Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465043585
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Coming Internet Depression

Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse That You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards

by Michael J. Mandel


ISBN: 0465043585
ISBN-13: 9780465043583
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In this cautionary assessment, a business journalist outlines how the high-tech industry fundamentally alters market cycles and recommends investment strategies to prepare for a predicted market downturn.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Cautionary-perhaps alarmist-but full of sound advice on how to dodge falling chunks of sky and how to replace them when the 'All Clear' is sounded."

   -- Kirkus

"Skeptic or not, this book offers important economic theories for the industry."

   -- Business 2.0

"Concise and provocative....The author's argument that an inevitable Internet downturn could drag the rest of the economy down with it is so interesting and well-informed that it needs to be taken seriously not only by people in the Internet business but by anyone interested in the economy even if, like me, you ultimately don't accept his premises or conclusions."    -- Michael J. Mandel

   -- Industry Standard

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Perseus Books Group
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.7 pounds
Pages: 167

Publisher's Notes

Predicts a severe recession in the near future surrounding the Internet, drawing comparisons between the economy of today and that of the 1920s while explaining how investors, workers, and businesses can survive and recover.

Similar books


1577485106
Changing Times
by Susan Martins Miller

In 1937 twelve-year-old Isabel Harrington lives in Seattle and dreams of seeing Walt Disney's Snow White, but when homeless men steal Christmas gifts from her father and people insult her best friend's family just for being Japanese American, she learns ways to combat injustice.In Seattle in 1937, Isabel and Frank Harrington cope with their father's mugging, and the rise of prejudice against Japanese Americans, while learning to treat each other better.

1584850167
Meet Kit
by Valerie Tripp

When her father's business closes because of the Great Depression forcing Kit to make changes in her life, the nine-year-old responds with resourcefulness. Simultaneous.

1577484746
Black Tuesday
by Joann A. Grote

In the "American Adventure" series, young readers find children very much like themselves who view American history firsthand, and experience how it felt to live during those times. Compelling illustrations accompanying each story.

0803228643
Dust Bowl Diary
by Ann Marie Low

The author recounts her experiences growing up in North Dakota from 1928 to 1937 the years of the Dust bowl and Depression.

0691016984
Essays on the Great Depression
by Ben Bernanke

Few periods in history compare to the Great Depression. Stock market crashes, bread lines, bank runs, and wild currency speculation were worldwide phenomena--all occurring with war looming in the background. This period has provided economists with a marvelous laboratory for studying the links between economic policies and institutions and economic performance. Here, Ben Bernanke has gathered together his essays on why the Great Depression was so devastating.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465043585 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Coming Internet Depression
Michael J. Mandel

New York: Basic Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Very Good. Very Good/Very Good 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall 0-465-04358-5.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust,
Mandel, Michael J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Highlighting; notations.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael. J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 Hardback - Like New with remainder mark as only defect. Dust jacket wrapped in new protective Brodart cover. ** First Edition ** . Fine. First Ed.. (more information)

Offered by Sheri's Book Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 Hard Cover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all of our books to be as stated. We promise to work hard to win your trust! Expedited and international shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 Hardcover. Nice copy, some cover wear, all pages are intact. We guarantee all books to be as stated, we will work hard to win your trust! International and expedited shipping available. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards (Qty: 2)
Michael. J. Mandel

Basic Books, 2000-10-06. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Certified Clearinghouse LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Basic Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Michael. J. Mandel

Basic Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 *100% Money Back Guarantee if you are not completely satisfied with your book. *Including your shipping and handling charge and you can KEEP THE BOOK! FREE UPGRADE to Expedited Shipping on all items $19.99 or greater. Just choose standard shipping- we'll take care of the rest. If there is ever any reason you cannot give us a 5 star rating please email us before posting so we can make things right. FREE Delivery Confirmation and Tracking Number from the USPS with EVERY ORDER. Buy with confidence. Same Day Shipping. . New. (more information)

Offered by Books_For_Less_2008 (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
11) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Michael. J. Mandel

Basic Books, 10/6/2000. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taradise Books (United States)
Price: $2.17
Add to cart 
12) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 First Edition, First Print Hadback In Dustjacket . New. (more information)

Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
13) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse That You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2000 Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
14) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse That You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, Inc., 2000 Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by Memory Keepers (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
15) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Michael J. Mandel

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 Book and dust jacket in very good condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, mild shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $4.36
Add to cart 
17) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse That You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
18) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse That You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Coming Internet Depression : Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterward
Mandel, Michael J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000 Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Tree (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.08)
Add to cart 
20) The Coming Internet Depression
Mandel Michael J

London: Basic Books, 2000 pp167. Why the high tech boom will go bust.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Brockwells Booksellers (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.00 ($8.69)
Add to cart 
21) Coming Internet Depression : Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterward
Mandel, Michael J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Oddball Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
22) Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, why the Crash Will be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards, The
Mandel, Michael. J

New York: Basic Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. FINE unopened NEW stated 1/1stEd none fresher, SIGNED on fep /Mr Mandel. NrFine unclipped DJ lite rubbing. Mail SAMEDAY! ; 0.65 x 8.54 x 5.76; 167 pages; Signed by Author . (more information)

Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Price: $12.06
Add to cart 
23) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust
Michael J. Mandel

Basic Books, Inc, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. Used Like New/Dust Jacket: Very Good. First Edition, Unknown Print, 2000, Pub: Basic Books, Inc., Used Like New, Hardcover, Book: , Clean, Flat:, Tight:, DJ: shelf rubbed, Dust Jacket: Very Good Some Foreign Sales Restricted Due to Weight / Most Ships Same Day by 2:30 PM or next AM with Trackng # (more information)

Offered by Bookateria (United States)
Price: $15.49
Add to cart 
24) Coming Internet Depression : Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterward
Mandel, Michael J

NY: Basic Books, 2000. 167 pages with notes, index.. ISBN: 0465043585. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FORECASTING DEPRESSIONS ELECTRONIC COMMERCE INTERNET INDUSTRY PLANNING. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $20.00 ($18.14)
Add to cart 
25) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse That You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000 pp.167 with index. The old economy business cycle has been replaced by the New Economy tech cycle: longer expansions, followed by deeper and harsher recessions. clean tight copy, minuscule edgewear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Travelwell Resource Center (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($22.67)
Add to cart 
26) Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterward
Mandel, Michael J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 2000 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Ex Library Ex-library book with usual markings (card holder, stamps, etc. ), pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $31.00
Add to cart 
27) The Coming Internet Depression: Why the High-Tech Boom Will Go Bust, Why the Crash Will Be Worse Than You Think, and How to Prosper Afterwards
Mandel, Michael J

Basic Books. Hardcover. 0465043585 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $63.01
Add to cart