Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465008267
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Bystander

John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality

by Nick Bryant


ISBN: 0465008267
ISBN-13: 9780465008261
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 2006
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 2.1 pounds
Pages: 560

Similar books


0805075399
Waiting 'Til the Midnight Hour
by Peniel E. Joseph



0195136748
Freedom Riders
by Raymond Arsenault

Here is the definitive account of a dramatic and indeed pivotal moment in American history, a critical episode that transformed the civil rights movement in the early 1960s. Raymond Arsenault offers a meticulously researched and grippingly written account of the Freedom Rides, one of the most compelling chapters in the history of civil rights. Arsenault recounts how in 1961, emboldened by federal rulings that declared segregated transit unconstitutional, a group of volunteers--blacks and whites--traveled together from Washington DC through the Deep South, defying Jim Crow laws in buses and terminals, putting their bodies and their lives on the line for racial justice. The book paints a harrowing account of the outpouring of hatred and violence that greeted the Freedom Riders in Alabama and Mississippi. One bus was disabled by Ku Klux Klansmen, then firebombed. In Birmingham and Montgomery, mobs of white supremacists swarmed the bus stations and battered the riders with fists and clubs while local police refused to intervene. The mayhem in Montgomery was captured by news photographers, shocking the nation, and sparking a crisis in the Kennedy administration, which after some hesitation and much public outcry, came to the aid of the Freedom Riders. Arsenault brings the key actors in this historical drama vividly to life, with colorful portraits of the Kennedys, Jim Farmer, John Lewis, Diane Nash, Fred Shuttlesworth, and Martin Luther King, Jr. Their courage, their fears, and the agonizing choices made by all these individuals run through the story like an electric current. The saga of the Freedom Rides is an improbable, almost unbelievable story. In the course of six months, some four hundred and fifty Riders expanded the realm of the possible in American politics, redefining the limits of dissent and setting the stage in the years to come for the 1963 Birmingham demonstrations, Freedom Summer and the Selma-to-Montgomery March. With characters and plot lines rivaling those of the most imaginative fiction, this is a tale of heroic sacrifice and unexpected triumph.

0814716032
Sisters in the Struggle
by



0684807475
Carry Me Home
by Diane McWhorter

A journalist chronicles the peak of the civil rights movement, focusing on the African-American freedom fighters who stood firm on issues of civil rights and segregation during the movement's eventful climax in Birmingham and the white establishment that opposed them.

0820322660
Deep in Our Hearts
by Ed Baker



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465008267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 24)
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006-05-29. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 9)
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006-05-29. Hardcover. New. New, unread, unused and in perfect condition with no missing or damaged pages, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 2)
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006-06-30. Hardcover. Very good. Very minimal damage to the cover (no holes or tears, only minimal scuff marks) , in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, minimal to no highlighting/under (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality [Hardcover (Qty: 40)
The Bystander

"Crisp, clean, unread & unmarked hardcover with light shelfwear to the dust jacket - NICE" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 12)
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 Ships from PA, 15-day return for any reason. Fast Shipping, thank you for your order . New. 5/29/2006. (more information)

Offered by Bookrascal LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 This is a new book. Normal shelf/storage wear. DJ or cover may be torn, creased or curled. May have remainder mark on page block. 100% satisfaction guaranteed. 14-day return for any reason. Ships from Florida, USA. Usually ships within 24 hours. . New. 6/30/2006. (more information)

Offered by A Time For All Seasons (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
8) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 3)
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 New - Has remainder mark. Fast shipping from trusted wholesaler with many exclusive publisher contracts. . New. (more information)

Offered by Sort Floor Books (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006-06-30. Hardcover. New. wide selection with great pricesOver 4 thousand books available, I ship almost all orders the day following your order date(monday thru Saturday/USPS ONLY)...Buyers in FLA/CA/WA/TX/AZ/HA/PR are urged to use PRIORITY shipping as standard media mail times can be slower to your state from MICHIGAN. An auto email will be generated per the venue which will reflect ESTIMATED delivery window...guaranteed specific delivery dates are not offered, buyer must allow sufficient time for purchase /arrival based on location to location and your specific needs. ..I use delivery confirmation free of charge (more information)

Offered by G.T.S. (United States)
Price: $3.60
Add to cart 
10) Bystander, The: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books Inc.,U.S., 2006 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
11) Bystander: John F. Kennedy & the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic. Used - Very Good. Very Good. Cloth, D-j. Originally published at $29.95. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
12) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Bryant, Nick

New York: Basic Books, 2006 Covers moderately worn, with scuffing. Covers have mild wear and light bumps to spine ends. Contents clean, bright, and free of markings. Binding is tight and secure. Illustrated with black and white photographs. 545 Pages. ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. 9.5 x 6.25. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006-05-04. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Fine in publisher's quarter bound boards in like dust jacket. Available in our UK premises for prompt dispatch worldwide. (more information)

Offered by The Book Annex Limited (United Kingdom)
Price: $7.54
Add to cart 
14) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006-06-30. Hardcover. Like New. This a hardcover book with a dust jacket.This book is in excellent condition. It's like NEW!! (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) The Bystander (Qty: 25)
Nick Bryant

Basic Books, 2006. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.80 x 6.80 x 1.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. No marks. 33.6 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $12.33
Add to cart 
16) Bystander John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 5)
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books, 2006-05-29. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Bryant, Nick *** Publisher: Basic Books (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $12.91
Add to cart 
17) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
18) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
19) THE BYSTANDER: JOHN F. KENNEDY AND THE STRUGGLE FOR BLACK EQUALITY
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books,, 2006. First Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. BRAND NEW. Very fine hardcover in very fine dustjacket; gift quality. Publisher's review materials slipped in with note from publisher in ink on first page of materials. (more information)

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Price: $25.60
Add to cart 
20) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $42.95
Add to cart 
21) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $45.01
Add to cart 
22) The Bystander John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. New in New dust jacket. 2006. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. New first edition, first printing hardcover and dust jacket in excellent condition. Protective mylar cover. ; 1.49 x 9.48 x 6.76 Inches; 560 pages . (more information)

Offered by SVIRDEN BOOKS (United States)
Price: $46.00
Add to cart 
23) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy and the Struggle for Black Equality (Qty: 3)
Bryant, Nick

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465008267 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $66.10
Add to cart 
24) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. no jacket none (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $89.99
Add to cart 
25) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Dust Jacket Condition: LIKE NEW (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $89.99
Add to cart 
26) The Bystander: John F. Kennedy And the Struggle for Black Equality
Nick Bryant

Basic Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $89.99
Add to cart