22.00
49) Heroes And Villains : The True Story Of The Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY: Dutton Adult. VG+/NF. 1986. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0453005195 . Published @$17.95; Photographs; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 374 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$24.64
50) Heroes and Villains FREE SHIPPING
Gaines, Stephen

NAL, 1986. Quarter Cloth. VGood/Good. First printing. Price intact. Unmarked. 8vo - over 9" Tall. ISBN:0-453-00519-5. 374pp..photos, index. No names or marks, clean but some foxing, some dj edge wear but no tears. (more information)

Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
$28.00
51) Heroes & Villains The True Story of the Beach Boys
Steven Gaines

NaL PUBL, 1986. HBDJ,, index, 374 pgs, stated 1st printing, Oct. 1986, former owner sSTAMP, VG+/VG+, AS-IS. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by BLUFF PARK RARE BOOKS (United States)
$28.50
52) Heros & Villians: the True Story of the Beach Boys
Gaines, Steven

NY/Canada: New American Library, 1986. Near Fine in Near Fine jacket Black cloth boards. As new except for gift inscription on FFEP. Illustrated with B/W photos. Unclipped DJ has only light edge wear because previous owner had protected it with clear, plastic wrap. Now in Brodart. And I thought that the Beach Boys were cleancut boys next door!. ISBN: 0453005195. First Printing October '86. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. THE BEACH BOYS; ROCK MUSICIANS; BIOGRAPHY. (more information)

Offered by Books Left Behind (United States)
$30.00
53) Heroes and Villains: The True Story of the Beach Boys, By Steven S. Gaines
BEACH BOYS, The

NY: New American Library, 1986 First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by SYLVESTER & ORPHANOS (United States)
$50.00
54) HEROES AND VILLAINS : THE TRUE STORY OF THE BEACH BOYS [ 1st ]
Gaines, Steven S. The Beach Boys

New York: New Amer Library, 1986. Very Good in a Very Good dust jacket.. First Edition First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$85.00