Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465016332
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Letters To A Young Lawyer

by Alan Dershowitz


ISBN: 0465016332
ISBN-13: 9780465016334
Format: Paperback

Summary

This guide for lawyers-to-be forthrightly addresses the real world of criminal law. Dershowitz writes in the role of a mentor and speaks from experience as he focuses on the ethical traps faced by all in the criminal justice system.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Dershowitz's courtroom is a dark place where judges and prosecutors routinely wink at police misconduct while defense lawyers regularly coach witnesses and attempt to trade on their personal influence. Nonetheless, Dershowitz is a staunch defender of his vocation....The defense lawyer deserves a better defense."    -- Alexander Star

   -- New York Times Book Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 2005
Size: 5 x 7.75 inches
Weight: 0.5 pounds
Pages: 206

Publisher's Notes

With wit, humor, and decades of personal experiences from which to draw, Alan Dershowitz dispenses advice on career, law, and life in a book aimed at those just starting out in the legal profession.

As defender of both the righteous and the questionable, Alan Dershowitz has become perhaps the most famous and outspoken attorney in the land. Whether or not they agree with his legal tactics, most people would agree that he possesses a powerful and profound sense of justice. In this meditation on his profession, Dershowitz writes about life, law, and the opportunities that young lawyers have to do good and do well at the same time.

We live in an age of growing dissatisfaction with law as a career, which ironically comes at a time of unprecedented wealth for many lawyers. Dershowitz addresses this paradox, as well as the uncomfortable reality of working hard for clients who are often without many redeeming qualities. He writes about the lure of money, fame, and power, as well as about the seduction of success.

In the process, he conveys some of the "tricks of the trade" that have helped him win cases and become successful at the art and practice of "lawyering.

Other Editions

Similar books


0199274975
A Life Of H. L. A. Hart
by Nicola Lacey



0316758477
American Patriot
by Robert Coram

A portrait of Medal of Honor-winning Colonel George "Bud" Day describes his receipt of every available combat medal, his more than five-year torturous incarceration as a POW in the infamous Hanoi Hilton, and his advocacy for fellow veterans in opposition to the U.S. government.

0876111770
William Pitt Ballinger
by John Moretta



0306810824
Crazy Rhythm
by Leonard Garment



1588341275
Sarge
by Scott Stossel

An illuminating biography of the man who has arguably touched more lives than any American since FDR. Working for four presidents over six decades, R. Sargent "Sarge" Shriver founded the Peace Corps, launched the War on Poverty, created Head Start and Legal Services for the Poor, started the Special Olympics, and served as ambassador to France. Yet from the moment he married Joseph P. Kennedy's daughter Eunice in 1953, Shriver had to navigate a difficult course between independence and family loyalty that tended to obscure his incredible achievements. Scott Stossel, through complete access to Shriver and his family, renders the story of his life in cinematic detail. Shriver's myriad historical legacies are testaments to the power of his vision and his ability to inspire others. But it is the colorful personality and indomitable spirit of the man himself—traits that allowed him to survive the Depression, WWII, and the Kennedy family—that will inspire readers today to expand the "horizons of the possible." 40 b/w photographs.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465016332 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan Dershowitz

Basic Books, 2005-04-12. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
2) Letters To A Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan M. Dershowitz

[ Edition: first ]. Excellent Condition. Publisher: Basic Books Pub Date: 4/13/2005 Binding: Paperback Pages: 206 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.35
Add to cart 
3) Letters To A Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan M. Dershowitz

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 2,500,000 Books Sold!!! Over 535,000 Feedbacks Posted!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
4) Letters To A Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan M. Dershowitz

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Great Buy!!!*** Never Used*** May Have a Publisher's Mark~We have over 3,500,000 Books Sold!!! (more information)

Offered by Smokymtnbooks (United States)
Price: $1.50
Add to cart 
5) "Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring) [Paperback] (Qty: 40)
Dershowitz, Alan

"superb, crisp, clean, unread paperback with very light shelfwear to the covers - GREAT!" (more information)

Offered by Midtown Scholar Booktore (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
6) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring) (Qty: 3)
Dershowitz, Alan

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465016332 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1. May have a remainder mark and shelf wear. . New. 2005-04-12. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $2.54
Add to cart 
7) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Dershowitz, Alan

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465016332 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. Crease in cover . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $3.94
Add to cart 
8) Letters To A Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan M. Dershowitz

Basic Books, 4/13/2005. Paperback. Good/x. Unmarked, bright and clean with uncreased spine. Bottom back corner is thumbed. (more information)

Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Price: $4.43
Add to cart 
9) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan Dershowitz

Basic Books, 2005-04-12. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by wwlebans (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
10) Letters To A Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan M. Dershowitz

Basic Books. Used - Like New. New Ed. Paperback. . Slight shelf wear; Otherwise, Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring) (Qty: 5)
Dershowitz, Alan

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465016332 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
12) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring) (Qty: 5)
Dershowitz, Alan

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465016332 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.01
Add to cart 
13) Letters To A Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Alan Dershowitz

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
14) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring) (Qty: 3)
Dershowitz, Alan

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465016332 All orders shipped via standard mail . New. (more information)

Offered by Speedy Books (United States)
Price: $35.21
Add to cart 
15) Letters to a Young Lawyer (Art of Mentoring)
Dershowitz, Alan

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465016332 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $60.52
Add to cart