Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Sword and the Shield
The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
by Christopher M. Andrew ; Vasili Mitrokhin
ISBN: 0465003109
ISBN-13: 9780465003105
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This book is based on secret documents (reportedly about 6 trunks' worth) which were smuggled out of Russia by Vasili Mitrokhin, who worked in the KGB archive. Historian and intelligence expert Christopher Andrew tells of Mitrokhin's disenchantment with the KGB and his effort to to build his own secret archive of information, which he smuggled out each day in his shoes and which he stored in the basement of his dacha.These high-level documents are revealing of the range of KGB operations in Europe and the United States over decades, including intelligence interception and covert operations. Andrew evaluates the importance and impact of the material smuggled to the West by Mitrokhin.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"The real value of this work is not so much in its fresh or not-so-fresh revelations. Rather, it provides a sweeping, densely documented history of the K.G.B. and its predecessor incarnations that establishes four salient features of Soviet espionage: that the preponderance of Soviet intelligence operations, after striking successes during World War II, were ham-fisted failures; that paranoia rather than reality prompted numerous K.G.B. spy operations; that what successes the K.G.B. did achieve during the cold war were enabled mostly by the greed of American and other traitors; and that good intelligence was often neutered by a fear of upsetting the cherished preconceptions of Kremlin leaders." -- Joseph E. Persico
-- New York Times
"The book is astounding. Beyond being essential reading for students of international affairs, Andrew and Mitrokhin's book belongs on the shelves of anyone who wishes to plumb the depths of intrigue and indeed evil in the modern world." -- Timothy Naftali
-- Los Angeles Times Book Review
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Perseus Books Group Published date: 1999 Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 2.45 pounds Pages: 700
Publisher's Notes
Christopher Andrew's new book is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: the discovery of a treasure-trove of highly classified documents which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. The contents of the book remain embargoed until publication. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century.
Similar books

New Cloak, Old Dagger
by Michael Smith

Roosevelt's Secret War
by Joseph E. Persico
Despite all that has already been written on Franklin Delano Roosevelt, Joseph Persico has uncovered a hitherto overlooked dimension of FDR's wartime leadership: his involvement in intelligence and espionage operations. Roosevelt's Secret War is crowded with remarkable revelations: -FDR wanted to bomb Tokyo before Pearl Harbor -A defector from Hitler's inner circle reported directly to the Oval Office -Roosevelt knew before any other world leader of Hitler's plan to invade Russia -Roosevelt and Churchill concealed a disaster costing hundreds of British soldiers' lives in order to protect Ultra, the British codebreaking secret -An unwitting Japanese diplomat provided the President with a direct pipeline into Hitler's councils Roosevelt's Secret War also describes how much FDR had been told--before the Holocaust--about the coming fate of Europe's Jews. And Persico also provides a definitive answer to the perennial question Did FDR know in advance about the attack on Pearl Harbor? By temperament and character, no American president was better suited for secret warfare than FDR. He manipulated, compartmentalized, dissembled, and misled, demonstrating a spymaster's talent for intrigue. He once remarked, "I never let my right hand know what my left hand does." Not only did Roosevelt create America's first central intelligence agency, the OSS, under "Wild Bill" Donovan, but he ran spy rings directly from the Oval Office, enlisting well-placed socialite friends. FDR was also spied against . Roosevelt's Secret War presents evidence that the Soviet Union had a source inside the Roosevelt White House; that British agents fed FDR total fabrications to draw the United States into war; and that Roosevelt, by yielding to Churchill's demand that British scientists be allowed to work on the Manhattan Project, enabled the secrets of the bomb to be stolen. And these are only a few of the scores of revelations in this constantly surprising story of Roosevelt's hidden role in World War II.

Spy Handler
by Victor Cherkashin
Victor Cherkashin's incredible career in the KGB spanned thirty-eight years, from Stalin's death in 1953 to the fall of the Soviet Union in 1991. In this riveting memoir, Cherkashin provides a remarkable insider's view of the KGB's prolonged conflict with the United States, from his recruitment through his rising career in counterintelligence to his prime spot as the KGB's number- two man at the Soviet Embassy in Washington. Victor Cherkashin's story will shed stark new light on the KGB's inner workings over four decades and reveal new details about its major cases. Cherkashin's story is rich in episode and drama. He took part in some of the highest-profile Cold War cases, including tracking down U.S. and British spies around the world. He was posted to stations in the U.S., Australia, India, and Lebanon and traveled the globe for operations in England, Europe, and the Middle East. But it was in 1985, known as "the Year of the Spy," that Cherkashin scored two of the biggest coups of the Cold War. In April of that year, he recruited disgruntled CIA officer Aldrich Ames, becoming his principal handler. Refuting and clarifying other published versions, Cherkashin will offer the most complete account on how and why Ames turned against his country. Cherkashin will also reveal new details about Robert Hanssen's recruitment and later exposure, as only he can. And he will address whether there is an undiscovered KGB spy-another Hanssen or Ames-still at large. Spy Handler will be a major addition to Cold War history, told by one of its key participants.

