Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465014569
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Colors of Courage

Gettysburg's Hidden History

by Margaret S. Creighton


ISBN: 0465014569
ISBN-13: 9780465014569
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2004
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds
Pages: 321

Publisher's Notes

Gettysburg as seen from the viewpoint of three unsung groups--immigrants, women, and African Americans--transforming our understanding of the most important battle in American history.

Gettysburg has been written about and studied in great detail over the last 140 years, but there are still many participants whose experiences have been overlooked. In augmenting this incomplete history, Margaret Creighton presents a new look at the decisive battle through the eyes of Gettysburg's women, immigrant soldiers, and African Americans.

An academic with a superb flair for storytelling, Creighton draws on memoirs, letters, diaries, and newspapers to get to the hearts of her subjects. Mag Palm, a free black woman living with her family outside of town on Cemetery Ridge, was understandably threatened by the arrival of Lee's Confederate Army; slavers had tried to capture her three years before. Carl Schurz, a political exile who had fled Germany after the failed 1848 revolution, brought a deeply held fervor for abolitionism to the Union Army. Sadie Bushman, a nine-year-old cabinetmaker's daughter, was commandeered by a Union doctor to assist at a field hospital. In telling the stories of these and a dozen other participants, Margaret Creighton has written a stunningly fluid work of original history--a narrative that is sure to redefine the Civil War's most essential battle.

Similar books


0807126330
Union League Movement in the Deep South
by Michael W. Fitzgerald



0807125881
An Absolute Massacre
by James G. Hollandsworth



0060937661
Faded Coat of Blue
by Ralph Peters

In this "winning blend of history and mystery" ( Booklist ), Owen Parry brings to life the story of Abel Jones, a Welsh immigrant and Union army enlistee. Jones finds himself mysteriously chosen as confidential agent to General George McClellan, the "savior of the Union." No stranger to the cruel paradoxes of war, Jones is asked to investigate the death of Anthony Fowler, a young volunteer captain shot through the heart. Instantly, his murder is blamed on the Confederates. But whispers haunt the death of this fallen martyr, leading Abel Jones from the blood of the battlefield through the intrigues of Washington, D.C., and into a web of secrets and sinister relationships where evil and good intertwine . . . and where heroes fall prey to those who cherished them the most.

1562471244
Addy's Craft Book
by

Patterns and instructions detail how to make 14 crafts, including a traditional hooked rug, wallpaper box,and applique pillow.

0826213480
A Prussian Observes the American Civil War
by J. Scheibert



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465014569 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Creighton, Margaret S

Perseus Books Group. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Margaret S. Creighton

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Margaret S. Creighton

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Margaret S. Creighton

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) Gettysburg's Forgotten History (Qty: 40)
The Colors of Courage

"superb, crisp, clean, unread hardcover with very light shelfwear to the dust jacket - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Forgotten History: Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle (Qty: 3)
Creighton, Margaret S

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465014569 Thankyou for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2005-01-02. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
7) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Creighton, Margaret S

Basic Books, 2004. 1st Ed. Uncirculated library book, slight dampstain on one endpaper and some outer page edges. Illustrated.. ISBN: 0465014569. Hard Cover. Very Good/Like New. LINCOLN ABRAHAM 1809 1865 GETTYSBURG. (more information)

Offered by Jaguar 10 Books (United States)
Price: $5.40
Add to cart 
8) The Colors of Courage: Unheard Voices From the Battle of Gettysburg
Creighton, Margaret S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2004 Minor surface rubbing on d/j, bumping to outer tips. Promotional letter from publisher laid in.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
9) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Margaret S. Creighton

Basic Books. Used - Like New. 2004. Hardcover. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
10) Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle (Qty: 5)
Creighton, Margaret S

Basic Books, 2005-01-02. Hardcover. new. new * fine, clean condition *** Author: Creighton, Margaret S. *** Publisher: Basic Books (more information)

Offered by academybooks (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
11) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle
Creighton, Margaret S

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2005 321pp. Illustrated. Non-authorial ink gift inscription top left corner of the front flyleaf. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Allen's Bookshop (United States)
Price: $15.99
Add to cart 
12) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Hidden History
Creighton, Margaret

Basic Books, Inc., Publishers, 2004 Very light edgwear. Light wear. Has been stamped with bookstore info on first page. . First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. (more information)

Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Price: $17.00
Add to cart 
13) The Colors Of Courage Gettysburg's Forgotten History Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's
Creighton, Margaret S

New York, NY: Basic Books, Inc. Fine+/Fine. 2005. 1st Edition 1st Printing Size=6.5"x9.5" Hard Cover w/Dust Jacket 321pgs(Index) Clean, very tight & bright. No ink names, tears, chips, foxing etc. Price unclipped. ISBN 0465014569 Keywords: U.S. Civil War, American Civil War, Battle ofGettysburg, Immigrants, White Women, African Americans, Military History, Civil War History. (more information)

Offered by Ed Conroy Bookseller - edconroybooks.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
14) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Forgotten History: Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Creighton, Margaret S

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465014569 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.38
Add to cart 
15) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Forgotten History: Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Creighton, Margaret S

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465014569 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $18.38
Add to cart 
16) The Colors of Courage: Gettysburg's Forgotten History: Immigrants, Women, and African Americans in the Civil War's Defining Battle
Creighton, Margaret S

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465014569 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.74
Add to cart