Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0465059953
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Poor Support

Poverty in the American Family

by David T. Ellwood


ISBN: 0465059953
ISBN-13: 9780465059959
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Basic Books
Published date: 1989
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.55 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A prominent Harvard economist and one of the country's leading experts on welfare policy offers a major reinterpretation of the various forms that poverty takes in American families and what can be done to remedy it.

Other Editions

Similar books


1842777572
Poverty And Social Deprivation in the Mediterranean
by



0333754433
The Work Connection
by John Stewart



0195181204
Quixote's Ghost
by Davi D Stoesz



0534621775
Social Work And Social Welfare With Infotrac
by Rosalie Ambrosino

This revision of the authors' best-selling text continues to inspire student interest in the profession of social work, while helping them to understand the role that the profession plays in the social welfare system. In keeping with the current Council on Social Work Education's Educational Policy and Accreditation Standards, the text takes a generalist practice perspective in addressing social welfare issues, within the context of the systems/ecological framework, and the overarching framework used by generalist practitioners as they intervene to address social welfare needs at the individual, family, group, organization, community, and societal levels. The authors encourage students to consider the many reasons why social problems occur and to begin to think critically about issues in a new way, drawing on the book's coverage of history, values, and the economic, political, and cultural factors that affect social work and social welfare. The book also endeavors to give students a broad understanding of the profession of social work itself, with extensive coverage of the social work profession, a brief history of its origin, a discussion of various theoretical principles, and applications of these principles to common social problems.

0670892750
American Dream
by Jason DeParle

A critically acclaimed reporter for The New York Times provides an in-depth study of the conflict between government social policy and the realities of life in post-welfare America, focusing on the lives of three women in a single extended family.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0465059953 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family
Ellwood, David T

Basic Books. Trade PaperBack. 0465059953 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1989 Basic Books Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 1989. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Poor Support
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1989. Softcover. Reprint. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER; Some aging/yellowing of text pages. Spine slightly askew. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Poor Support
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Poor Support
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Very Good. 1989. Paperback. AL7-110233177; 0.6 . (more information)

Offered by HRS (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family
Ellwood, David T

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465059953 . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
6) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family
Ellwood, David T

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465059953 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books, [1989]. Paperback. New. {BRAND NEW} Trade-size Paperback. Remainder mark on bottom of page edges. (more information)

Offered by Fleamarketbooks.com (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
8) Poor Support Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

Basic Books, 1989 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. edge wear corners bumped Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 284 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $2.95
Add to cart 
9) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Used - Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books, 1989-10-01. Paperback. New. New Book. Has slight shelf or time wear. Otherwise new book.FREE Tracking # INCLUDED! We ship on the same or next day you place an order. 100 % Satisfaction Guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by Book Empire (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
13) Poor Support : Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood. David T

New York: Basic Books. Good+. 1994. Tenth Printing. Softcover. 0465059953 . with no dust jacket; RM. ; Big cover curl. . (more information)

Offered by Book Finders (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
14) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

New York: Basic Books, 1989. Copy is clean with some reading and shelf wear. Occasional lightly pencilled margin brackets on a few pages only. A better than average used copy. Tight binding, no loose pages. A hint of age-toning. No warping or soiling. Good value.. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. Good. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
15) Poor Support : Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1989. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-465-05995-3. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/No Jacket. FAMILY POLICY POOR UNITED STATES PUBLIC WELFARE SOCIAL SECURITY POLITICAL SCIENCE ECONOMIC CONDITIONS SERVICES. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
16) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1989. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Wayward Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
17) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1989 USED - Standard. Book has only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
18) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

Scrantan, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Basic Books, 1989 Large Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
19) Poor Support
Ellwood, David T

Basic Books, 1988 Pages yellowed. Binding tight. Corners dented and starting to crease. Edgewear with denting. Top and bottom of spine dented. Top of the back cover is slightly ragged.. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good -. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
20) Poor Support - Poverty In The American Family
Ellwood, David T

New York NY: Basic Books, 1989. The textblock of this very nice almost as new trade studied and backpacked paperback is clean, tight, square and unmarked but for a very few scattered instances of highlighting and marginalia. The covers are clean, bright, uncreased and show only very light finish rubbing and quite minore edge bumpin.. Later Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good/Issued Without a Dustjacket.. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shop (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
21) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books. Paperback. 0465059953 * Reliable customer service and no-hassle return policy. Usually ships in 1-2 business days.. Good. 10/1/1989. (more information)

Offered by BookFargo.com (United States)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
22) Poor Support
Ellwood, David T

New York: Basic Books, 1989. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued.. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
23) Poor support: poverty in the American family
ELLWOOD, David T

London: BasicBooks, 1997. Reprint. VG paperback. This book is available for immediate despatch from UK. ISBN: 0465059953. (more information)

Offered by Cotswold Internet Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.50 ($6.08)
Add to cart 
24) Poor Support
No Illustration, Ellwood

New York: Basic Books, 1988. 13th Printing 1996. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. ILLUSTRATED PAPERBACK COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.16
Add to cart 
25) Poor Support - Poverty in the American Family
Ellwood, David T

NY; Basic Books, 1988,. 1988. Soft cover. large format paperback, 270pp, edges browned, VG. ISBN 0465059953 . (more information)

Offered by Brimstones (United Kingdom)
Price: £3.99 ($6.93)
Add to cart 
26) Poor Support
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books, 1989-09-01. Paperback. Like New. Binding is tight and square. No names, no marks, no stickers. Appears to be unopened and unread. (more information)

Offered by Icapsa Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.35
Add to cart 
27) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family [Paperback] by Ellwood, David T
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books, 1989-09. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW trade paperback in excellent condition with no blemishes or flaws of any kind; We are a small hard working operation who understand that the economy is tough and every penny counts, shop with us for low prices, quality merchandise, fast shipping, and first-class customer service (more information)

Offered by T's Books (United States)
Price: $7.75
Add to cart 
28) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family
Ellwood, David T

Basic Books. PAPERBACK. 0465059953 10th printing. Very good. ...Experience, Quality, Value.... . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Robinson Street Books (United States)
Price: $11.25
Add to cart 
29) Poor Support: Poverty In The American Family (Qty: 5)
David T. Ellwood

Basic Books, 1989-10-01. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $35.93
Add to cart 
30) Poor Support: Poverty in the American Family
David T. Ellwood

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $40.95
Add to cart