Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In the Age of the Smart Machine

The Future of Work and Power

by Shoshana Zuboff


ISBN: 0465032125
ISBN-13: 9780465032129
Format: Book

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 1988
Pages: 468

Publisher's Notes

This study of the advent of computers in the workplace examines the impact of automation on workers in several fields, concluding that business must integrate their employees with new technologies if automation is to succeed.

Similar books


1578519934
Revival of the Fittest
by Donald N. Sull



1555426271
The Inventive Organization
by Jill Janov

Drawing on her extensive consulting experience with such organizations as Johnson & Johnson, Xerox, Ford, and 3M Company, Jill Janov explores how these and other companies are making the transition to high-performance, inventive organizations where self-regulation, interdepAndence, and partnerships are the rule. Janov shows how any organization that hopes to thrive into the next century can learn to develop the essential building blocks to inventiveness: focus on customer needs; concentrate on core work; practice "living" organizational values; think systemically; promote self-regulation; build and support interdepAndence; and understand leading as guiding the development of the system and following as pursuing common cause."Unlike many of today's most popular business tomes, Janov doesn't rattle off a different way to implement the management philosophy du jour. Rather she asks readers to think--think about the quality of the relationships they have with the producers, customers, and colleagues with whom they associate. And she asks them to think about how these relationships could be improved to help their organizations sustain success."--Training and Development

1555424635
Managing the Unknowable
by Ralph D. Stacey

Conventional rules of management dictate that success is achieved by establishing and maintaining organizational stability and harmony. According to Ralph D. Stacey, however, just the opposite is true. In Managing the Unknowable he demonstrates how winning organizations have learned to embrace instability and benefit from its inherent tension and conflict. Stacey shows executives and managers how powerful strategic planning is based on uncovering and directing the complex, often chaotic interactions that take place daily within companies. He explains how chaos can inspire creativity and describes the vital roles contradiction and conflict play in developing strategy. He offers guidance in building the skills required to handle unknowable futures, including advice on establishing self-organizing teams, encouraging multiple cultures, and improving group learning skills. Stacey uses examples from real-life companies to illustrate his theories, showing how Sony has attained competitive advantage without a controlled plan, leaving much of its new product R&D, for example, entirely to chance; global competition has forced Kodak to embrace a management process that leverages small, chance changes into major strategic successes; and Federal Express, Amstrad, and Honda discovered their organizations' strategic missions through day-to-day operations.

15785182710
Change Without Pain
by Eric Abrahamson

For more than two decades, businesses have been warned to "change or perish." Yet a growing number of companies are perishing because of change. What's going on?

1400051525
Profitable Growth Is Everyone's Business
by Ram Charan

The coauthor of the international bestseller Execution has created the how-to guide for solving today’s toughest business challenge: creating profitable growth that is organic, differentiated, and sustainable. For many, growth is about “home runs”—the big bold idea, the next new thing, the product that will revolutionize the marketplace. While obviously attractive and lucrative, home runs don’t happen every day and frequently come in cycles. Products like Kevlar, Teflon, and the Dell business model for selling personal computers may be once-in-a-decade phenomena. A surer and more consistent path to pro?table revenue growth is through “singles and doubles”—small day-to-day wins and adaptation to changes in the marketplace that build the foundation for substantially increasing revenues. The impact of singles and doubles can be huge. They are not only the basis for sustained revenue growth but, in fact, the foundation for home runs. Singles and doubles provide the discipline of execution, an absolute necessity for successfully bringing a breakthrough technology to market or implementing a new business model. Inherent in this way of thinking is the revolutionary idea that growth is everyone’s business—not solely the concern of the sales force or top management. Just as everyone participates in cost reduction, so must everyone be engaged in the growth agenda of the business. Every contact of each employee with a customer is an opportunity for revenue growth. That includes everyone from the people working in a company’s call center handling customer inquiries and complaints to the CEO. In this trailblazing book, Ram Charan provides the building blocks and tools that can put a business on the path to sustained, pro?table growth. For more than twenty-?ve years, Ram Charan has been working day in and day out with companies around the world. The ideas he has developed for solving the profitable revenue growth dilemma facing many businesses are based on personally seeing what works in real time. These are ideas that have been tested across industries and that deliver results, and they can be put to use starting Monday morning.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465032125 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Age of the Smart Machine
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1988. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In Age Of Smart Mach
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. No dust jacket; ACCEPTABLE with noticeable wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In Age Of Smart Mach
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books, 1988-05-30. Hardcover. Very Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In Age Of Smart Mach
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books, 1988-05-30. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good/like new hardcover and DJ. Pages are clean, crisp and unmarked. Covers show minor edge wear. Dust jacket shows minor shelf wear.; 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Free Delivery Confirmation! Ships same or next business day. (more information)