Plateaus of Freedom
by Mark Kristmanson

Gideon's Spies
by Gordon Thomas
Featuring explosive, eyewitness accounts from Israel's legendary spymasters, detailing the truth behind the elusive and powerful Mossad, this book documents the agency's deepest secrets from the end of the Cold War to the present day.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0465003109 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher M.;Andrew, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York: Basic Books, 1999. Upper rear corner gently bumped, else a clean, tight and unmarked copy. 700 pp. Illustrations. Notes, bibliography, index. Dust jacket, slightly rubbed, under new mylar cover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York: Basic Books, 1999. This book presents a comprehensive history of KGB operations in the United States and Europe. Illustrated with black & white photos, this hardcover First Printing from 1999 is in Good Condition with a Good Dustjacket. There is a former owner's inscription on the front endsheet.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good Condition/Good Dustjacket. Illus. by Illustrated with Black & White Photos. 6x9 Inches. ( more information) Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher and Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York: Basic Books, 1999 16 pgs of b+w illustrations, photographs, etc.. 700 pgs. Nice copy, small stain on front cover. A more detailed description available via email upon request w/ ditigal photo if asked. Shipping to be determined at time of purchase. . Hard Cover. Good +/Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Douglas N. Harding Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher M.; Andrews, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. 9.5" X 6.5" in black boards. Book is like new except for owner's bookplate: about FINE. Jacket shows very minor shelfwear, slight curling at edges: still VERY GOOD to VERY GOOD PLUS condition. 700pp, including 134pp of appendices, notes, bibliography, and index.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jolly Tinker Antiques, inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Sword and the Shield
Andrew, Christopher & V. Mitrokhin
New York: New York: Basic Books, 1999, 1999. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 700 pp. The Mitrokhin archive and the secret history of the KGB.. ISBN: 0465003109. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RUSSIA, KGB WORLD HISTORY. ( more information) Offered by Ross & Haines (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Sword and the Shield - the Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher
New York, 1999, Basic books, 3rd printing, BOMC edition, had bound in dust jket, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, VG/VG condition, x11, 700 pages, illus, extensive notes, bibliog, index...................................Christopher Andrew's new book is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: the discovery of a treasure-trove of highly classified documents which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. The contents of the book remain embargoed until publication. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century. The Sword and the Shield is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: a secret archive of top-level KGB documents smuggled out of the Soviet Union which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the "most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source." Its presence in the West represents a catastrophic hemorrhage of the KGB's secrets and reveals for the first time the full extent of its worldwide network. Vasili Mitrokhin, a secret dissident who worked in the KGB archive, smuggled out copies of its most highly classified files every day for twelve years. In 1992, a U.S. ally succeeded in exfiltrating the KGB officer and his entire archive out of Moscow. The archive covers the entire period from the Bolshevik Revolution to the 1980s and includes revelations concerning almost every country in the world. But the KGB's main target, of course, was the United States. Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century. Among the topics and revelations explored are: The KGB's covert operations in the United States and throughout the West, some of which remain dangerous today. KGB files on Oswald and the JFK assassination that Boris Yeltsin almost certainly has no intention of showing President Clinton. The KGB's attempts to discredit civil rights leader in the 1960s, including its infiltration of the inner circle of a key leader. The KGB's use of radio intercept posts in New York and Washington, D.C., in the 1970s to intercept high-level U.S. government communications. The KGB's attempts to steal technological secrets from major U.S. aerospace and technology corporations. KGB covert operations against former President Ronald Reagan, which began five years before he became president. KGB spies who successfully posed as U.S. citizens under a series of ingenious disguises, including several who attained access to the upper echelons of New York society. . ISBN: 0-465-00310-9. ( more information) Offered by ARTICLES OF WAR Ltd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Sword & the Shield : The Mitrokhin Archive & the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. Book has 700 pages with center section of b&w photographs. The book gives us by far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. . First Printing. Hard Cover/Boards. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by DBookmahn's Used and Rare Military Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K
Christopher Andrew; Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books, 1999-11. Hardcover. Like New. Excellent condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Minor wear on dj. Free deliver confirmation. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! ( more information) Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Sword And The Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive And The Secret History Of The Kgb
Andrew, Christopher
Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465003109 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ In FINE Condition ~ Slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
THE SWORD AND THE SHIELD -- THE MITROKHIN ARCHIVE AND THE SECRET HISTORY OF THE KGB
ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER and VASILI MITROKHIN
Basic Books, 1999. First Edition. Cloth. As New/As New. Type: Hard Back FIRST EDITION. BOOK AND JACKET IN AS NEW CONDITION. 6 3/4 x 9 3/4" tall. 700 pp. Photographic section-b/w. This book is based on an unprecedented, top-secret archive described by the FBI as "the most complete and extensive intelligence ever achieved from any source". In The Sword and the Shield,the authors provide the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. ( more information) Offered by The Parnassus BookShop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Sword and the Shield -
Christopher Andrew -
Basic Press -. Hardcover/pub. 1999/Gd. condition/790 pages - The Mitrokhin Archive and the secret history of the KGB... (KI85318z). ( more information) Offered by Infospec (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Sword And The Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive And The History Of The K G B
ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER; MITREOKHIN, VASILI
Basic Books, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. By far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0465003109. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Sword And The Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive And The History Of The K G B
ANDREW, CHRISTOPHER; MITREOKHIN, VASILI
Basic Books, New York: 1999. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. Slight chips and tears to DJ. By far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its operations in the United States and Europe. Includes an Index. ISBN: 0465003109. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher, and Mitrohhin, Vasill
New York: Basic Books; Perseus, 2001 700 pp., [16] pp. of plates, illus., biblio., index; 25 cm. AS NEW. Dust jacket protected in a mylar book cover. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. "The Sword and the Shield is based on one of the most extraordinary intelligence coups of recent times: a secret archive of top-level KGB documents smuggled out of the Soviet Union which the FBI has described, after close examination, as the 'most complete and extensive intelligence ever received from any source.' Its presence in the West represents a catastrophic hemorrhage of the KGBs secrets and reveals for the first time the full extent of its worldwide network. Vasili Mitrokhin, a secret dissident who worked in the KGB archive, smuggled out copies of its most highly classified files every day for twelve years. In 1992, a U.S. ally succeeded in exfiltrating the KGB officer and his entire archive out of Moscow. The archive covers the entire period from the Bolshevik Revolution to the 1980s and includes revelations concerning almost every country in the world. But the KGB's main target, of course, was the United States. Though there is top-secret material on almost every country in the world, the United States is at the top of the list. As well as containing many fascinating revelations, this is a major contribution to the secret history of the twentieth century. / Christopher Andrew is Professor of Modern and Contemporary History at Cambridge University. In addition to The Sword and the Shield, his previous books include Her Majesty's Secret Service, KGB, and For the President's Eyes Only. He lives in Cambridge, England." - Publisher.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher and Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books,, 1999. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing number line is intact. The book's boards are clean and unsoiled and no bumpings. The spine is istraight and all pages are tight-in and white and clean. The DJ has an extremely small amount of edgewear to top of spine, very slight and not visible with the mylar. A very intriguing book about, well, intrigues. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher and Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books,, 1999. First printing. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. First printing line is intact. The book's black boards are clean, unbumped and the spine is stright, all pages tight, white and clean. The DJ (now in a Brodart mylar) is just about perfect. There is a slight trace of shelfwear to top but really not visible under the mylar, mentioned only for completeness. An intriguing book about, well, intrigues. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Sword and the Shield The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher M. & Christopher Andrew & Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; Third Printing. Hardcover. 1999 third printing hardcover and dust jacket. Book is unread. Tiny bit of wear at bottom edge of pages. Protective mylar cover. ; 10 x 2 x 6.5 Inches; 720 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrew, Christopher and Vasili Mitrokhin
New York: Basic Books, 1999. 8vo. Cloth. 700 p. Black and white photographs. The author gives by far the most complete picture we have ever had of the KGB and its secret operations in the United States and Europe. Fine in fine dustjacket in mylar cover.. Cloth. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Rose's Books, IOBA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Sword and the Shield The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher & Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books. As New in As New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 1999 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Book is unread. Dust jacket has one tiny tear at top back corner. Protective mylar cover. ; 10 x 2 x 6.5 Inches; 720 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Sword and the Shield: The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the K G B
Andrews, Christopher; Mitrokhin, Vasili
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1999. The unbold story of the KGB's longest-serving British agent, who is still alive. She is the most important female spy in either Britain or the U.S., and her identity is revealed here for the first time. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine, Brodart Covered. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Sword and the Shield The Mitrokhin Archive and the Secret History of the KGB
Andrew, Christopher & Vasili Mitrokhin
Basic Books. New in New dust jacket. 1999. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New 1999 stated first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 10 x 2 x 6.5 Inches; 720 pages . ( more information) Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|