Offered by Redux Books (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
5) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books, 1988. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in fair all round condition suitable as a reading copy. Ships within 24 hours. pp., 950grams, ISBN:0465032125" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £1.56 ($2.66)
Add to cart 
6) IN THE ARE OF THE SMART MACHINE: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1988, New York, NY, U.S.A., 1988. Octavo, hardcover, near fine in lightly edgeworn white pictorial dj. Economic and Social Aspects of Automation. 468 pages concerning the future of work, authority, and human dignity. In depth interviews with managers and workers in a variety of plants following the wake of the "smart machine.". (more information)

Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) In the Age of the Smart machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

NY: Basic Books, 1988. Hardcover 1st Edition 2nd Printing F/F 8vo - 468 pp. - indexed. Clean and tight in a protective DJ cover. ISBN: 0-465-03212-5 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $6.67
Add to cart 
8) In the Age of the Smart Machine
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York: Basic Books, 1988 468pgs. "The future of work and power.". Reprint Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good in Broadart. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by West Seattle Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Age of the Smart Machine: the Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1988 Collectible Good in Good jacket TEXT IS CLEAN AND INTACT, GREAT BOOK!. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Midwest Book Company (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

Basic Books, 1988. Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. light fading and edgewear Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 468 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
11) IN THE AGE OF THE SMART MACHINE The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

Basic Books. NF/VG+. Hardcover. ; 8vo; 468 pp; 0465032125; 1988 . (more information)

Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
12) IN AGE OF SMART MACH
Zuboff, Shoshana

Basic Books, 1988. Hardcover with dustjacket. Slight edgewear on dj. No stamps or marks.. ISBN: 0-465-03212-5. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $7.99
Add to cart 
13) In the Age of the Smart Machine : The Future of Work & Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-465-03212-5 . (more information)

Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
14) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

Basic Books [0-465-03212-5] 1988, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. Back cover photo features Economic and Social Aspects Automation. (Business/Economics, Machinery in Industry, Organizational Effectiveness) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $8.71
Add to cart 
15) In The Age of the Smart Machine
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York, NY: Basic Books, 1988 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean but dull. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Previous owner's name on the front endpage.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $9.90
Add to cart 
16) In The Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York: Basic Books, Inc. Publishers, 1988 hard cover. Very Good. Price clipped. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
17) In The Age of the Smart Machine: the Future of Work and Power
Shoshana Zuboff

New York, New York:: Basic Books,. 1988.. First edition thus. Hardcover--cloth. Fine/Near Fine. Octavo, 9 1/2" tall, xix + 468 pages, maroon cloth. A fine, clean, neat hard cover first edition with light shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper cream white In a near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York: Basic Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1988. First Edition. Hardcover. 0465032125 . About new book, unmarked, in purple cloth; dj merely rubbed. 468 pp . (more information)

Offered by B-Line Books (Canada)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
19) In Age Of Smart Mach
Zuboff, Shoshana

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465032125 8vo - over 7?" - 9?" . Fine. 1988. (more information)

Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Price: $14.49
Add to cart 
20) In the Age of the Smart Machine : The Future of Work and Power
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $14.78
Add to cart 
21) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

Basic Books [0-465-03212-5] 1988, 3rd printing. (Hardcover) Fine in near fine, price-clipped dust jacket. . . . Back cover photo features Economic and Social Aspects Automation. . . . (Business/Economics, Machinery in Industry, Organizational Effectiveness). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
22) In Age Of Smart Mach
Shoshana Zuboff

Basic Books, 1988-05-30. Hardcover. Like New. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
Price: $20.99
Add to cart 
23) In The Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work & Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

Basic Books, 1988. (1st) Large, heavy book, 468 pages. DJ has micronick near bottom front tip, very tiny tears and light crease at spine top middle edge, light browning to top and side edges of back, Very Good+/Very Fine book.. First Edition. Very Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
24) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

good, good Basic Books New York c1988 First 24 cm, 468, appendices, notes, index, underlining on several pages, rear board weak, ink name on fr endppr, bkplate on rear endppr DJ somewhat soiled and worn (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
25) In the Age of the Smart Machine: The Future of Work and Power
Zuboff, Shoshana

very good, very good Basic Books New York c1988 First 24 cm, 468, appendices, notes, index, DJ slightly soiled (more information)

Offered by Ground Zero Books, Ltd. (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart